O papel do Conselho Estadual de Educação de Minas Gerais na formulação das políticas públicas de educação no âmbito do sistema estadual de ensino mineiro
dc.creator: Adriane Peixoto Câmara
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-26
dc.description.abstract: This doctorate thesis investigates the role of Education State Council of Minas Gerais/Brazil (CEE-MG) regarding the formulation of public policies, in the context of the state public education system of Minas Gerais. The theoretical and methodological framework adopted is the historical neoinstitutionalism, whose premise if the analysis of the public policies by means of the historical and processual context of the institutions. The initial investigation of the Brazilian federal educational legislation allowed for the formulation of the main hypothesis of this work: that the Brazilian federative design, responsible for the organization of national education (repartition of the attributions and competencies between the federative entities, in education matter) is an important element for the analysis of the State Education Councils (CEEs). Such hypothesis grounded the period chosen for the investigation upon CEEs, namely, 1996-2016. That thesis presents and discusses two literature reviews: i) a review that presents and discusses the analysis of literature about CEEs on the state public education systems; and ii) a review that discusses the Brazilian federative design, especially that of the state federative entities. Constitutes the empirical corpus of that thesis: i) the normative context emanated from the Brazilian federal educational legislation, related to the thematic of Education Councils and the organization of national education; ii) the normative content emanated from the state educational legislation, on Education Councils in Minas Gerais; iii) the Resolutions formulated by CEE-MG, in the period from 1996-2016; iv) the Normative Reports formulated by CEE MG, in the period from 1996-2016; v) the Minutes from the assemblies of CEE-MG, in the period of 1996-2016; vi) thirteen semi-structured interviews with members and former members of CEE-MG. That corpus received the treatment of the technique of Content Analysis. That thesis affirms that CEE-MG is immersed in the a complex historical and political context, in which are intertwined, concomitantly: the Brazilian federative design, by means of the organization of national educational; the process of formulation of the educational policies in the context of Minas Gerais federative entity; the historical and institutional context of CEE MG, as well as the correspondent normative production. That thesis presents, therefore, the following conclusions: i) from 1990 on there has been a decrease on the state normative production, concerning the attributions and competencies from CEE-MG about the public education system of Minas Gerais. That aspect derailed a reformulation of the role of CEE-MG in the educational system, especially since the promulgation of LDB/1996; ii) there was, therefore, an excessive parsimony of the federative entity of Minas Gerais in reformulating the role of CEE-MG on the education system; iii) in the context of its own normative production, CEE-MG is remarkable for the higher volume of Resolutions on Higher Education; iv) in relation to Elementary Education, CEE-MG delegated a great deal of its competencies to the State Education Secretary; v) in relation to Higher Education, CEE-MG did not give up of its attributions and competencies, in order that it has a prominent role in the expansion of offering that educational level; vi) the result of ADI 2501-5 reduced dramatically the role of CEE-MG in relation to Higher Education, since 2008; vii) CEE-MG presents a low reach in the context of a hierarchized educational system, since the formulation of educational policies is concentrated at the State Education Secretary; viii) in the last years, the normative production of CEE-MG is expressed by means of the elaboration of reports, whose target is the Private Elementary Education System, in which the organ still has an important consultant and normative role.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Eduação e Estado - Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Conselhos de Educação - Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Educação - Políticas públicas - Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Política educacional
dc.subject.other: Análise institucional
dc.subject.other: Conselho Estadual de Educação
