Práticas epistêmicas e questões sociocientíficas: uma análise de interações em aulas de Biologia no ensino médio
| dc.creator | Alexia de Faria Alves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to investigate the specificities of epistemic practices developed in discussions about Socioscientific Issues. The literature in Science Education, as well as curriculum documents, has advanced proposals that promote a more contextualized view of science, highlighting the focus on epistemic practices as an alternative to the traditional teaching model. However, the ways in which these practices emerge and develop in socioscientific contexts, which involve discussions about controversial problems of a social nature linked to science, remain underexplored. We were guided by the principles of Educational Ethnography as our investigative logic. Data were collected in Biology classes of a first-year high school group through participant observation and video and audio recordings. From a macroscopic analysis of the classes, we identified the one with the greatest analytical potential, in which a Socioscientific Issue was under discussion. We selected an event from this class to anchor the analysis of how epistemic practices emerged and developed in this context. At a microscopic level, we analyzed discursive interactions from this event and subsequently from other related events. The analysis highlighted how elements inherent to the nature of Socioscientific Issues are connected to students' engagement in epistemic practices, conferring specificity to these practices in this context. The results indicate that: i) different epistemic practices emerge as the multidimensionality of Socioscientific Issues expands the criteria under discussion beyond scientific aspects; ii) specific forms of these practices are shaped by to the centrality of moral values and ethical issues in Socioscientific Issues; iii) the way students engage in these practices is influenced by the coexistence of competing perspectives in Socioscientific Issues, which generates tensions, conflicts, and negotiations throughout the interactions. Another key finding is that the socioscientific context can foster discussions on aspects that are usually tacit in the classroom and tend to remain unspoken in other contexts. Finally, we discuss the implications of this study for research in Science Education and for pedagogical practice, also pointing to possible directions for future investigations. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Biologia - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Ciências - Estudo e ensino | |
| dc.subject | Epstemologia | |
| dc.subject | Etnologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Práticas epistêmicas | |
| dc.subject.other | Questões sociocientíficas | |
| dc.subject.other | Ensino de ciências | |
| dc.subject.other | Etnografia em educação | |
| dc.title | Práticas epistêmicas e questões sociocientíficas: uma análise de interações em aulas de Biologia no ensino médio | |
| dc.title.alternative | Epistemic Practices and Socioscientific Issues: an analysis of interactions in High School Biology classes | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luiz Gustavo Franco | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8262815854077795 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nathan Willig Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elaine Soares França | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nilmara Braga Mozzer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Stefannie de Sá Ibraim | |
| local.description.resumo | O presente estudo buscou investigar especificidades de práticas epistêmicas desenvolvidas em discussões sobre Questões Sociocientíficas. A literatura em Educação em Ciências, assim como documentos curriculares, tem avançado em propostas que promovem uma visão mais contextualizada da ciência, destacando o enfoque nas práticas epistêmicas como uma alternativa ao modelo de ensino tradicional. Contudo, ainda são pouco exploradas as formas como essas práticas emergem e se desenvolvem em contextos sociocientíficos, que envolvem discussões sobre problemas controversos de natureza social vinculados à ciência. Como lógica investigativa, nos orientamos pelos princípios da Etnografia em Educação. Os dados foram coletados em aulas de Biologia de uma turma do 1º ano do Ensino Médio, por meio da observação participante e de registros em vídeo e áudio. A partir de uma análise macroscópica das aulas, identificamos aquela com maior potencial analítico, em que uma Questão Sociocientífica estava em discussão. Selecionamos um evento dessa aula para ancorar as análises sobre como as práticas epistêmicas emergiam e se desenvolviam nesse contexto. Em nível microscópico, analisamos interações discursivas deste evento e, em seguida, outros eventos relacionados. A análise evidenciou como elementos da natureza das Questões Sociocientíficas estão conectados ao engajamento dos estudantes em práticas epistêmicas, conferindo-lhes especificidade nesse contexto. Os resultados indicam que: i) diferentes práticas epistêmicas emergem na medida em que a multidimensionalidade das QSC amplia os critérios em discussão para além dos aspectos científicos; ii) formas específicas dessas práticas se configuram em função da centralidade de valores morais e questões éticas das QSC; iii) o modo de engajamento nessas práticas é influenciado pela coexistência de perspectivas concorrentes das QSC, o que gera tensões, conflitos e negociações ao longo das interações. Outro aspecto indicado pelas análises é que o contexto QSC pode fomentar discussões de aspectos usualmente tácitos em sala de aula, que tendem a permanecer não verbalizados em outros contextos. Por fim, discutimos as implicações deste estudo para a pesquisa em Educação em Ciências e para a prática pedagógica, apontando também possíveis direções para investigações futuras. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM::METODOS E TECNICAS DE ENSINO |