Padrão de financiamento e o ciclo da economia brasileira de 2004 - 2016
dc.creator: Nildred Stael Fernandes Martins
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-05
dc.description.abstract: According to the Post Keynesian approach, investment and its financing take place within the Finance-Investment-Savings-Funding circuit. However, in developing economies the financial system is neither developed nor functional, requiring alternative financial arrangements other than the traditional finance-funding mechanisms in order to enable and sustain investment. In Brazil, these alternative arrangements have always corresponded to the so-called internal, public and external funds. The main objective of this thesis is to analyze the constitution and performance of these three investment finance funds in Brazil between 2004 and 2016 and thus verify the hypothesis that they acted as alternative financial arrangements to the traditional finance and funding mechanisms in order to finance the Brazilian economy cycle between 2004 and 2016. Focusing on this objective, this work assumes the Post-Keynesian approach regarding to macroeconomic policy prescriptions, conventional economic agents’ behavior, the decision to invest and the financing of investment. Furthermore the implemented macroeconomic policies and their relation to formed conventions (shared beliefs) and the constitution of alternative investment financing funds are analyzed, aiming to identify the role of macroeconomic policies and funds in the 2004-16 cycle. Results corroborate the main hypothesis that domestic, public and external funds remained as the main sources of investment and growth financing in Brazil. Two others hypothesis were also corroborated by this research: i) the cycle phase observed between 2004 and 2010 was export-and-consumption led due to an former idle capacity existing in the economy, which accommodated contradictions of macroeconomic policy and mitigated the pressure on aggregated investment and its financing funds, enabling the upward phase of the Brazilian economic cycle; ii) between 2011 and 2016, the downward phase of the cycle resulted from changes in the composition of public and domestic investment financing funds, related to a shrinkage in domestic consumption growth and to a deterioration of the external scenario. Analysis of the three mentioned funds, whose constitution was linked to national and international economic conjuncture and to domestic economic policies, revealed the unstable and unsustainable nature of the financing sources in the country. These were still strongly dependent on the State's role as main financer and manager of financing mechanisms, revealing that besides innovations and advances in the Brazilian financial system, the usual financing pattern remains the same as it used to be in previous periods.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Fundos de financiamento
dc.subject: Brasil
dc.subject: Fundos de investimentos
dc.subject: Economia
dc.subject.other: Fundos interno
dc.subject.other: Convenções
dc.subject.other: Externo e público
dc.subject.other: Economia brasileira
dc.subject.other: Crescimento
dc.title: Padrão de financiamento e o ciclo da economia brasileira de 2004 - 2016
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Marco Flávio da Cunha Resende
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8834816401400593
local.contributor.referee1Marco Flávio da Cunha Resende
local.contributor.referee1Fabrício José Missio
local.contributor.referee1Anderson Tadeu Marques Cavalcante
local.contributor.referee1Carmem Aparecida do Valle Costa Feijó
local.contributor.referee1Fábio Henrique Bittes Terra
local.description.resumoConforme a abordagem Pós-Keynesiana, o investimento e seu financiamento ocorrem no âmbito do circuito Finance-Investimento-Poupança-Funding. Contudo, nas economias em desenvolvimento o sistema financeiro não é desenvolvido e nem funcional, levando à necessidade da constituição de arranjos financeiros alternativos aos mecanismos tradicionais de finance-funding para viabilizar e sustentar o investimento. No Brasil, estes arranjos alternativos sempre corresponderam aos denominados fundos interno, público e externo. Esta tese tem como objetivo principal analisar a constituição e o desempenho destes três fundos de financiamento do investimento no Brasil entre 2004 e 2016 e assim verificar a hipótese de que eles atuaram enquanto arranjos financeiros alternativos aos mecanismos tradicionais de finance e funding para financiar o ciclo da economia brasileira nesse período. Para tanto, parte-se da abordagem Pós-Keynesiana referente às prescrições de políticas macroeconômicas, ao comportamento convencional dos agentes, à decisão de investir e ao financiamento do investimento. Em seguida, são analisadas as políticas macroeconômicas implementadas e sua relação com as convenções formadas (crenças compartilhadas) e a constituição dos fundos alternativos de financiamento do investimento, visando identificar o papel das políticas macroeconômicas e dos fundos no ciclo 2004-16. A análise desenvolvida corrobora a hipótese de que os fundos interno, público e externo permaneceram como as principais fontes de financiamento do investimento e do crescimento no Brasil. Além desta hipótese principal, outras duas também foram corroboradas por esta pesquisa, a saber, i) a fase do ciclo observada entre 2004 e 2010 foi export-and-consumption led devido a capacidade ociosa então existente na economia, que acomodou contradições da política macroeconômica e mitigou a pressão sobre o investimento agregado e seus fundos de financiamento, viabilizando a fase ascendente do ciclo econômico brasileiro; e, ii) entre 2011 e 2016, a fase de descenso do ciclo, então observada, resultou do caráter da mudança na composição dos fundos público e interno de financiamento do investimento no contexto de arrefecimento do crescimento do consumo doméstico e deterioração do cenário externo. A análise dos três fundos citados, cuja constituição esteve atrelada à conjuntura econômica nacional e internacional e às políticas econômicas domésticas adotadas, revelou o caráter instável e pouco sustentável das fontes de financiamento no país. Estas se mostraram ainda fortemente dependentes da atuação do Estado como financiador e principal articulador dos mecanismos de financiamento, revelando que mesmo diante das inovações e avanços do sistema financeiro brasileiro, permanece o padrão de financiamento que prevaleceu nos períodos anteriores.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFACE - FACULDADE DE CIENCIAS ECONOMICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Economia