dc.subject.other: Organização da Educação Nacional
dc.subject.other: Desenho federativo brasileiro
dc.title: O papel do Conselho Estadual de Educação de Minas Gerais na formulação das políticas públicas de educação no âmbito do sistema estadual de ensino mineiro
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Rosimar de Fátima Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2891290521082229
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Roberto Jamil Cury
local.contributor.referee1Gilda Cardoso Araújo
local.contributor.referee1Virgínia Coeli Bueno de Queiroz
local.contributor.referee1Maria Rosimary Soares dos Santos
local.description.resumoEsta Tese examina o papel do Conselho Estadual de Educação de Minas Gerais (CEE-MG) na formulação de políticas públicas, no âmbito do sistema estadual de ensino de Minas Gerais. A perspectiva teórica e metodológica adotada é o neoinstitucionalismo histórico, cuja premissa principal é a análise das políticas públicas por meio do contexto histórico e processual das instituições. O exame inicial da legislação educacional federal possibilitou a formulação da hipótese principal deste trabalho: o desenho federativo brasileiro, responsável pela organização da educação nacional (repartição das atribuições e competências entre os entes federados, em matéria educativa), é um importante elemento para a análise dos Conselhos Estaduais de Educação (CEEs). Tal hipótese fundamentou o período escolhido para a investigação sobre o CEE-MG, a saber: 1996-2016. Esta Tese apresenta e discute duas revisões bibliográficas: i) uma revisão que apresenta e discute o levantamento da literatura sobre os CEEs nos sistemas de ensino estaduais; e, ii) uma revisão que discute o desenho federativo brasileiro, em especial o papel dos entes federados estaduais. Constitui o corpus empírico desta Tese: i) o conteúdo normativo emanado da legislação educacional federal, relacionada à temática dos Conselhos de Educação e da organização da educação nacional; ii) o conteúdo normativo emanado da legislação educacional estadual, sobre Conselhos de Educação em Minas Gerais; iii) as Resoluções formuladas pelo CEE-MG, no período de 1996-2016; iv) os Pareceres Normativos formulados pelo CEE-MG, no período de 1996-2016; v) as Atas das reuniões plenárias do CEE MG, no período de 1996-2016; vi) treze entrevistas semiestruturadas com membros e ex membros do CEE-MG. Este corpus recebeu o tratamento da técnica da Análise de Conteúdo. Esta Tese argumenta que o CEE-MG está imerso em um contexto histórico e político complexo, em que se cruzam, concomitantemente: o desenho federativo brasileiro, por meio da organização da educação nacional; o processo de formulação das políticas educacionais no âmbito do ente federado mineiro; o histórico-institucional do CEE-MG, bem como a sua correspondente produção normativa. Esta Tese apresenta, portanto, as seguintes conclusões: i) a partir da década de 1990, houve um decréscimo da produção normativa estadual, no que se refere às atribuições e competências sobre o CEE-MG no sistema de ensino mineiro. Este aspecto inviabilizou uma reformulação do papel do CEE-MG no sistema de ensino, em especial a partir da promulgação da LDB/1996; ii) houve, portanto, uma excessiva parcimônia do ente federativo mineiro em reformular o papel do CEE-MG no sistema de ensino; iii) no âmbito de sua produção normativa própria, o CEE-MG se destacou por um volume maior de Resoluções sobre a Educação Superior; iv) em relação à Educação Básica, o CEE-MG delegou boa parte de suas competências para a Secretaria Estadual de Educação; v) em relação à Educação Superior, o CEE-MG não abriu mão de suas atribuições e competências, de maneira que teve um papel de destaque na expansão da oferta deste nível de ensino; vi) o resultado da ADI 2501 5 reduziu drasticamente o papel do CEE-MG em relação à Educação Superior, a partir do ano de 2008; vii) o CEE-MG apresenta baixo alcance no contexto de um sistema de ensino hierarquizado, uma vez que a formulação das políticas educacionais está concentrada na Secretaria Estadual de Educação; viii) nos últimos anos, a produção normativa do CEE-MG se expressa por meio da elaboração de pareceres, cujo direcionamento é a Rede Privada da Educação Básica, em que o órgão ainda tem importante papel consultivo e normativo.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-0487-5141
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAE - FACULDADE DE EDUCAÇÃO
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Educação - Conhecimento e Inclusão Social
local.subject.cnpqCIENCIAS HUMANAS