Efeito do tabagismo nas células de Langerhans e Dendríticas em indivíduos com gengivite crônica
| dc.creator | Giovanna Ribeiro Souto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-08-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Background: Prior literature has shown contrasting results regarding dendritic cell (DC) counts in periodontal diseases. Although smoking does decrease the number of DC in the lungs, the effect of smoking on the quantitative distribution of Langerhans cells (LC) and DC within chronic gingivitis has not yet been investigated. Methods: Gingival samples were obtained from 30 patients, smokers and non-smokers. Immunohistochemical staining was performed to identify CD1a+ immature LC and CD83+ mature DC. Inflammatory infiltrate was evaluated and counted. Density of the cells was calculated within the oral epithelium (OE), sulcular epithelium (SE), and lamina propria (LP) for CD1a+ cells and within the LP for CD83+ cells. These results were compared between the groups. This study sought to evaluate whether or not the high number of cigarettes and the time of smoking actually affected the density of cells. The correlations among the densities of LC and DC with the densities of inflammatory infiltrate, number of cigarettes, and time of smoking was performed. Results: Density of inflammatory infiltrate and CD1a+ cells from SE and from LP was significantly lower for smokers than for non-smokers (P<0.05). This was not a result for CD1a+ cells from OE and CD83+ cells from LP. The number of cigarettes and time of smoking did not affect the density of cells. No statistically significant correlation could be drawn between the density of LC and DC and Inflammatory infiltrate, number of cigarettes, and time of smoking. Conclusions: Smoking proved to affect the quantitative distribution of LC and DC in chronic gingivitis. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Tabagismo | |
| dc.subject | Células dendríticas | |
| dc.subject.other | Fumo | |
| dc.subject.other | Células de Langerhans | |
| dc.subject.other | Antígeno CD83 | |
| dc.subject.other | Gengivite | |
| dc.subject.other | Antígeno CD1a | |
| dc.subject.other | Células dendríticas | |
| dc.title | Efeito do tabagismo nas células de Langerhans e Dendríticas em indivíduos com gengivite crônica | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fernando de Oliveira Costa | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ricardo Alves de Mesquita | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rodrigo Villamarim Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carolina Cavalieri Gomes | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: Resultados contrastantes têm sido descritos na literatura considerando a contagem das células dendríticas (CD) na doença periodontal. Embora o fumo diminua o número de CD no tecido pulmonar, ainda não foi investigado o efeito do hábito de fumar nas células de Langerhans (CL) e CD na gengivite crônica. Métodos: Amostras gengivais de indivíduos com gengivite crônica foram obtidas de 30 pacientes, fumantes (F) e não-fumantes (NF). A técnica imunoistoquímica foi utilizada para identificar as CL imaturas (CD1a+) e CD maduras (CD83+). O infiltrado inflamatório foi avaliado e contado. A densidade de células (número/mm2) foi calculada no epitélio bucal (EB), epitélio do sulco (ES) e lâmina própria (LP) para as células CD1a+ e na LP para as células CD83+. Estes resultados foram comparados entre os grupos. Este estudo avaliou se um maior número de cigarros e o tempo do hábito do fumo afetaram a densidade de células. Foram feitas correlações entre as densidades de CL e CD com densidade do infiltrado inflamatório, número de cigarros e tempo do hábito de fumar. Resultados: As densidades do infiltrado inflamatório e das células CD1a+ do ES e da LP foram significativamente menores para os fumantes do que para os não-fumantes (p<0,05). O mesmo não foi observado para as células CD1a+ do EB e células CD83+ da LP. O número de cigarros e tempo do hábito de fumar não afetaram a densidade de células. Não houve correlação significativa entre a densidade de CL, CD com infiltrado inflamatório, número de cigarros e tempo do hábito de fumar. Conclusões: O hábito de fumar afeta a distribuição das CL e CD na gengivite crônica. Estes resultados podem explicar em parte diferenças na progressão da doença periodontal entre F e NF. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |