Elaboração de via de desenvolvimento da glândula mamária e estimativa da origem dos seus genes e do sistema
dc.creator: Lissur Azevedo Orsine
dc.date.issued: 2016-04-07
dc.description.abstract: Pathway is a set of hierarchical biological interactions on a biological system. That means that pathways are constituted by nodes, which represent the biological entities, and edges, which represent the hierarchical interactions between those biological entities. Graphical representations of a pathway are of great usefulness because they display the biological information in a concise, intuitive and didactic way. Despite that, there was no pathway describing the development of the mammary gland on any of the main pathway databases, like KEGG Pathway, Reactome or WikiPathways. Another demand regarding the study of the mammary gland refers to the need of elucidating its origin and evolution. Thus, the objective of this work was to create a pathway of the development of the mammary gland and to estimate the origin of its genes and of the system as a whole. For that, the first step consisted in discovering the genes (and the interactions they establish between each other) involved in the development of the mammary gland through text-mining tools, followed by the creation of a graphical pathway and a description for each phase of the glands development (embryonic development, puberty, pregnancy & lactation and involution). Following, the origin of each gene was estimated by determining the lowest common ancestor of the organisms containing copies of each gene, discovered with homologue-clustering tools; the origin of the system was inferred based on the origin of the genes. In this work, four pathways were created, one for each stage of the mammary gland development, which are accompanied by their respective descriptions. Among all of them, 310 genes and 795 biointeractions were found. Gene origin estimation inferred genes originating all the way from the cellular organisms through Boreoeutheria, with 80 to 97% already existing among the fishes (between the clades of Gnathostomata, Teleostomi and Euteleostomi). Comparison between the subpathways revealed that embryonic development and puberty have genes with predicted origin up to Tetrapoda-Amniota, whereas the subpathways of pregnancy & lactation and involution have genes with predicted origin up to Mammalia-Eutheria-Boreoeutheria. This work contributes for the comprehension of the biology and evolution of the mammary gland, as well as provides source material for other studies.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bioinformática
dc.subject.other: Bioinformática
dc.title: Elaboração de via de desenvolvimento da glândula mamária e estimativa da origem dos seus genes e do sistema
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Elisa Renno Donnard Moreira
local.contributor.advisor1Jose Miguel Ortega
local.contributor.referee1Lucas Bleicher
local.contributor.referee1Marina De Brot Andrade
local.description.resumoVia é o conjunto de interações biológicas hierarquizadas em um sistema biológico. Isso significa que as vias são compostas por nós, que representam as entidades biológicas, e arestas, que representam as interações entre as entidades biológicas, sendo que as interações obedecem a uma hierarquia. Representações gráficas de vias são de grande utilidade porque apresentam a informação biológica em um formato conciso, intuitivo e didático. Apesar disso, não existia uma via de desenvolvimento da glândula mamária em nenhuma das principais bases de vias, como KEGG Pathway, Reactome ou WikiPathways. Outra demanda em relação ao estudo da glândula mamária se refere à necessidade de elucidar sua origem e evolução. Dessa maneira, o objetivo desse trabalho era elaborar uma via de desenvolvimento da glândula mamária e estimar a origem dos seus genes e do sistema. Para isso, o primeiro passo consistiu em realizar um levantamento dos genes (e das interações entre eles) envolvidos no desenvolvimento da glândula mamária através de ferramentas de mineração de texto, e elaborar um diagrama de via e uma descrição para cada fase de desenvolvimento da glândula mamária (desenvolvimento embrionário, puberdade, gravidez & lactação e involução). Em seguida, a origem de cada gene foi estimada através de ferramentas para o agrupamento de homólogos e para a inferência do ancestral comum mais recente, e a origem do sistema foi estimada com base na origem dos seus genes. Neste trabalho foram produzidas quatro vias, uma para cada etapa de desenvolvimento da mama, as quais são acompanhadas por suas respectivas descrições. Ao todo 310 genes e 795 biointerações foram encontrados. Com relação à origem dos genes foram encontrados genes com origem predita desde organismos celulares até boreoeutheria, sendo que de 80 a 97% dos genes já existiam nos peixes (entre Gnathostomata, Teleostomi e Euteleostomi). A comparação entre as subvias mostrou que as subvias do desenvolvimento embrionário e da puberdade possuem genes com origem predita até Tetrapoda-Aminiota, enquanto as subvias da gravidez & lactação e da involução possuem genes com origem predita até Mammalia-Eutheria-Boreoeutheria. Este trabalho contribui para a compreensão da biologia e evolução da glândula mamária, bem como fornece material base para outros estudos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG