Produção de composto orgânico e biochar oriundos de resíduos alimentares de restaurante para uso agricola
| dc.creator | Caroline Batista Gonçalves Dias | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Environmentally appropriate alternatives for recycling of restaurant food waste are composting and biochar production. Food waste contains sodium chloride (NaCl), which is considered limiting for the use of this waste for composting and biochar production. Thus, the objective of this study was to evaluate the cultivation of tomatoes and lettuce using organic compost and biochar from restaurant food waste, evaluating the effect of NaCl and the amount of macronutrients present. For this, the experiment was conducted in four stages: 1 - Production of organic compost from food waste; 2 - Production of biochar from food waste; 3 - Cultivation of cherry tomatoes fertilized with food waste; and 4 - Cultivation of lettuce fertilized with food waste. In the cultivations were tested eight treatments: CR - food waste compost; CRL - leached food waste compost; CRA - food waste compost with decomposition accelerator; CRLA - leached food waste compost with decomposition accelerator; BR - food waste biochar; BL - leached food waste biochar; NPK - mineral fertilization with nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium; and SA - soil without fertilization. They were evaluated the physical and chemical attributes of organic compounds and soil, plant growth and productivity of the plants. And nutrient content in plant tissue . The use of restaurant food waste as compost improved the cation exchange capacity and base saturation, as well as biochar improved the potassium content of the soil. Regarding productivity, it should be carried out supplements with mineral fertilization in order to increase productivity. For the production of organic compounds, food waste does not need to be washed, however, for the production of biochars is recommended washing the waste to reduce the Na+ content in the fertilizer. The two forms of disposal used in this work were environmentally appropriate and prevented that certain organic materials from being deposited in landfills. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Adubos compostos | |
| dc.subject | Adubação orgânica | |
| dc.subject | Hortaliças | |
| dc.subject | Compostos de carvão | |
| dc.subject.other | Compostagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Reciclagem de resíduos | |
| dc.subject.other | Adubação orgânica | |
| dc.subject.other | Hortaliças | |
| dc.subject.other | Biocarvão | |
| dc.title | Produção de composto orgânico e biochar oriundos de resíduos alimentares de restaurante para uso agricola | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Regynaldo Arruda Sampaio | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7213782918637141 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Cândido Alves da Costa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8427741177499943 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Arnaldo Fernandes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leidivan Almeida Frazão | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Danilo Pereira Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Nelson Licínio Campos Oliveira | |
| local.description.embargo | 2026-12-19 | |
| local.description.resumo | Alternativas ambientalmente adequadas para a reciclagem de resíduos alimentares de restaurante são a compostagem e a produção de biochar. Os resíduos alimentares contêm cloreto de sódio (NaCl), que é considerado limitante para a utilização desses resíduos para a compostagem e produção de biochar. Desse modo, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o cultivo de tomate e da alface realizados, utilizando composto orgânico e biochar de resíduos alimentares de restaurante, avaliando o efeito do NaCl e as quantidade de macronutrientes presentes. Para isso, o experimento foi conduzido em quatro etapas: 1 - Produção de composto orgânico de resíduos alimentares; 2 - Produção de biochar de resíduos alimentares; 3 - Cultivo de tomate cereja adubado com resíduos alimentares; e 4 - Cultivo da alface adubada com resíduos alimentares. Nos cultivos foram testados oito tratamentos: CR- composto de resíduos alimentares; CRL- composto de resíduos alimentares lixiviados; CRA- composto de resíduos alimentares, com acelerador de decomposição; CRLA- composto de resíduos alimentares lixiviados, com acelerador de decomposição; BR- biochar de resíduos alimentares; BL- biochar de resíduos alimentares lixiviados; NPK- adubação mineral com nitrogênio, fósforo e potássio; e SA- solo sem adubação. Avaliaram-se os atributos físicos e químicos dos compostos orgânicos e do solo, o crescimento e produtividade das plantas. E o teor de nutrientes no tecido vegetal. O uso dos resíduos alimentares de restaurante como composto melhorou a capacidade de troca de cations e a saturação por base, como biochar melhorou o teor de potássio do solo. Em relação à produtividade, devem ser realizadas complementações com adubação mineral a fim de aumentar a produtividade. Para a produção de compostos orgânicos, os resíduos alimentares não precisam ser lavados, no entanto, para a produção de biochars, recomenda-se a lavagem dos resíduos, para reduzir o teor de Na+ no adubo. As duas formas de destinação utilizadas neste trabalho foram ambientalmente adequadas e evitaram que determinados materiais orgânicos fossem depositados em aterro sanitário. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-9495-1768 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICA - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS AGRÁRIAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produção Vegetal |