Análise da regularidade cinemática em corredores com e sem histórico de lesão
dc.creator: Juliana Quirino da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2019-06-27
dc.description.abstract: Running is one of the most popular physical activities. However, several studies have reported a high rate of injuries for runners. Some studies found correlations between injury and several risk factors. However, there is no consensus among researchers about one specific risk factor for running injury etiology. Usually, the classical biomechanics studies used discrete kinematic variables to investigate injury development. These studies considered the linear relationship between kinematic variables and injury to uncover a cause and effect association. Recently, studies have suggested the use of nonlinear methods to investigate the organization of biological system considering the perspective of the complex systems and the relationship with emergence the injuries. The complexity of biological systems can be associated, among other characteristics, with the nonlinear interactions between several independent components responsible for producing human movement. The reduction of the ability to adapt to changes in the imposed task and environmental conditions may indicate changes of the components of the biological system. Considering this, the analysis of the regularity of the running movement pattern is one of the nonlinear measures that can contribute to the understanding of the organization of the system in the task. Therefore, the aim of this study was to investigate the regularity of lower limb joint movements in runners with and without running injury history. A cross-sectional observational design was conducted with nineteen recreational runners with and without injury history. During data collection, subjects ran on a treadmill, at self-selected speed. Lower limb kinematics in the sagittal plane were recorded using an active three-dimensional motion analysis system. The regularity of the kinematic time series of hip, knee and ankle were analyzed by means of sample entropy (SampEn) analysis. Mixed design analysis of variance was performed to investigate the differences between groups. Runners with an injury history had lower SampEn values compared to runners without injury history (P = 0.002). SampEn was higher at the ankle than at the knee (P = 0.001), and at the hip (P < 0.001). SampEn of the knee was greater than at the hip (P = 0.001). The greater regularity of the movement pattern of runners with injury history suggests less adaptability of the neuromusculoskeletal system during the running. In addition, the lower limb joints deal with different demands and the ankle seems to be the most adaptive joint to the perturbations imposed by the environment during the running.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Corrida
dc.subject.other: Regularidade
dc.subject.other: Entropia
dc.subject.other: Lesão
dc.subject.other: Marcha
dc.subject.other: Corredores (Esportes) - Ferimentos e lesões
dc.title: Análise da regularidade cinemática em corredores com e sem histórico de lesão
dc.title.alternative: Kinematic regularity analysis of runners with and without history of injury
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Thiago Ribeiro Teles dos Santos
local.contributor.advisor-co1Liria Akie Okai-Nóbrega
local.contributor.advisor1Sérgio Teixeira da Fonseca
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9526156414461152
local.contributor.referee1Juliana de Melo Ocarino
local.contributor.referee1André Gustavo Pereira de Andrade
local.description.resumoA corrida é uma das atividades físicas mais populares no mundo. Entretanto, essa atividade apresenta uma alta taxa de incidência de lesões. Vários fatores de risco para lesão foram investigados, no entanto não foi gerado um entendimento mais claro da etiologia das lesões. Geralmente, os estudos biomecânicos utilizam métodos focados em variáveis cinemáticas discretas e consideram a existência de uma relação linear, ou seja, de causa e efeito. Recentemente, tem sido sugerido o uso de métodos não lineares para entender a organização do sistema biológico a partir da perspectiva de sistemas complexos e suas relações com o surgimento de lesões. A complexidade dos sistemas biológicos está associada, entre outras características, às interações não lineares entre os vários componentes responsáveis por produzir o movimento humano. Uma alteração nos componentes do sistema biológico pode diminuir a habilidade de um indivíduo para se adaptar adequadamente às mudanças impostas pela tarefa e condições ambientais. Considerando isso, a análise da regularidade do padrão cinemático da corrida é uma das medidas não lineares que pode contribuir para o entendimento sobre a organização do sistema na tarefa. Portanto, o objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a regularidade dos movimentos articulares de membros inferiores em corredores com e sem histórico de lesões durante a corrida. Foi realizado um estudo observacional transversal com dezenove corredores recreacionais com e sem histórico de lesão. Durante a coleta de dados da corrida, os participantes correram em uma esteira, em velocidade autosselecionada. A cinemática do membro inferior no plano sagital foi registrada por meio de um sistema de análise tridimensional ativo. A regularidade das séries temporais cinemáticas de quadril, joelho e tornozelo foram analisadas por meio do cálculo da entropia amostral (SampEn). O teste de ANOVA mista foi usado para avaliar as diferenças entre os grupos. Corredores com histórico de lesão tiveram valores mais baixos de SampEn em comparação com corredores sem histórico de lesão (P = 0.002). SampEn foi maior no tornozelo do que no joelho (P = 0.001) e quadril (P < 0.001). SampEn do joelho foi maior que no quadril (P = 0.001). A maior regularidade do padrão de movimento em corredores com histórico de lesão sugere menor adaptabilidade do sistema neuromusculoesquelético durante a corrida. Além disso, as articulações dos membros inferiores lidam com diferentes demandas e o tornozelo parece ser a articulação mais adaptativa às perturbações impostas pelo ambiente durante a corrida.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-8567-0868
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentEEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação