Gravidez na adolescência: o papel da equipe de saúde da família na prevenção
Imagem de Miniatura
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Monografia de especialização
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Resumo
Este estudo de revisão bibliográfica sistemática, teve por objetivo aprofundar o entendimento cultural e do quadro biopsicossocial relacionados à gravidez na adolescência, seus determinantes históricos e métodos contraceptivos adequados para esta faixa etária. Nesta fase da vida, em um contexto de competição de necessidades, vêm ganhando destaque para o setor saúde a incidência de gravidez. A prevenção da gestação não planejada é fundamental para adolescentes e jovens sexualmente ativos. O ideal é que os adolescentes recebam a maior quantidade possível de informação, em vista que podem se tornar vítimas do uso inadequado de métodos contraceptivos. Torna-se, portanto, imprescindível esse tipo de orientação antes mesmo que se tornem sexualmente ativos. A Atenção à Saúde do Adolescente pela equipe de saúde da família, integrada às escolas de ensino fundamental e médio constitui um desafio que deve orientar-se, principalmente, na prevenção de agravos, utilizando todos os recursos necessários para atender os grupos mais vulneráveis, seja por agravos biológicos, psicológicos ou sociais. Quando se trata de prestar assistência ao adolescente, deve-se ter em mente a importância do envolvimento multidisciplinar e intersetorial com estes jovens, frente à apresentação de necessidades que estão relacionadas a aspectos biológicos, psicológicos, sociais, jurídicos entre outros, bem como a peculiaridades de cada um.
Abstract
This study of a systematic literature review, aims to deepen understanding of cultural and biopsychosocial framework related to teenage pregnancy, its historical determinants and contraceptive methods suitable for this age group. Defined by reference to the age range that covers 10-19 years to adolescence, and 15-24 years for youth, intertwine between 15 and 19 years, giving rise to so-called young adolescents. At this stage of life, in a context of competing needs, have been gaining prominences for the health sector the incidence of pregnancy. Studies conducted over the last thirty years point to increased fertility of adolescents, both in the range of 10 to 14 years and in 15-19 years when compared with women and more than 20 years of age. It is recalled that event as a serious public health problem, with the fact of its occurrence is associated with negative aspects of life and health of mothers and their children. With regard to social life, it is noted that young mothers are more likely to be poor than those who were mothers in higher age, divorce and school dropout are more frequent, their salaries are considerably lower and the high proportion of illegality limits access to legal rights and health care. The prevention of unplanned pregnancy is critical for adolescents and young sexually active. The ideal is that adolescents receive the greatest possible amount of information, a view that may become victims of inappropriate use of contraceptive methods It is therefore imperative that kind of advice even before they become sexually actives Health Care Adolescents by the team of family health, integrated the schools of elementary and secondary education is a challenge that must be guided primarily on disease prevention, using all the resources necessary to meet the most vulnerable groups, whether by organic diseases, psychological or social. When it comes to assist adolescents, one must bear in mind the importance of multidisciplinary and intersectoral involvement with these young people, against the presentation of needs that are related to biological, psychological, social, legal and others as well as the peculiarities of each.
Assunto
Estratégia saúde da família
Palavras-chave
Métodos contraceptivos, Sexualidade, Adolescência, Gravidez
Citação
Departamento
Curso
Endereço externo
Avaliação
Revisão
Suplementado Por
Referenciado Por