Preditores de risco trombótico e mortalidade em pacientes ambulatoriais com neoplasias malignas
| dc.creator | Yara Abrão Vasconcelos Vivas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-10-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Venous thrombosis is a common complication in patients with cancer, leading to increased morbidity and mortality. identifying risk predictors for venous thrombosis in this population is crucial to optimize prophylaxis and management of thromboembolic events. objectives: to evaluate the incidence of venous thrombosis and mortality, their risk factors, and the predictive capacity of the Khorana and PROTECHT scores in outpatient cancer patients prior to the initiation of oncologic treatment. Methods: This was a prospective cohort study. Adult patients with a recent cancer diagnosis attending the oncology outpatients’ clinic of the University Hospital, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (HC-UFMG), were invited to participate. Clinical, demographic, oncologic, anthropometric, and laboratory variables were assessed, including age, sex, comorbidities, personal and family history of venous thrombosis, prior risk factors, body mass index (BMI), complete blood count, tumor site and stage, and planned therapeutic regimen. Thromboembolic risk was classified at the first consultation using the Khorana and PROTECHT scores. Patients were followed for six months. logistic regression models, both univariate and multivariate, were used to evaluate venous thrombosis incidence, mortality, and venous thrombosis prediction. Odds ratios (OR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) were estimated. Model fit was assessed using the Hosmer-Lemeshow test. The Fine-Gray model was used for competing risk analysis (death). Analyses were performed using STATA (version 16). Results: A total of 145 patients were included between July 2021 and August 2022. The median age was 61 years, and the majority were female (58%). Ten (6.9%) venous thrombosis events occurred. family history of venous thrombosis (OR 12.77; 95% CI 1.51–107.96), use of gemcitabine (OR 41.08; 95% CI 3.87–435.75), and presence of metastases (OR 8.59; 95% CI 1.17–62.99) were independent predictors of venous thrombosis. the combination of these three variables conferred a 96.4% probability of venous thrombosis. Khorana score ≥3 (present in 7.3% of the population) was associated with increased venous thrombosis risk (OR 11.14; 95% CI 0.91–136.42), corresponding to a 27.3% probability of venous thrombosis. Competing risk analysis confirmed these findings. Seventeen patients (11.7%) died. For early mortality (within six months of treatment initiation), previous venous thrombosis (OR 13.72; 95% CI 1.17–160.40), PROTECHT score ≥3 (OR 28.18; 95% CI 4.87–162.99), and clinical decision for palliative care (OR 41.95; 95% CI 7.00–251.45) were independent predictors. The combination of these three factors resulted in a 99.08% probability of mortality. Conclusion: Family history of venous thrombosis, use of gemcitabine, and presence of metastases were independent predictors of venous thrombosis. previous venous thrombosis, elevated PROTECHT score, and palliative care were independent predictors of early mortality. These findings underscore the need for individualized assessment of thrombotic and mortality risk in oncology patients. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neoplasias | |
| dc.subject | Gencitabina | |
| dc.subject | Metástase Neoplásica | |
| dc.subject | Mortalidade | |
| dc.subject | Trombose Venosa | |
| dc.subject | Dissertação Acadêmica | |
| dc.subject.other | câncer | |
| dc.subject.other | Gemcitabina | |
| dc.subject.other | Escore de Khorana | |
| dc.subject.other | Escore PROTECHT | |
| dc.subject.other | Metástases | |
| dc.subject.other | Mortalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Neoplasias malignas | |
| dc.subject.other | Trombose venosa | |
| dc.title | Preditores de risco trombótico e mortalidade em pacientes ambulatoriais com neoplasias malignas | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Suely Meireles Rezende | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1084050536456702 | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Daniel Dias Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9450958007059528 | |
| local.description.embargo | 2027-10-21 | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: A trombose venosa é uma complicação comum em pacientes com câncer, levando ao aumento da morbidade e mortalidade em pacientes acometidos. Identificar preditores de risco de trombose venosa nessa população é crucial para otimizar a profilaxia e o manejo dos eventos tromboembólicos venosos. Objetivo: Avaliar a incidência de trombose venosa e óbito, seus fatores de risco e a capacidade preditiva dos escores de Khorana e PROTECHT em pacientes ambulatoriais com câncer, antes do início do tratamento oncológico. Métodos: Estudo de coorte prospectivo. Foram convidados a participar pacientes adultos recém-diagnosticados com câncer atendidos no ambulatório de oncologia do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (HC-UFMG). Foram avaliadas variáveis clínicas, demográficas, oncológicas, antropométricas e laboratoriais, incluindo idade, sexo, comorbidades, histórico pessoal e familiar de trombose venosa, fatores de risco prévios, índice de massa corporal (IMC), hemograma, localização e estadiamento tumoral, além do regime terapêutico planejado. O risco tromboembólico foi classificado na primeira consulta pelos escores de Khorana e PROTECHT. Os pacientes foram acompanhados por seis meses. Para a avaliação da incidência de trombose venosa, mortalidade e predição de trombose venosa, utilizaram-se modelos de regressão logística univariada e multivariada. As razões de chances (odds ratio; OR) e seus respectivos intervalos de confiança foram estimados. A adequação dos modelos foi verificada pelo teste de Hosmer-Lemeshow. O modelo de Fine-Gray foi utilizado para análise de risco competitivo (morte). As análises foram conduzidas no software Stata (versão 16). Resultados: Foram incluídos 145 pacientes entre julho de 2021 e agosto de 2022. A mediana de idade foi de 61 anos, maioria do sexo feminino (58%). Houve dez (6,9%) eventos de trombose venosa. História familiar de trombose venosa (OR 12,77; IC 95% 1,51–107,96), uso de gemcitabina (OR 41,08; IC 95% 3,87–435,75) e presença de metástases (OR 8,59; IC 95% 1,17–62,99) foram preditores independentes de trombose venosa. a combinação dessas três variáveis conferiu 96,4% de probabilidade de trombose venosa. o escore de Khorana ≥3 (presente em 7,3% da população) associou-se a maior risco de trombose venosa (OR 11,14; IC 95% 0,91–136,42) conferindo probabilidade de trombose venosa em 27,3% dos casos. A análise de risco competitivo confirmou os dados anteriores. dezessete pacientes (11,7%) foram a óbito. para mortalidade precoce (primeiros seis meses após o início do tratamento), a história prévia de trombose venosa (OR 13,72; IC 95% 1,17–160,40), escore PROTECHT ≥3 (OR 28,18; IC 95% 4,87–162,99) e a opção clínica por cuidados paliativos (OR 41,95; IC 95% 7,00–251,45) foram preditores independentes de óbito. A combinação desses três fatores resultou em 99,08% de probabilidade de mortalidade. Conclusão: História familiar de trombose venosa, uso de gemcitabina e metástases foram fatores preditores independentes para trombose venosa. História prévia de trombose venosa, PROTECHT elevado e cuidados paliativos foram preditores independentes de mortalidade precoce. Esses achados reforçam a necessidade de avaliação individualizada do risco trombótico e de óbito em oncologia. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-3335-3668 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | MEDICINA - FACULDADE DE MEDICINA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Aplicadas à Saúde do Adulto | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA::CLINICA MEDICA::HEMATOLOGIA |