Geração automática de fluxos de tarefas para problemas de aprendizado de máquina
dc.creator: Walter José Gonçalves da Silva Pinto
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-06
dc.description.abstract: Automatic Machine Learning is a growing area of machine learning that has a similar objective to the area of hyper-heuristics: to automatically recommend optimized pipelines, algorithms or appropriate parameters to specific tasks without much dependency on user knowledge. The background knowledge required to solve the task at hand is actually embedded into a search mechanism that builds personalized solutions to the task. Following this idea, this thesis proposes RECIPE (REsilient ClassifIcation Pipeline Evolution), a framework based on grammar-based genetic programming that builds customized classification pipelines. The framework is flexible enough to receive different grammars and can be easily extended to other machine learning tasks. RECIPE overcomes the drawbacks of previous evolutionary-based frameworks, such as generating invalid individuals, and organizes a high number of possible suitable data pre-processing and classification methods into a grammar. Results of f-measure obtained by RECIPE are compared to those two state-of-the-art methods, and shown to be as good as or better than those previously reported in the literature. RECIPE represents a first step towards a complete framework for dealing with different machine learning tasks with the minimum required human intervention.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Aprendizado de Máquina Automático
dc.subject.other: RECIPE
dc.subject.other: Fluxos de tarefas
dc.title: Geração automática de fluxos de tarefas para problemas de aprendizado de máquina
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Gisele Lobo Pappa
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5936682335701497
local.contributor.referee1Gisele Lobo Pappa
local.contributor.referee1Ana Paula Couto da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Henrique Zárate Gálvez
local.contributor.referee1Sandro Carvalho Izidoro
local.description.resumoA área de Aprendizado de Máquina Automático tem como objetivo recomendar automaticamente fluxos de tarefas que devem ser seguidas para criar algoritmos de aprendizado personalizados para uma dada base de dados. Essas tarefas incluem métodos de pré-processamentodedados, algoritmosdeaprendizadoeseusparâmetrosetécnicasde pós-processamento. Agrandevantagemdosmétodosdessaáreaestáemsuacapacidade de gerar fluxos sem dependência de conhecimento especializado do usuário realizando a tarefa. Esta dissertação propõe o RECIPE (REsilient ClassifIcation Pipeline Evolution), um método que faz uso de programação genética baseada em gramática para buscar por esses fluxos de tarefa considerando problemas de classificação. O RECIPE é flexível o suficiente para receber diferentes gramáticas e pode ser facilmente estendido para outras tarefas de aprendizado. Os resultados da medida F1 obtidos pelo RECIPE em 10 bases de dados são comparados a dois métodos estado da arte nessa tarefa, e são tão bons ou melhores do que os relatados anteriormente na literatura.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação