Impacto dos procedimentos cirúrgicos múltiplos concomitantes no risco de infecção de sítio cirúrgico
| dc.creator | Silvio Augusto Corsini Menicucci | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-09-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | It is an opened historical cohort where 190.443 surgical patients were supported in order to study the surgical site infection (SSI) and its risk factors. The studied potential risk factors for SSI were: the degree of contamination of the surgical wound according to the National Research Council, the anesthetic surgical risk according to the American Society of Anesthesiologists criteria, the length in minutes of the surgery longer than the percentile 75 of the study population, the number of simultaneous surgical procedures which the patient was submitted, the type of surgery (elective/urgency/trauma) and after discharge contact. The univariated and multivariated analyses were accomplished according to the technique of logistic regression. The adequacy of the model was evaluated by the Hosmer-Lemeshow test. It was used a significance level of 0,05 and confidence interval of 95%. Most of the patients was submitted to only one surgical procedure (98%) and demonstrated the anesthetic surgical risk according to the American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) in its lower level, 1 (82,5%). The elective surgeries corresponded to 65,5% of the procedures being those with potentially contaminated wound the most common (61,2%) followed by clean surgeries (31,2%) and the SSI occurred in 3,9% of the cases. When performing the univariated analysis, all the potential risk factors demonstrated connection with the ISS. The multivariated analysis sustained as risk factor the time of the surgery over 100 minutes (OR 1,70 and p=0,001 ), the number of surgical procedures which the patient was submitted: 2 (OR 1,43 and p=0,001) and 3 or 4 (OR 1,91 and p=0,049), the potential of contamination of the surgical wound: potentially contaminated (OR 1,70 and p=0,001), contaminated (OR 2,13 and p=0,001) and infected (OR 2,81 and p=0,001) and the ASA classification: 2 (OR 1,36 and p=0,001), 3 (OR 3,20 and p= 0,001) and 4 or 5 (OR 2,50 and p=0,001) and after discharge contact (OR 2,19 and p=0,001) as risk factors for the surgical site infection. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Infecçoes pos-operatorias | |
| dc.subject | Infecção da ferida operatória | |
| dc.subject | Procedimentos cirúrgicos operatórios | |
| dc.subject | Contaminação | |
| dc.subject | Fatores de risco | |
| dc.subject.other | Risco de infecção | |
| dc.subject.other | Procedimentos cirúrgicos múltiplos | |
| dc.subject.other | Infecções de sítio cirúrgico | |
| dc.title | Impacto dos procedimentos cirúrgicos múltiplos concomitantes no risco de infecção de sítio cirúrgico | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Renato Camargos Couto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ênio Roberto Pietra Cardoso | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Carlos Serufo | |
| local.description.resumo | Trata-se de uma coorte histórica aberta em que foram acompanhados 190.443 pacientes cirúrgicos para estudo da infecção de sítio cirúrgico (ISC) e seus fatores de risco. Os fatores de risco potenciais para ISC estudados foram: o grau de contaminação da ferida cirúrgica de acordo com o National Research Council, o risco cirúrgico anestésico de acordo com os critérios da American Society of Anesthesiologists, a duração da cirurgia em minutos maior que o percentil 75 da população do estudo, o número de procedimentos cirúrgicos simultâneos aos quais o paciente foi submetido, o tipo de cirurgia (eletiva/urgência/trauma) e o contato telefônico pós-alta. As análises uni e multivariada foram feitas utilizando a técnica de regressão logística. A adequação do modelo foi avaliada pelo teste Hosmer-Lemeshow. Utilizou-se nível de significância de 0,05 e intervalo de confiança de 95%. A maior parte dos pacientes foi submetida a apenas um procedimento cirúrgico (98%) e apresentava o risco cirúrgico anestésico de acordo com a American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) no seu menor nível, 1 (82,5%). As cirurgias eletivas corresponderam a 65,5% dos procedimentos sendo aquelas com ferida potencialmente contaminada as mais comuns (61,2%) seguidas de cirurgias limpas (31,2%) e a ISC ocorreu em 3,9% dos casos. A vigilância após a alta de alcançou 57,4% dos pacientes. Ao se efetuar a análise univariada todos os fatores de risco potenciais mostraram associação com a ISC. A análise multivariada manteve como fator de risco o tempo de cirurgia acima de 100 minutos (OR 1,70 e p=0,001), o número de procedimentos cirúrgicos aos quais o paciente foi submetido: 2 (OR 1,43 e p=0,001) e 3 ou 4 (OR 1,91 e p=0,049), o potencial de contaminação da ferida cirúrgica: potencialmente contaminada (OR 1,70 e p=0,001), contaminada (OR 2,13 e p=0,001) e infectada (OR 2,81 e p=0,001) e a classificação ASA: 2 (OR 1,36 e p=0,001), 3 (OR 3,20 e p=0,001) e 4 ou 5 (OR 2,50 e p=0,001) e o contato telefônico pós-alta (OR 2,19 e p=0,001) como fatores de risco para a infecção de sítio cirúrgico. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |