O diálogo entre cultura escolar e cultura popular na educação de jovens e adultos e numa Escola de Guanambi (BA)
| dc.creator | Maria de Fatima Pereira Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research The dialogue between school culture and popular culture in youth and adult education (YAE) in a school in Guanambi (BA) aimed to investigate and describe the YAE Cultural Nights in Guanambi/ BA. We identified the characters; what motivates them to participate in the event; and how they evaluate it. Beyond this, we tried to assess the educational role of these practices and the dialogue established between school culture and popular culture. In order to comprehend the data, we based on qualitative approach assumptions. From the technical and methodological standpoint, we used the field diary. It was made from observations in YAE classes in the school, locus of this research, educators' planning meetings which let us observe the activity construction process. We also interviewed eight students, two teachers, one YAE teaching coordinator, a manager and a coordinator of the studied school. Then, it was possible to observe how the dialogue between popular culture and school culture occurs in the activity that is the object of this study. In the reviewed literature that discuss this issue, we highlight Arroyo (2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2011), Bosi (1992), Brandão (1984, 1989, 2002, 2004, 2009) Canclini (1998), Dayrell (1996), Forquin (1993), Freire (1969, 1979.1987, 1989, 1996) Haddad (2007) Hernandez, (1998), Laraia (2006), Soares and Favero (2009) among others. In summary, we noticed a certain distance between popular culture and school culture in YAE, as we attested in the analysis of the dialogues among students, teachers, coordinators, managers, and etc. Therefore, this dissertation points out the need for a curricular organization that addresses the peculiarities of YAE. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cultura popular | |
| dc.subject | Educação de adultos Bahia | |
| dc.subject | Educação Aspectos sociais | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura popular | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação de jovens e adultos | |
| dc.subject.other | Cultura escolar | |
| dc.subject.other | Noite Cultural da EJA | |
| dc.title | O diálogo entre cultura escolar e cultura popular na educação de jovens e adultos e numa Escola de Guanambi (BA) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carmem Lucia Eiterer | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciane Monteiro Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Leoncio Jose Gomes Soares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Analise de Jesus da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rogerio Cunha de Campos | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa intitulada O diálogo entre cultura escolar e cultura popular na educação de jovens e adultos numa escola de Guanambi (BA) objetivou investigar e descrever a atividade das Noites Culturais da EJA em Guanambi/BA. Para isso, identificamos: seus personagens; o que os motivara a participar desse evento; como eles o avaliavam. Além disso, procuramos avaliar o caráter educativo dessas práticas e o diálogo estabelecido entre a cultura escolar e a cultura popular. Para a análise dos dados, recorremos aos pressupostos da abordagem qualitativa. Do ponto de vista técnico-metodológico, utilizamos diário de campo. Nele descrevemos nossas observações sobre as turmas da EJA na escola, lócus da pesquisa, sobre as reuniões dos educadores destinadas aos planejamentos da atividade, o que nos possibilitou verificar o processo de construção dessa atividade. Também entrevistamos oito educandos, duas educadoras, uma coordenadora pedagógica da EJA, uma gestora e uma coordenadora da escola pesquisada. Assim nos foi possível detectar como se dava o diálogo entre a cultura popular e a cultura escolar na atividade, objeto deste estudo. Quanto à literatura referente ao tema em questão, destacamos: Arroyo (2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2011), Bosi (1992), Brandão (1984, 1989, 2002, 2004, 2009) Canclini (1998), Dayrell (1996), Forquin (1993), Freire (1969, 1979,1987, 1989, 1996) Haddad (2007) Hernández, (1998), Laraia (2006), Soares e Fávero (2009) entre outros. Em suma, percebemos que existe certo distanciamento entre cultura popular e cultura escolar na EJA, conforme atestamos na análise dos diálogos entre alunos, professores, coordenadores, gestores, etc. Enfim, esta dissertação sinaliza a necessidade de uma organização curricular que contemple as particularidades da EJA. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |