Barreiras para a prática de atividade física em indivíduos após acidente vascular encefálico
| dc.creator | Bruna Debora Pacheco | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-07-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: To identify the barriers to physical activity in stroke survivors in the subacute phase and with mild functional disability, and the associated factors. Methods: A cross-sectional observational study, descriptive and exploratory was conducted, where barriers to physical activity were identified through Exercise Benefits / Barriers Scale (EBBS-Brasil) and questioning other possible barriers. We also investigated the association of barriers, identified by EBBS, with age, functional capacity, level of physical activity, socioeconomic level and depressive symptoms. Results: The sample consisted of 95 individuals with mean age of 62.9 (12.6) years and time after injury of 4 (0.8) months. The most frequent EBBS barriers scale items were fatigue (75.8 and 71.5%), reduced number of places to practice physical activity (61.1%) and distance from sites (50.6%). The most important additional barriers were the need for practical help (51.6%) and not knowing how to practice physical activity (47.4%). Barriers were significantly associated with socioeconomic status and depressive symptoms and explained 9% of the variance in the EBBS scores (p <0.01). Conclusion: Effort fatigue, the reduced number of places to practice and great distances from the places of physical activities were the most frequently reported barriers to physical activity. Depressive symptoms and socioeconomic level were variables that explained the variance in the EBBS scores. The rehabilitation of individuals after stroke, even those with mild functional disability, should include education in relation to the reduction of effort fatigue through the practice of early and continuous physical activity, orientation in relation to the existing places for the practice and how to practice physical activity without structured environments, besides the investigation and approach of depressive symptoms and socioeconomic factors. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject.other | Exercício | |
| dc.subject.other | Atividade Física | |
| dc.subject.other | Barreiras | |
| dc.subject.other | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject.other | Acidente Vascular Cerebral | |
| dc.title | Barreiras para a prática de atividade física em indivíduos após acidente vascular encefálico | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Aline Alvim Scianni | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Christina Danielli Coelho de Morais Faria | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paula Luciana Scalzo | |
| local.description.resumo | Objetivo: Identificar as barreiras para a prática de atividade física após AVE em indivíduos em fase subaguda e com incapacidade funcional leve, além dos fatores a elas associados. Métodos: Foi conduzido um estudo observacional transversal, descritivo e exploratório, onde as barreiras para a prática de atividade física foram identificadas através da Exercise Benefits/Barriers Scale (EBBS-Brasil) e de questionamento a respeito de outras possíveis barreiras. Foi investigada ainda a associação das barreiras, identificadas pelo EBBS, com idade, capacidade funcional, nível de atividade física, nível socioeconômico e sintomas depressivos. Resultados: A amostra foi composta por 95 indivíduos com idade média de 62.9 (12.6) anos e tempo após lesão de 4 (0.8) meses. Os itens da escala de barreiras da EBBS mais reportados foram cansaço (75.8% e 71.5%), reduzida quantidade de locais para prática de atividade física (61.1%) e grande distância dos locais para prática de atividade física (50.6%). A barreira adicional mais importante foi a necessidade de ajuda para a prática (51.6%). As barreiras associaram-se significativamente com nível socioeconômico e sintomas depressivos e explicaram 9% da variância nos escores da EBBS (p<0.01). Conclusão: O cansaço, a reduzida quantidade de locais para a prática e grandes distâncias dos locais para a prática, foram as barreiras mais frequentemente reportadas para a prática de atividade física. Sintomas depressivos e nível socioeconômico foram variáveis que explicaram a variância do escore da EBBS. A reabilitação de indivíduos após AVE, mesmo daqueles com incapacidade funcional leve, deve incluir educação em relação à redução do cansaço mediante prática de atividade física precoce e contínua, orientação em relação aos locais existentes para a prática e como praticar atividade física sem ambientes estruturados, além da investigação e abordagem dos sintomas depressivos e fatores socioeconômicos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |