Os sons de uma nação imaginada: as identidades musicais de Heitor Villa-Lobos
dc.creator: Loque Arcanjo Junior
dc.date.issued: 2013-01-01
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is objeito resizing the central historiographical study of musical identities of Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959). For this, the thesis focuses on the analysis of new studies on modernism in Brazil that are currently looking for a more complex understanding of the meanings of "modern" in Brazil. These studies looked at building a centrality, by the actors São Paulo and also by the history surrounding the events of Modern Art Week 1922 and the "myth of paulistanidade" as a framework for building a national consciousness. To relativize this centrality, this same historiography resized modernism in Brazil who presented much more complex. This complexity has made historians realize other ways to build the concept of "modern", from the perception of historical dynamics built in other places and times. While recognizing the commonalities with São Paulo modernism, modernism carioca this historiography emerged as a particular historic building in the exercise of imagining the Brazilian nation. As part of the downsizing of the studies on the relationship between modernism and the relations with the different ways of imagining the nation, the current historiography resized spaces and, in trying to think about the different identities modernist became interested increasingly by revaluation the study of the relationship of modernism in Brazil with Europe) especially with France and Germany), with Hispanic America and the United States. It is in this perspective that the musical identities of Heitor Villa-Lobos are here worked. Amid the design of their social networks throughout his artistic career, the composer has established alliances, approaches, friendships, but also distancing, hostility, hatred and detractors. The construction of these networks will here perceive by the presence / absence of musical languages in which case history of the representations can be viewed not only from the aesthetic point of view or technician. The musical language, represented by scores and sound recordings, presents a set of loaded signficados assigned to it by the actors that make up the various networks built by Villa-Lobos. Although a typology of privileged source for the study of the composition of these identity networks other sources, such as letters, journals, magazines, concert programs, works musicaológicas are fundamental. Thus, the character, Heitor Villa-Lobos, emerged from sources drawing and being drawn as the modernist Carioca Belle Époque-wheels Choro Carioca, the modernist "pioneer" Week of Modern Art, and conciliatory Bachian the years 1930 and 1940. Inside the historiographical perspective that indicates the need for resizing the study of modernism in Brazil's relations with Villa-Lobos projects musicological and musical languages brought to Brazil by two Germans, Franz and Kurt J. Lange Koellreuter made explicit a detachment that was configured based on the historical context of the 1930s and 1940s, involving the Second World War, the Cold War and the emergence of the U.S. as hegemonic power. In this sense, the distance of Villa-Lobos in relation to the projects of the two German musicians and rapprochement with the United States make up the picture of himself and his work painted by Villa-Lobos along its trajectory of choices that resulted in approximations own meanings and differences with the fundamental exercise of imagining a nation Brazilian music.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Música Brasil
dc.subject: Villa-Lobos, Heitor, 1887-1959
dc.subject: Nacionalismo
dc.subject: História
dc.subject: Modernismo
dc.subject.other: Nacionalismo
dc.subject.other: Modernismo
dc.subject.other: Villa-Lobos
dc.subject.other: Música brasileira
dc.title: Os sons de uma nação imaginada: as identidades musicais de Heitor Villa-Lobos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Adriana Romeiro
local.contributor.referee1Jose Carlos Reis
local.contributor.referee1Kátia Gerab Baggio
local.contributor.referee1Monica Pimenta Velloso
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Sérgio Malheiros dos Santos
local.description.resumoA presente tese tem como objetivo central o redimensionamento do estudo historiográfico das identidades musicais de Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959). Para tanto, concentra-se na análise dos novos estudos sobre o modernismo no Brasil. Os historiadores observaram a construção de uma centralidade, a partir dos eventos da Semana de Arte Moderna de 1922, por parte dos atores paulistas o mito da paulistanidade como marco para a construção de uma consciência nacional. Ao relativizar esta centralidade, redimensionou-se o modernismo, que se apresentou bem mais complexo. Diante de dinâmicas históricas, construídas em outros espaços e tempos, perceberam-se outras formas de construção do conceito de moderno. Mesmo reconhecendo os pontos comuns com o modernismo paulista, o modernismo carioca emergiu desta historiografia como uma construção histórica particularizada no exercício de imaginar a nação brasileira. Como parte do redimensionamento dos estudos sobre as relações entre os modernismos e as diferentes formas de imaginar a nação, a historiografia atual reavaliou os espaços. Na tentativa de pensar as diferentes identidades modernistas, passou a se interessar cada vez mais pelo reestudo das relações dos modernismos no Brasil com a Europa (em especial com a França e com Alemanha), com a América Hispânica e com os Estados Unidos. É nesta perspectiva que as identidades musicais de Heitor Villa-Lobos são trabalhadas. Em meio ao desenhar de suas redes de sociabilidade ao longo de sua trajetória artística, o compositor estabeleceu alianças, aproximações, amizades, mas também, distanciamentos, desafetos, inimizades e detratores. A construção destas redes é percebida através da presença/ausência de linguagens musicais que, no caso da história das representações, não podem ser vistas apenas do ponto de vista estético ou técnico. A linguagem musical, representada pelas partituras e fonogramas, está carregada de um conjunto de significados que lhe é atribuído pelos atores que compõem as diversas redes construídas por Villa-Lobos. Apesar de a linguagem musical ser uma fonte privilegiada para o estudo da composição destas redes identitárias, outras fontes são fundamentais como cartas, jornais, revistas, obras musicológicas etc. Desta forma, o personagem Heitor Villa-Lobos emergiu das fontes, desenhando-se e sendo desenhado: como o modernista carioca da Belle Époque das rodas de choro cariocas; o modernista bandeirante da Semana de Arte Moderna; e, o conciliador bachiano dos anos 1930 e 1940. Dentro da perspectiva historiográfica, que indica a necessidade de rever o modernismo no Brasil, a relação de Villa-Lobos com os projetos musicológicos e as linguagens musicais trazidas para o Brasil por dois alemães, Franz Kurt Lange e J. Koellreuter, mostrou certo distanciamento. Distanciamento este que se configurava a partir do contexto histórico dos anos 1930 e 1940, envolvendo a Segunda Grande Guerra, a Guerra Fria e a emergência dos Estados Unidos como potência hegemônica. Neste sentido, o afastamento de Villa-Lobos em relação aos projetos dos músicos germânicos e sua aproximação com os Estados Unidos, compõem o quadro de si mesmo e de sua obra ao longo de sua trajetória, feita por escolhas que implicaram em aproximações e distanciamentos com significados próprios, fundamentais no exercício de imaginar uma nação musical brasileira.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG