Avaliação numérica do efeito da variação de vazão na hemodinâmica em cateter venoso central para a hemodiálise
dc.creator: Saulo de Freitas Gonçalves
dc.date.issued: 2020-09-29
dc.description.abstract: The main limitation of central venous catheters for hemodialysis is associated with the thrombus formation. Thrombus formation, in turn, depends on physical factors of the flow field, such as turbulence, recirculation and stagnation. Numerical models, based on the computational fluid mechanics, open a new perspective for the evaluation of hemodynamic factors that lead to the thrombus formation and progression. However, the difficulty of validating these models, as well as the simplifications and sources of uncertainty intrinsic to numerical modeling, restrict their use, scope and reliability. Given the present context, this study proposes the development and validation of a numerical model for the assessment of the hemodynamic environment in central venous access for hemodialysis. Different turbulence models, as well as different dialysis flow rate values in the catheters, were analyzed and discussed. The numerical simulations were performed in transient regime, considering the physiological conditions of the pulsatile flow in the central veins. The geometric domain of the simulations was based on computed tomography images of a specific patient. A methodology for the validation of the numerical model was proposed based on the development of an experimental protocol, in vitro, for the measurement of pressure drop in a test bench representative of the central venous access for hemodialysis. The specimen used in the test bench was manufactured using the silicone casting technique and 3D printing, which resulted in a body representative of the geometry of the central veins, compliant and with optical access. The pressure loss values obtained with the experiments and with the simulations showed a maximum difference of 13%, making possible to validate the numerical model. From the validated numerical model, it was possible to evaluate different turbulence models, as well as different dialysis flow values commonly used in central venous access for hemodialysis. The flow rates of 250, 300 and 350 mL / min resulted in a longer exposure time and greater presence of recirculation in the flow field than the other evaluated flows (200 and 400 mL / min). In general, shear stresses increase in a quadratic manner with the increase in dialysis flow rates in the catheter. However, its variation is percentile less significant than the variation of maximum exposure times along the flow current lines, which suggests that the presence of recirculation and the increase in the exposure time of blood particles are more significant factors for the formation of thrombi in the region. As for the turbulence models evaluated, the hybrid models (k-ω SST and k-ω SST of Transition) 9 presented results consistent with studies involving the histological analysis of thrombotic tissue in the region close to the venous orifices of the CVC. These last two models resulted in the same general shear stress distribution and turbulence intensities, however, the transition model resulted in the characterization of higher values of these quantities, probably due to its greater capacity to characterize the transition to turbulence.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia mecânica
dc.subject: Bioengenharia
dc.subject: Cateteres
dc.subject: Diálise
dc.subject: Dinâmica dos fluidos computacional
dc.subject.other: Acesso venoso central para a hemodiálise
dc.subject.other: Cateter venoso central
dc.subject.other: Trombos
dc.subject.other: Escoamento sanguíneo
dc.subject.other: Dinâmica dos fluidos computacional
dc.subject.other: Vazão de diálise
dc.title: Avaliação numérica do efeito da variação de vazão na hemodinâmica em cateter venoso central para a hemodiálise
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Rudolf Huebner
local.contributor.advisor1Edna Maria de Faria Viana
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6000983211838155
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Barreira Martinez
local.contributor.referee1Thabata Coaglio Lucas
local.description.resumoA principal causa de não funcionalidade dos cateteres venosos centrais para a hemodiálise está associada à formação de trombos. Esta, por sua vez, depende de fatores físicos do campo de escoamento, tal como turbulência, recirculação e estagnação. Modelos numéricos, baseados na mecânica dos fluidos computacional, abrem uma nova perspectiva para a avaliação de fatores hemodinâmicos que levam à formação e progressão de trombos. Porém, a dificuldade de validação destes modelos, bem como as simplificações e fontes de incerteza intrínsecas a modelagem numérica, restringem o seu uso, abrangência e confiabilidade. Diante do presente contexto, este estudo propõe o desenvolvimento e a validação de um modelo numérico destinado à avaliação do ambiente hemodinâmico no acesso venoso central para a hemodiálise. Diferentes modelos de turbulência, assim como diferentes valores de vazão de diálise nos cateteres foram analisados e discutidos. As simulações numéricas foram realizadas em regime transiente, considerando as condições fisiológicas do fluxo pulsátil nas veias centrais. O domínio geométrico das simulações foi desenvolvido a partir de imagens de tomografia computadorizada de um paciente específico. Foi proposta uma metodologia para a validação do modelo numérico baseada no desenvolvimento de um protocolo experimental, in vitro, para a medição de perda de carga em uma bancada de testes representativa do acesso venoso central. O corpo de prova utilizado na bancada de testes foi fabricado por meio da técnica de silicone casting e impressão 3D, de modo a garantir a representatividade geométrica, complacência e acesso ótico do modelo. Os valores de perda de carga obtidos com os experimentos e com as simulações apresentaram diferença máxima de 13%, tornando possível a validação do modelo numérico. A partir do modelo numérico validado, foi possível avaliar diferentes modelos de turbulência, assim como diferentes valores de vazão de diálise (200, 250, 300, 350 e 400 mL/min) comumente utilizados nos cateteres venosos centrais. As vazões de 250, 300 e 350 mL/min resultaram em maior tempo de exposição e maior presença de recirculação no campo de escoamento. Foi constatado que, no geral, as tensões de cisalhamento e intensidade de turbulência aumentam de maneira quadrática com o aumento das vazões de diálise no cateter. Entretanto, a sua variação é percentualmente menos significativa do que a variação dos tempos máximos de exposição ao longo das linhas de corrente do escoamento, o que sugere que a presença de recirculação e o aumento 7 do tempo de exposição das partículas sanguíneas sejam fatores significativos para a formação de trombos na região. Quanto aos modelos de turbulência avaliados, os modelos híbridos (k-ω SST e k-ω SST de Transição) resultaram na mesma distribuição geral da tensão de cisalhamento e intensidades de turbulência próximo aos orifícios laterais do cateter, porém o modelo de transição resultou na caracterização de valores mais elevados destas grandezas, provavelmente devido a sua maior capacidade de prever a transição para a turbulência e à sua maior robustez.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA MECÂNICA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecanica