O papel do trabalho na redução da distância entre os serviços da saúde mental e da saúde do trabalhador
| dc.creator | Manoel Deusdedit Júnior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present thesis investigates the role of the category "work" in reducing the gap between some SUS unities in Betim, focusing especially on one of the Reference Centers for Mental Health (CERSAM) and on the Reference Center for Occupational Health (CEREST). By means of four case studies regarding users of these services, interviews with professionals, participations in team meetings, and gathering document data, we have identified some of the possible causes for the existing abyss between the fields of Mental Health and Occupational Health in the district. Furthermore, some of the strategies that have allowed for an approximation between the two fields have also been investigated. Concerning the causes for the abyss and the elements that hinder the relationship between the two units, the data points to some features related to the origin of each of those units; to the conception held by other health professionals regarding each one of the units, in which the CEREST is usually associated with social security and the CERSAM is seen as the sole entity responsible for treatment of the afflicted by mental maladies; to the specificity of the target-user of each unit; to the logic that orients these services, considering that CERSAM excels in caring for individual clinical cases, while CEREST conducts its activity according to the Collective Health perspective; to the theoretical basis that informs the practices of professionals from each one of these services. The view in which work is seen as a source of well-being is common to both units and thereby represents a possibility of approximation between them. It has also been observed that in the very work performed in the units there are "germs" which point towards a stronger interaction between the units in question. Let us stress that in this process the integration of the category "work" can bring progress, all the more so because it presupposes the overcoming of the individual/society dichotomy and therefore enables one to contemplate both the collective dimension and the singular aspects of the health/sickness processes. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Trabalho | |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde (Brasil) | |
| dc.subject | Saúde mental | |
| dc.subject | Trabalhadores Aspectos da saúde | |
| dc.subject | Psicologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde Mental | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde do Trabalhador | |
| dc.subject.other | Saúde Mental e Trabalho | |
| dc.title | O papel do trabalho na redução da distância entre os serviços da saúde mental e da saúde do trabalhador | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Elizabeth Antunes Lima | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Stella Brandao Goulart | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria da Graça Correa Jacques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Francisco Antonio de Castro Lacaz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elizabeth Costa Dias | |
| local.description.resumo | A tese investiga o papel da categoria trabalho na redução da distância entre alguns dos dispositivos do SUS em Betim, com enfoque maior em um dos Centros de Referência em Saúde Mental (CERSAM) e o Centro de Referência em Saúde do Trabalhador (CEREST). A partir de quatro estudos de caso de usuários desses serviços, de entrevistas com profissionais, da participação nas reuniões de equipe e do levantamento de dados documentais, foram identificadas algumas das possíveis causas para o fosso existente entre o campo da Saúde Mental e o da Saúde do Trabalhador no município. Também foram investigadas algumas das estratégias que têm possibilitado a aproximação entre eles. Como causas do fosso e fatores que dificultam a articulação entre esses dispositivos, os dados sugerem alguns elementos: a origem desses dispositivos; a concepção que os demais trabalhadores da saúde têm a seu respeito, sendo o CEREST mais associado à seguridade social e o CERSAM, ao tratamento do portador de sofrimento mental; a especificidade do público alvo que chega às unidades; a lógica de orientação dos serviços, sendo que o CERSAM prima pelo atendimento a casos clínicos individuais e o CEREST pauta suas ações na perspectiva da Saúde Coletiva; a fundamentação teórica que serve de orientação para a prática dos profissionais desses serviços. Apesar dessas diferenças, verificou-se que a visão do trabalho como fonte de saúde é comum aos dois dispositivos, representando uma possibilidade de aproximação entre eles. Foi observado, também, que no próprio trabalho ali realizado há embriões que apontam na direção de uma maior articulação entre os dispositivos envolvidos. Ressalta-se que, nesse processo, a incorporação da categoria trabalho pode trazer avanços, sobretudo, porque essa pressupõe a superação da dicotomia indivíduo/sociedade, permitindo, assim, contemplar, tanto a dimensão coletiva, quanto os aspectos singulares dos processos saúde / doença. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |