A presença italiana em nomes de ruas de Belo Horizonte: passado e presente
| dc.creator | Zuleide Ferreira Filgueiras | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-04-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation main goal conduct linguistic research, focusing on the lexicon in urban toponymy Belo Horizonte analyzing, among all the publics streets that are at city, those 183 streets wich received anthroponyms Italian origin. City planned to be the seat thegovernment of Minas Gerais Belo Horizonte received on your land at the very beginning of their construction in the late XIX century, Italian immigrants who came Attracted by job opportunities. The purpose of this research is to demonstrate that the study of places namesallows rescue part of local history and culture of a community, since the toponyms beyond to perpetuate characteristics of the physical environment (vegetation, hydrology, geomorphology, fauna, etc.), shows marks of social history (ethnic, migration processes, system of grow of population of an administrative region). The theoretical and methodological framework is grounded in concepts of DAUZAT (1926) and DICK (1990a,1990b and 2004) and the concepts of environment, according to SAPIR (1969). In light of sociolinguistics, modeled Labovian, we start in the present and we went back to past. First, we consulted all the names of common grounds in the city of Belo Horizonte and selecting,among them, the toponyms motivated by anthroponyms of Italian origin. We conduct research on historical documentation centers and with relatives of the honored personalities. We had access to all maps and plans of streets, avenues, alleys and squares and photographed all thenameplates present in these streets. Oral interviews conducted with the goal of researching cases of variation, change and retention of language and also to know the representation of these names to the people that living in these streets. We built to each italian anthroponym atoponym card. The results obtained through the survey enabled us to have ac cess to a historical past, economic and, of the social development of Belo Horizonte show that the statecapital was strongly influenced by the presence of Italian immigrants although little known today among the their habitants. Other relevant results were the significant presence of place toponomy in parallel, revealed by 57.92% of respondents who cited other names by which thestreets are known, and the high rate of variation and change, 83.61%, a figure above the 16.39 % retention. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Mudanças lingüísticas | |
| dc.subject | Lingüística | |
| dc.subject | Toponímia Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Cultura Itália Influência | |
| dc.subject | Brasil Civilização Influências italianas | |
| dc.subject | Lingua italiana Variação | |
| dc.subject | Belo Horizonte (MG) Ruas | |
| dc.subject | Nomes de ruas Belo Horizonte (MG) | |
| dc.subject | Sociolingüística | |
| dc.subject | Linguagem e cultura | |
| dc.subject.other | cultura | |
| dc.subject.other | linguística | |
| dc.subject.other | ambiente | |
| dc.subject.other | Toponímia | |
| dc.subject.other | Belo Horizonte | |
| dc.subject.other | memória | |
| dc.title | A presença italiana em nomes de ruas de Belo Horizonte: passado e presente | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Candida Trindade Costa de Seabra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aparecida Negri Isquerdo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Patrizia Collina Bastianetto | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente dissertação tem como objetivo realizar pesquisa linguística, com enfoque no léxico toponímico urbano de Belo Horizonte, analisando, dentre o total de logradouros públicos que há na cidade, 183 denominados por antropônimos de origem italiana. Cidade planejada para ser capital do Estado de Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte recebeu em suas terras logo no início da sua construção, no final do século XIX imigrantes italianos que vieram atraídos pelas oportunidades de trabalho. A proposta desta pesquisa é demonstrar que o estudo dos nomes de lugares possibilita resgatar parte da história e da cultura local de uma comunidade, uma vez que a toponímia, além de perpetuar características do ambiente físico (vegetação, hidrografia,geomorfologia, fauna, etc.), evidencia marcas da história social (formação étnica, processos migratórios, sistema de povoamento de uma região administrativa). O referencial teóricometodológicoestá embasado nos conceitos de DAUZAT (1926), DICK (1990a, 1990b e2004) e nos conceitos sobre ambiente, segundo SAPIR (1969). Sob a luz da sociolinguística, segundo o modelo laboviano, partimos do presente e voltamos ao passado. Primeiramente, consultamos todos os nomes de logradouros da cidade de Belo Horizonte, selecionando, dentre esses, os topônimos motivados por antropônimos de origem italiana. Realizamos pesquisa em centros de documentação histórica e junto a familiares das personalidades homenageadas. Tivemos acesso a todos os mapas e plantas das ruas, avenidas, becos e praçase fotografamos as placas de identificação presentes nesses logradouros. Realizamos entrevistas orais com o objetivo de pesquisar casos de variação, mudança e retenção linguísticas e, também, para saber da representatividade desses nomes para as pessoas queresidem nessas ruas. Construímos, para cada antropotopônimo italiano, uma ficha toponímica. Os resultados obtidos por meio da pesquisa, que nos possibilitou ter acesso a um passado histórico, econômico e social de Belo Horizonte, comprovam que, na capital mineira, houve forte influência da presença dos imigrantes italianos, embora pouco conhecida, hoje, entre seus habitantes. Outros resultados relevantes foram a significativa presença da toponímiaparalela, revelada por 57,92% dos informantes que citaram outros nomes pelos quais os logradouros são conhecidos, e o alto índice de variação e mudança, 83,61%, valor bastante superior aos 16,39% de retenção. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |