Mapeamento das dissertações e teses da Pós-graduação em Psicologia da UFMG.
dc.creator: Maria Clarice Lima Batista
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-27
dc.description.abstract: Dissertations and theses, in addition to being a prerequisite for obtaining a degree, are the result of the stages of scientific work in the postgraduate student's academic career and consolidate the student's training as a researcher. This highlights the importance of this type of scientific production in the excellence of postgraduate programs and leads us to the need to look at the actors who occupy these spaces: graduates, advisors, co-supervisors and partner institutions. This scientometric study, using bibliometric tools, analyzes the dissertations and theses of the Psychology Graduate Program at UFMG, in order to contribute to a better understanding and improvement of the trajectory of the programs and their areas of concentration. An alternative format was adopted, a Thesis in Multiple Studies, structured in 03 separate studies that are interconnected, which is suitable for individualizing the analysis of each PPG and its Areas of Concentration, without losing the whole to which they are linked, which is UFMG's stricto sensu Psychology. The corpus analyzed consists of 571 graduated, the supervising and co-supervisors present in the two programs, PPG-PSI and PPG-COGCOM, in the Master's and Doctorate, from 2012 to 2022. The total production generated consists of 571 works: 405 dissertations and 166 theses defended in the period. The analysis allowed us to obtain, for each Area of each Program, the academic production, the distribution of defenses by Supervisor, by Concentration Area, and the occurrence of Co-supervision in the research. The contribution to the interdisciplinarity of the Programs was obtained by the Research Area and Institution of origin of the Co-supervisor and the doctoral student based on their academic origin in their Master's degree. Aspects relating to internationalization were obtained from the institutional origins of the Co-supervisors and the foreign institutions of the doctoral students' Master's degrees. Endogenous and exogenous aspects were identified based the presence of institutions and external areas in interaction. This study aims to provide, in addition to a characterization of the Program and the actors involved, a stimulus for reflection on how the Psychology Graduate Program at UFMG wants to be recognized, as well as to stimulate new research in the chain of Academic Guidance, based on Graduates, Advisors and Co-supervisors, contributing to the improvement of the Program, The Psychology Area and evaluations by CAPES.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Psicologia - Teses
dc.subject: Bibliometria - Teses
dc.subject: Pós-graduação - Teses
dc.subject.other: Estudo cientométrico
dc.subject.other: Análise bibliométrica
dc.subject.other: Psicologia
dc.subject.other: Produção acadêmica
dc.subject.other: Egressos
dc.subject.other: Alumni
dc.subject.other: Orientador
dc.subject.other: Coorientador
dc.subject.other: Doutorado moderno
dc.subject.other: Tese em estudos múltiplos
dc.title: Mapeamento das dissertações e teses da Pós-graduação em Psicologia da UFMG.
dc.title.alternative: Mapping of dissertations and theses of the Postgraduate program in Psychology UFMG
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Thiago Magela Rodrigues Dias
local.contributor.advisor1Sérgio Dias Cirino
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5814689441373913
local.contributor.referee1Rogério Mugnaini
local.contributor.referee1Marcela Mansur Alves
local.contributor.referee1Tatiana Pereira Queiroz
local.contributor.referee1Laurent Franck Júnior Charles
local.contributor.referee1Patrícia Mascarenhas Dias
local.contributor.referee1Wellington Marçal de Carvalho
local.description.resumoAs dissertações e as teses, além da condição para obtenção do título a que se propõe, são resultado das etapas do fazer científico na trajetória acadêmica do pós-graduando e consolidam a formação do discente em pesquisador. Evidencia-se, portanto, a relevância que esta modalidade de produção científica ocupa na excelência dos Programas de Pós-Graduação e nos conduz para a necessidade de debruçar sobre os atores que ocupam esses espaços, os Egressos, os Orientadores, os Coorientadores, as Instituições parceiras. Este estudo cientométrico, a partir de ferramentas bibliométricas, analisa as Dissertações e Teses da PG em Psicologia da UFMG, a fim de contribuir para melhor conhecimento e aprimoramento da trajetória dos Programas e suas Áreas de Concentração. Foi adotado o formato alternativo, Tese em Estudos Múltiplos, estruturada em 03 estudos separados e interligados entre si, adequado por individualizar as análises de cada PPG e suas Áreas de Concentração, sem perder o conjunto no qual estão vinculados que é a Psicologia stricto sensu UFMG. O corpus analisado consta de 571 Egressos, os Orientadores e Coorientadores presentes nos 02 Programas, PPG-PSI e PPG- COGCOM, no Mestrado e Doutorado, no período do ano 2012 a 2022. A produção total gerada compõe-se de 571 trabalhos sendo: 405 Dissertações e 166 Teses defendidas no período. As análises propiciaram obter, para cada Área de cada Programa, a produção acadêmica, a distribuição de defesas por Orientador, por Área de Concentração, e a ocorrência de Coorientação na pesquisa. A contribuição para a interdisciplinaridade dos Programas foi obtida pela Área de Pesquisa e Instituição de procedência do Coorientador e do discente de doutorado a partir de sua origem acadêmica no seu mestrado. Aspectos referentes a internacionalização foram obtidos pela procedência institucional dos Coorientadores e pelas instituições estrangeiras do Mestrado dos doutorandos. Aspectos endógenos e exógenos foram identificados a partir da presença de Instituições e das áreas externas em interação. Este estudo pretende proporcionar, além de uma caracterização do Programa e dos atores envolvidos, um estímulo à reflexão de como a Pós-Graduação em Psicologia da UFMG quer ser reconhecida, assim como estimular a realização de novas pesquisas na cadeia da Orientação Acadêmica, a partir dos Egressos, Orientadores e Coorientadores, contribuindo para o aprimoramento do Programa, da Área de Psicologia e para as avaliações pela CAPES.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-5907-0095
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE PSICOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia