Evaluation of battery current harmonic suppression schemes for MMC-based energy storage systems through mission profile emulators
dc.creator: William Caires Silva Amorim
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-13
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, Modular Multilevel Converters (MMC) have been used in medium/high voltage applications and pointed out as a promising solution for Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). Especially, in the BESS application, the current and voltage conditions in the submodules (SM) are fundamental to evaluate the thermal dynamics, reliability, and lifetime of the batteries. For medium/high voltage applications, the MMC is based on tens or hundreds of SMs. Thus, the complete implementation of the MMC system can be expensive and complex for operational and reliability testing of batteries. In this sense, the so-called Mission Profile Emulators (MPE) were developed to emulate the typical voltage and current in an SM for low voltage and power, preserving the harmonic content. The MPE can reduce the need to implement the complete converter and contributes to more agile testing of the electrical characteristics of the MMC and especially the batteries, resulting in the design of more reliable converters. This work presents a detailed MPE design and implementation analysis for an MMC-based BESS. The MPE is validated in simulations and a small-scale prototype. The spectrum of arm current and battery current showed similar content comparing analytical equation, simulation, and experimental results. Furthermore, with the designed MPE, passive (inductive and capacitive filters) and active (dc/dc converter) filtering strategies are evaluated to eliminate harmonic components present in the battery current that affect its lifetime. The results showed that the maximum ripple of the arm current presents values lower than 10%, according to the limit for designing the MPE inductor. Furthermore, the arm and battery current spectrum showed that the harmonic contents of these signals are similar to the experimental and simulation results, in agreement with the typical current spectrum observed in MMC-BESS. The experimental results of the proposed system, MPE with filtering strategies in SMs, are presented in this work. The test bench with the main components is described and the conditioning, control, and steady-state operation results are presented. The passive filters and active filter topology design methodology proved effective in reducing the harmonic components present in the battery current, with the potential for reducing the fundamental harmonic component equal to 82.9 % in the passive filter and 97.1 % in the active filter topology. The potential for attenuation of these components would positively impact the reliability of the BESS under the direct impact on the temperature of the batteries.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia elétrica
dc.subject: Correntes elétricas
dc.subject: Conversores de corrente elétrica
dc.subject: Energia - Armazenamento
dc.subject: Baterias elétricas
dc.subject: Emuladores (Programas de computador)
dc.subject.other: Battery energy storage system
dc.subject.other: Mission profile emulators
dc.subject.other: Modular multilevel converter
dc.subject.other: MMC-based BESS
dc.subject.other: Filtering strategies
dc.subject.other: Harmonic reduction
dc.subject.other: LC filter
dc.subject.other: CL-LC filter
dc.subject.other: Active filter topology
dc.title: Evaluation of battery current harmonic suppression schemes for MMC-based energy storage systems through mission profile emulators
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Allan Fagner Cupertino
local.contributor.advisor-co1Heverton Augusto Pereira
local.contributor.advisor1Victor Flores Mendes
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/3391963984567917
local.contributor.referee1Lenin Martins Ferreira Morais
local.contributor.referee1Thiago Ribeiro de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Pedro Machado de Almeida
local.contributor.referee1Fabricio Bradaschia
local.description.resumoNos últimos anos, os Conversores Modulares Multiníveis (do inglês, Modular Multilevel Converter) (MMC) têm sido utilizados em aplicações de média/alta tensão, e apontados como uma solução promissora para Sistemas de Armazenamento de Energia em Bateria (do inglês, Battery Energy Storage Systems) (BESS). Especialmente, na aplicação BESS, as condições de corrente e tensão nos submódulos (SM) são fundamentais para avaliar a dinâmica térmica, confiabilidade e vida útil das baterias. Para aplicações de média/alta tensão, o MMC é baseado em dezenas ou centenas de SMs. Assim, a implementação completa do sistema MMC pode ser cara e complexa para testes operacionais e de confiabilidade das baterias. Nesse sentido, os chamados Emuladores de Perfis de Missão (do inglês, Mission Profile Emulator) (MPE), foram desenvolvidos para emular a tensão e a corrente típicas em um SM para baixa tensão e potência, preservando o conteúdo harmônico. O MPE pode reduzir a necessidade de implementação do conversor completo e contribui para testes mais ágeis da características elétricas do MMC e em especial das baterias, resultando no projeto de conversores mais confiáveis. Neste trabalho, um projeto detalhado e a análise da implementação do MPE para um BESS baseado em MMC são apresentados. O MPE ´e validado em simulações e em protótipo em escala reduzida. O espectro de corrente de braço e corrente de bateria apresentou conteúdo semelhante comparando equação analítica, simulação e resultados experimentais. Além disso, com o MPE projetado, são avaliadas estratégias passivas (filtros indutivos e capacitivos) e ativas (conversor cc/cc) de filtragem para eliminar componentes harmônicos presentes na corrente da bateria. Os resultados mostraram que a ondulação máxima da corrente de braço do MMC apresenta valores inferiores a 10%, de acordo com o limite para projetar o indutor do MPE. Além disso, os espectros das correntes de braço e da bateria mostraram que os conteúdos harmônicos desses sinais são semelhantes aos resultados experimentais e de simulação, de acordo com o espectro de corrente típico observado no MMC-BESS. A bancada com os principais componentes são descritos e os resultados de condicionamento, controle e operação em regime permanente são apresentados. A metodologia de projeto dos filtros passivos e da topologia do filtro ativo mostrou-se eficaz em termos de redução das componentes harmônicas presentes na corrente da bateria, com o potencial de redução da componente harmônica fundamental igual a 82.9% no filtro passivo e 97.1% na topologia do filtro ativo. O potencial de atenuação dessas componentes impactaria positivamente na confiabilidade do BESS em virtude do impacto direto na temperatura das baterias.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-2054-4393
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica