Avaliação do efeito biológico do extrato etanólico do fungo Trichoderma asperelloides sobre células tumorais humanas
| dc.creator | Bárbara Gomes Kunzmann | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-07-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Cancer is a multifactorial disease, with the potential to assail any individual, with no regards to social class, religion, race or place. The development of effective forms of cancer treatment, with minor side effects is of extreme relevance due to the importance of this disease in the world and its excessive cost to the public health system. Therefore, the discovery and evaluation of new therapeutic substances is highly regarded. Many of the active principles being studied today were isolated from natural resources, such as plants and microorganisms. In fact, a few of the chemotherapy drugs largely deployed in the medical facilities, like the rapamycin, are antibiotics produced by fungi or bacteria. The fungus Trichoderma asperelloides is a saprophytic, heterotrophic and cosmopolite micoparasite, related to the soil nutrient recycling and regulation that has been used as a mean of biocontrol of phytopathogens, replacing the chemical fungicides. Active principles with bactericide, antiviral, imunomodulator and antitumoral properties have already been isolated in fungi of this same genre (T. viride, T. harzianum and T. asperellum). However, there has been no studies regarding antitumoral molecules in the T. asperelloides extract. The aim of this project was to evaluate the biological effects of the etanolic extract of the T. asperelloides (ExtTa) fungus and its fractions on human (MDA-MB-231 and MCF7) and mouse (4T-1) breast tumor cell lineages. The hyphae and spore extract was made with 95% ethanol and the fractions were separated by FPLC. Using BCA (bicinchoninic acid) and DNS (dinitrosalisilic acid) 40,00 mg/ml and 139,07 mg/ml of protein and 7,08 mg/ml and 10,20 mg/ml of carbohydrates were isolated in ExtTa 1 and 2 respectively. SDS-Page of the protein showed that most of the proteins presented a mass between 30 and 3,5 kDa and the Schiff staining showed predominance of glycoproteins. Cellular viability MTT assay showed that the extracts had high toxicity to tumor cells. The non-tumor human fibroblast lineage GM637 was used to determine the selectivity index (SI) and MDA-MB-231 was the most susceptible cell line. Fractions 4.1 and 5.2 showed a higher IS (1,96 and 1,92 respectively). The influence of ExtTa on the oxidative stress was measured using a DFCH-DA probe, which showed no influence over the production of ROS. Also, flow cytometry showed that the ExtTa seems to induce G0-G1 cell cycle arrest and reduction of the number of MDA-MB-23 cells in S phase. An increase on the number of autophagic vesicles in both MDA-MB-231 and GM637 lineages was observed through ETM (electronic transmission microscopy), after the treatment with ExtTa. These results suggest that the T.asperelloides has a cytotoxic potential against tumor cells and biological effects on cycle cell arrest and autophagy vesicle formation on the adenocarcinoma MDA-MB-231. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Genética | |
| dc.subject | Trichoderma | |
| dc.subject | Neoplasias | |
| dc.subject | Ciclo celular | |
| dc.subject | Autofagia | |
| dc.subject.other | Trichoderma asperelloides | |
| dc.subject.other | Câncer | |
| dc.subject.other | Citotoxidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Ciclo celular | |
| dc.subject.other | Autofagia | |
| dc.title | Avaliação do efeito biológico do extrato etanólico do fungo Trichoderma asperelloides sobre células tumorais humanas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Jane Lima dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Tiago Antônio de Oliveira Mendes | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriana Abalen Martins Dias | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/4752281604473344 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Diana Bahia | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Álvaro Cantini | |
| local.description.resumo | O câncer é uma doença multifatorial que pode acometer qualquer indivíduo, independente da classe social, econômica, raça e região geográfica e que onera bastante o sistema de saúde. É imprescindível o desenvolvimento de tratamentos mais eficazes e com menores efeitos adversos e estudos visando avaliar o potencial terapêutico de novas substâncias antitumorais são de suma importância. Princípios ativos têm sido isolados com sucesso de fontes naturais como plantas e microrganismos. O quimioterápico rapamicina, por exemplo, é um antibióticos isolado de microrganismos. Trichoderma asperelloides é um fungo micoparasita saprófito, heterotrófico, cosmopolita, envolvido no processo de reciclagem de nutrientes e regulação da microbiota associada ao solo que tem sido utilizado como biocontrole de fitopatógenos, em substituição ao uso de fungicidas químicos. Princípios ativos com atividade microbicida, antiviral, imunomodulatória e antitumoral já foram isolados do extrato de fungos do mesmo gênero (T. viride T. harzianum e T. asperellum). Não há estudos, entretanto, reportando moléculas antitumorais derivadas de T. asperelloides. O objetivo deste projeto foi avaliar o efeito biológico do extrato etanólico do fungo T. asperelloides (ExtTa) e de suas frações sobre linhagens celulares derivadas de adenocarcinoma de mama humanoo (MDA-MB-231 e MCF7) e murino (4T1). O extrato total de hifas e esporos (ExTa) foi obtido em etanol 95% e as frações isoladas por FPLC. Verificou-se por SDS-Page uma predominância de proteínas de massa molecular entre 30 e 3,5 kDa e de glicoproteínas (coloração de Schiff) no extrato. Os efeitos biológicos do extrato e de suas frações foram avaliados in vitro em linhagens de adenocarcinoma de mama Nos ensaios de viabilidade celular utilizando o MTT, foi observada toxicidade para as células tumorais, sendo a MDA-MB-231 mais sensível apresentando índice de seletividade (IS) de 1,6 em comparação com a linhagem não tumorigênica de fibroblasto humano GM637. As frações 4.1 e 5.2 do extrato apresentaram IS ainda maior de 1,96 e 1,92, respectivamente. A ação do ExtTa não envolve o aumento da produção de ROS (avaliação utilizando a sonda DFCH-DA), entretanto ele induz parada na fase G0-G1 e redução de células MDA-MB-231 na fase S (avaliado por citometria de fluxo). Foi observado por microscopia eletrônica de transmissão um aumento na produção de vacúolos autofágicos nas linhagens MDA-MB-231 e GM637, após o tratamento com ExtTa. Os resultados sugerem que o extrato de T. asperelloides possui potencial citotóxico contra linhagens tumorais, promove parada do ciclo celular e formação de vacúolos | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOLOGIA GERAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética |