Caracterização das populações de leveduras e dos parâmetros químicos em fermentações contaminadas durante a produção de cachaça em Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Pollyana Alves Borges da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2009-03-27
dc.description.abstract: The cachaça fermentation process is directly affected by the natural occurring microbiota present in distillery environment. Some microorganism, considered contaminants, may have a negative influence in Cachaça yield and quality. The Cachaça fermentations are carry out in open vats and many materials are manipulated and transported several times before their use; so the control of contaminant microbiota is required to avoid the colonization and propagation of such microorganisms during the fermentations. Other important aspects are the water and sugar cane added to each fermentation cycle, which in the most distilleries, do not undergo any treatment, and therefore also transport microorganisms to fermentation vats. Those populations can decompose the final product; causing reduction of ethanol yield, increase volatile acidity and so affects the quality of beverage. The aim of this study was to characterize the microorganism populations involved in spoilage and/or stuck fermentations. The samples for microorganism isolation were obtained from six distilleries located Minas Gerais state. The Saccharomyces cerevisiae and non-Saccharomyces yeasts were identified and the chemical parameters total acidity, ethanol, total sugars and glycerol concentrations in the wine were measured to evaluate the characteristics of spoilage wine. The diversity of S. cerevisiae population in each vat was evaluated by mitochondrial DNA restriction analysis and killer activity was studied against the yeasts isolated from the same vat and reference yeasts to this test. Despite the spoilage, the range of microorganisms’ population counts, principally lactic acid bacteria, was similar to those found in non-contaminated fermentations reported by other works. NonSaccharomyces population was constituted by Candida akabanensis, Hanseniaspora guilliermondii, Issatchenkia orientalis, Kluyveromyces marxianus, Pichia fermentans, P. guilliermondii, P. membranifaciens, Torulaspora delbrueckii, Zygoascus hellenicus, Zygosaccharomyces bailii and Z. fermentati. Pichia membranifaciens was the second prevalent yeast species surpassed only by S. cerevisiae. Unpredictable we found higher diversity of S. cerevisiae strains in fermentations carried out by selected S. cerevisiae strains than spontaneous ones. Killer yeasts represented 34,78% of the yeast isolates. 7 The concentration of chemicals average 0,90 g/100 mL for total acidity in acetic acid; 15,43 g/L for total sugars; 824,16 mg/dL for glycerol and 3,53 oGL (%v/v) for ethanol in the 15 samples evaluated. This work approve producers practices of quantify the chemical parameters total acidity and total sugars concentrations to measure contamination levels on the microbiological phase of the Cachaça production.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Microbiologia
dc.subject: Cachaça
dc.subject: Alimentos e bebidas fermentados
dc.subject: Contaminação
dc.subject: Leveduras
dc.subject: Saccharomyces
dc.subject.other: Fermentação da cachaça
dc.subject.other: Contaminação de bebidas
dc.subject.other: Leveduras micocinogênicas não-saccharomyces
dc.subject.other: Acidez volátil
dc.subject.other: Controle de qualidade
dc.title: Caracterização das populações de leveduras e dos parâmetros químicos em fermentações contaminadas durante a produção de cachaça em Minas Gerais
dc.title.alternative: Microorganisms quantification and characterization of yeasts populations and chemical parameters in contamined fermentations during the cachaça production in Minas Gerais, Brazil.
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Fátima de Cássia Oliveira Gomes
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Augusto Rosa
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/7261961344060120
local.contributor.referee1Vera Lúcia dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Inayara Cristina Alves Lacerda
local.description.resumoA produção de cachaça é influenciada por diferentes microrganismos presentes na destilaria. A fermentação é realizada em recipientes abertos, com materiais manipulados e transportados diversas vezes antes da utilização. Assim, a cada adição de caldo de cana fresco e água são introduzidas no processo novas populações de microrganismos que podem reduzir o rendimento em etanol, aumentar a acidez e alterar a qualidade do produto final, contaminando-o. A proposta deste trabalho foi caracterizar 15 amostras de fermentações contaminadas oriundas de seis destilarias do estado de Minas Gerais, determinar os parâmetros químicos acidez volátil, concentração de etanol, de glicerol e de açúcares totais nos vinhos contaminados; além de realizar as contagens totais de microrganismos, a diversidade de linhagens de Saccharomyces cerevisiae e de espécies não-Saccharomyces; e testar a atividade micocinogênica das leveduras isoladas. Quanto aos parâmetros químicos, as dosagens médias encontradas foram de 0,90 g/100 mL de ácido acético para a concentração de acidez volátil, de 15,43 g/L para o teor de açúcares totais, de 824,16 mg/dL para concentração de glicerol e de 3,53 oGL (%v/v) para concentração de etanol. As contagens totais de bactérias láticas e leveduras foram semelhantes àquelas encontradas para fermentações não contaminadas. As espécies de leveduras não-Saccharomyces encontradas foram Candida akabanensis, Hanseniaspora guilliermondii, Issatchenkia orientalis, Kluyveromyces marxianus, Pichia fermentans, P. guilliermondii, P. membranifaciens, Torulaspora delbrueckii, Zygoascus hellenicus, Zygosaccharomyces bailii e Z. fermentati. Pichia membranifaciens foi a espécie predominante após S. cerevisiae, na maioria das amostras. Isolados identificados como Candida sp. podem constituir uma nova espécie de levedura. O número de linhagens de S. cerevisiae em fermentações conduzidas por fermentos selvagens foi menor do que em fermentações conduzidas por linhagens selecionadas de S. cerevisiae. Do total de leveduras isoladas, 34,78% apresentaram atividade micocinogênica contra leveduras iniciadoras selecionadas ou S. cerevisiae selvagens dominantes nas dornas de fermentação. As práticas de dosagens da acidez total titulável e do teor de açúcares, comumente utilizadas pelos produtores, foram validadas neste trabalho como parâmetros indicativos da contaminação durante as fermentações para a produção de cachaça. Palavras-chaves: Fermentação da cachaça, Contaminação de bebidas, Leveduras micocinogênicas não-Saccharomyces, Acidez volátil, Controle de qualidade.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE MICROBIOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Microbiologia