Organização das práticas de cuidados paliativos à pessoa idosa em comunidades vulneradas
| dc.creator | Matheus Rodrigues Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aging process does not occur homogeneously in society, but is influenced by historical, cultural, and socioeconomic aspects. Additionally, it is necessary to deal with the subjectivation of the elderly amidst the discourse of "active and healthy aging" proclaimed by the State and health organizations, articulated within the neoliberal political-economic context. Thus, there is a need to consider forms of care that ensure the quality of life of the elderly who face life-threatening conditions and do not place them within the realm of productivity as perceived by this policy. Therefore, Palliative Care (PC) emerges as a care modality aimed at improving the quality of life of individuals facing life-threatening diseases and their families/caregivers. In the Brazilian context, although the National Palliative Care Policy was approved in 2023, it has not yet been enacted. Consequently, there is still a need to expand basic discussions on PC, such as guidelines for financing, integrating the topic into professional education/training, and providing necessary support for its applicability. Thus, issues surrounding PC gain greater significance when considering communities in conditions of vulnerability, where the characteristics of the social and environmental context to which the population is exposed are considered determinants and conditions for the emergence and perpetuation of health inequities. The objective of this study is to understand the configuration of PC practices offered to the elderly within the household context, in the scope of vulnerable communities. This is a descriptive, exploratory research with a qualitative approach, conducted in the homes of patients under PC care provided by the university extension project "Comunidade Compassiva" (Compassionate Community) in the Rocinha and Vidigal favelas, in the municipality of Rio de Janeiro/RJ, Brazil. The participants of this research were individuals involved in PC for the elderly within the project, including volunteer healthcare professionals and local volunteers. Data collection utilized observation and semi-structured interviews. Discourse Analysis, inspired by Foucault, was used for evaluation. The results of this study indicate that PC practices for the elderly within vulnerable favela communities are shaped by the incipient production of public policies specifically aimed at relieving human suffering among individuals facing life-threatening conditions in Brazilian territory, combined with the historical, social, and cultural context of favela territories. Therefore, the delivery of PC to this population emerges through the micropolitics of resistance born from the knowledge and powers circulating in this context, permeating the individuals involved in these cares, constituting their discourses and social practices. These findings suggest that beyond fostering non-governmental health assistance initiatives, there is a need for advancements in the development of public PC policies grounded in the principles of universality, comprehensiveness, and equity, to integrate this care approach across all points of the Health Care Network (RAS) and also encompass favela territories. Additionally, it becomes imperative to understand the concept of health as expanded, considering the territorial dynamics and their social determinants and conditions of health. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cuidados Paliativos | |
| dc.subject | Áreas de pobreza | |
| dc.subject | Equidade em Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Política | |
| dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade social | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | Cuidados Paliativos | |
| dc.subject.other | Áreas de pobreza | |
| dc.subject.other | Equidade em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Política | |
| dc.subject.other | Vulnerabilidade social | |
| dc.title | Organização das práticas de cuidados paliativos à pessoa idosa em comunidades vulneradas | |
| dc.title.alternative | Organization of palliative care practices for the elderly in vulnerable communities | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alexandre Ernesto Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Isabela Silva Cancio Velloso | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4753093810427849 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rudval Souza da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Cláudia Mesquita Garcia | |
| local.description.resumo | O processo de envelhecimento não ocorre de forma homogênea na sociedade, mas atravessado por aspectos históricos, culturais e socioeconômicos. Além disso, faz-se preciso lidar com as formas de subjetivação da pessoa idosa em meio ao discurso do “envelhecimento ativo e saudável”, proferido pelo Estado e pelos órgãos de saúde, articulados ao contexto político-econômico neoliberal. Assim, percebe-se a necessidade de pensar formas de cuidado que garantam a qualidade de vida da pessoa idosa que apresenta uma condição ameaçadora de vida e não a coloca no campo da produtividade sob a ótica desta política. Para isso, os cuidados paliativos (CP) apresentam-se como uma modalidade de cuidado que tem por finalidade a melhoria da qualidade de vida de pessoas e que enfrentam problemas associados a doenças ameaçadoras da vida e de seus familiares/cuidadores. No contexto brasileiro, embora a Política Nacional de Cuidados Paliativos tenha sido aprovada no ano de 2023, ela ainda não foi promulgada. Diante disso, persiste a necessidade de se ampliar as discussões acerca dos CP, tais como sobre diretrizes para seu financiamento, a inserção da temática na formação/qualificação profissional e o fornecimento de subsídios necessários para a sua aplicabilidade. Logo, as questões em torno dos CP ganham maior dimensão ao considerar os cenários de comunidades em condições de vulneração, onde as características do contexto social e ambiental às quais a população está exposta, são consideradas determinantes e condicionantes para o surgimento e manutenção das iniquidades em saúde. O objetivo deste estudo é compreender a configuração das práticas de CP ofertados à pessoa idosa, no contexto domiciliar, no âmbito de comunidades vulneradas. Trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva, exploratória, de abordagem qualitativa, realizada em domicílios de pacientes sob CP atendidos pelo projeto de extensão universitária Comunidade Compassiva, nas favelas da Rocinha e do Vidigal, no município do Rio de Janeiro/RJ, Brasil. Os participantes desta pesquisa foram os sujeitos envolvidos em CP de pessoas idosas, no âmbito do projeto, onde incluem profissionais de saúde voluntários e voluntários locais. Utilizou-se para a coleta de dados a observação e a entrevista semiestruturada. Para a sua avaliação, foi utilizada a técnica de Análise do Discurso, com inspiração foucaultiana. Os resultados deste estudo apontam que às práticas de CP à pessoa idosa, no âmbito das comunidades vulneradas de favelas, são configuradas pela incipiente produção de políticas públicas voltadas, especificamente, para o alívio do sofrimento humano às pessoas em condições ameaçadoras de vida no solo brasileiro, somado ao contexto histórico, social e cultural da construção dos territórios de favela. Diante disso, a entrega dos CP à essa população, emerge mediante a micropolítica de resistência que nasce a partir dos saberes e poderes que circulam nesse contexto e permeiam os sujeitos envolvidos nesses cuidados, constituindo seus discursos e práticas sociais. Essas constatações sugerem que, para além do fomento de iniciativas não governamentais de assistência à saúde, necessita-se de avanços no desenvolvimento de políticas públicas de CP, que sejam amparadas nos princípios da universalidade, integralidade e equidade, para que ocorra a inserção dessa abordagem de cuidado em todos os pontos da RAS e que abarquem também os territórios de favela. Além disso, torna-se imperativo compreender o conceito de saúde como algo ampliado, tendo em vista a dinâmica territorial e os seus determinantes e condicionantes sociais de saúde. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-3739-6921 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENFERMAGEM - ESCOLA DE ENFERMAGEM | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem |