Avaliação de MP10 na região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte
dc.creator: Igor Felipe Silva Moura
dc.date.issued: 2016-01-27
dc.description.abstract: The urban evolution and the industrial development have caused changes in the environment and increased the emission of pollutants in the atmosphere. The lack of control of the emissions represents health risks. In urban areas, the vehicle source is considered the main cause of air pollution. Particulate matter in the air, PM10 is responsible for the concern with respiratory problems when they achieve the respiratory system, and penetrate deeply in the lungs causing damage that is only noticeable on long-term exposure. Related to Belo Horizonte city and metropolitan region, MRBH, it is evident that the vehicle, industrial and mining emissions influence the air quality. However, there are few data about the monitoring of the air quality concerning the particulate matter. In this study, several samplings of PM10 were carried out using a semi-automatic high volume sampler at locations that reflect the quality of the air in the metropolitan area. The sampling places were selected based on the proximity of intense vehicular flow, industrial emissions and high population concentration. A specific place, a condominium, was chosen by other criteria such as low population concentration, far from intense vehicular flow and industrial emissions and close to areas of environmental preservation. Compared to the sampling places, the PM10 value in Belo Horizonte showed higher concentration in the sample period. This means that the city is exposed to greater amount of PM10, than the other places, like Contagem, Matozinhos and Brumadinho municipalities. According to the classification of CONAMA the air quality in Belo Horizonte during the sampling period is classified as regular air quality. The air quality in the condominium in Brumadinho was considered good. The elemental composition of the particles in air filters was determined by the nuclear technique of neutron activation, k0-standardized method. The assessment of quality of the analytical method was performed by applying the test "En-number" recommended by ISO 13528: 2005. The certified reference sample BCR 176, "City Incineration Ash," was analysed. It was prepared with identical geometry to the sample. The results showed the excellent performance of the method, which was applied in a new methodology, because the samples were analysed in a cylindrical shape, which is not usual in neutron activation. Concerning the chemical composition of PM10, the minimum and maximum values of elemental concentration were determined. It was observed that in Belo Horizonte, CDTN showed the highest percentage both in higher values of elemental concentration, 86.7%, and lower values, 70.0%. In the metropolitan area, the condominium in Brumadinho presented the percentage of 68.9% for the lowest values and the in a school in Matozinhos, 66.7% for the highest results. To check possible sources of pollutants and their contributions in the presence of particulate matter, it was applied the statistical technique of multivariate analysis using factor analysis and the method of the main components. The results of this study suggest a significant influence of emission sources in the MRBH. Even in the condominium in Brumadinho, area considered with better air quality, it is under the influence of mining activities. The values of PM10 confirm the performance of the main emission sources such as vehicular and industrial, highlighting the influence of mining on the air quality.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Tecnologia nuclear
dc.subject.otherpoluição do ar
dc.subject.other: MP10
dc.subject.othermétodo k0-padronizado
dc.subject.otheranálise por ativação neutrônica
dc.subject.otheranálise multivariada
dc.title: Avaliação de MP10 na região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Angela de Barros Correia Menezes
local.contributor.referee1Clarysson Alberto Mello da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Taciana Toledo de Almeida Albuquerque
local.contributor.referee1Maria Adelaide Rabelo Vasconcelos Veado
local.description.resumoO crescimento urbano tem levado à modificação do meio ambiente e o aumento das fontes de emissões de poluentes e a falta de controle dessas emissões representam risco à saúde. Em áreas urbanas, a fonte de poluição veicular é considerada uma das principais causas de contaminação atmosférica. O material particulado no ar, MP10 é responsável pela preocupação com os problemas respiratórios, porque transpõe as barreiras do sistema respiratório e se deposita nos alvéolos pulmonares, podendo causar danos que só são perceptíveis em longo prazo de exposição. Belo Horizonte e região metropolitana, RMBH, o fluxo veicular intenso, presença de fontes de poluição industriais e de mineração que influenciam na qualidade do ar da região. Entretanto, há poucos dados sobre o monitoramento da qualidade do ar em termos de material particulado. Neste estudo foram realizadas amostragens semiautomáticas de MP10, com amostrador de grande volume, em locais que refletissem a qualidade do ar na região metropolitana de Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Os locais selecionados para amostragem se basearam na proximidade com vias de fluxo veicular intenso, atividades industriais e elevada concentração demográfica. Um único local foi escolhido por outros critérios como baixa concentração demográfica, afastamento de fluxo veicular intenso e emissões industriais, proximidade de áreas de preservação ambiental. Em comparação com os locais amostrados, o valor de MP10 em Belo Horizonte apresentou maior valor de concentração de particulados no período amostrado. Isso significa que a cidade está exposta a maior quantidade de MP10 do que os locais situados no entorno, ou seja, em Contagem, Matozinhos e Brumadinho. De acordo com a classificação do CONAMA, a qualidade de ar em Belo Horizonte é considerada regular nos períodos amostrados. Em Brumadinho, a qualidade foi considerada boa. A composição elementar dos particulados nos filtros de ar foi determinada pela técnica nuclear de ativação neutrônica, método k0-padronizado. A avaliação da qualidade do método analítico foi realizada aplicando o teste En-number recomendado pela ISO 13528:2005. Foi analisada a amostra de referência certificada BCR 176, City Incineration Ash, preparada com geometria idêntica à amostra. Os resultados mostraram o excelente desempenho do método, que foi aplicado de forma inédita, pois as amostras foram analisadas de forma cilíndrica, o que não é usual em ativação neutrônica. Quanto à composição química do MP10, os valores mínimos e máximos de concentração elementar foram determinados. Observou-se que em Belo Horizonte, o CDTN apresentou os maiores percentuais tanto dos maiores valores de concentração elementar, 86,7%, como dos menores valores, 70,0%. Na região metropolitana, o condomínio em Brumadinho apresentou o percentual de 68,9% para os menores valores e a escola em Matozinhos, 66,7% para os maiores resultados. Para verificar as possíveis fontes de poluentes presentes e suas contribuições na presença de material particulado, foi aplicada a técnica estatística de análise multivariada, utilizando a análise fatorial e o método das componentes principais. Os resultados obtidos neste estudo sugerem a influência significativa das fontes emissoras na RMBH. Os valores de MP10 confirmam a atuação das principais fontes emissoras como a veicular e a industrial, com destaque para a influência das atividades minerárias, na qualidade do ar.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG