Multi-locus phylogeny and evolution of a Sky Island species complex reveal Pliocene diversification and unexpected incongruence between morphological and molecular data
| dc.creator | Fernando Leal Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-04-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sky islands ecosystems are known to promote high speciation rates and consequently hold high numbers of endemic species. The treefrog Ololygon machadoi is a sky island dweller that occurs in the Brazilian highlands of the Espinhaço Range and the Canastra Range. We have collected adult specimens morphologically similar to O. machadoi but with tadpoles presenting conspicuous differences in color pattern, which raised doubts about the taxonomic identity of these populations. To clarify these taxonomic uncertainties, we redescribed O. machadoi based on the type series and topotype specimens using a refined character analyses and used multi-locus phylogenetic analyses of samples from all the species distribution range and five other Ololygon species to test its monophyly. The phylogenetic tree recovered O. machadoi as paraphyletic due to the placement of populations from the Canastra Range. Within the large clade formed by samples from the Espinhaço, we have found that the conspicuous differences in the tadpole color pattern correspond to a remarkable intraspecific variation since one of the distinct morphotypes is nested within the other in the phylogeny. On the other hand, the morphological analyses of adult individuals revealed important character differences between the type and topotype specimens of O. machadoi from the specimens collected at the Quadrilátero Ferrífero (QF), an iron mountain massif in the South region of the Espinhaço Range, suggesting a second undescribed species. To investigate population structure and evolutionary patterns of the sister taxa O. machadoi and Ololygon sp. QF, we performed three species delimitation methods (GMYC, BPP and STACEY) and also obtained a dated phylogeny. The most conservative method was the STACEY, which recovered 12 highly structured populations within O. machadoi and three within the Ololygon sp. QF. Most of these populations are clearly in accordance with the sky island configuration, suggesting that climatic vicariant events have played a major role in the current population structure. This hypothesis was also supported by the dated phylogeny, which suggests that the majority of the populational diversification occurred during the Pliocene, a period 2–3°C warmer than today. This warmer period probably restricted the populations to mountaintops, where the temperature remained cooler. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
| dc.language | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ecologia | |
| dc.subject | Biogeografia | |
| dc.subject | Filogenia | |
| dc.subject | Especialização genética | |
| dc.subject | Anfíbios | |
| dc.subject.other | Biogeography | |
| dc.subject.other | Campo Rupestre | |
| dc.subject.other | Espinhaço Range | |
| dc.subject.other | Sepecialized skin gland | |
| dc.subject.other | Ololygon | |
| dc.subject.other | Species delimitation | |
| dc.title | Multi-locus phylogeny and evolution of a Sky Island species complex reveal Pliocene diversification and unexpected incongruence between morphological and molecular data | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | José Eustáquio dos Santos Júnior | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Felipe Sá Fortes Leite | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fabrício Rodrigues dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1352681664551083 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adalberto José dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Paulo Goulart Taucce | |
| local.description.embargo | 2021-09-01 | |
| local.description.resumo | Ecossistemas de ilhas de altitude (Sky Islands) são conhecidos por promover altas taxas de especiação e, consequentemente, conter um grande número de espécies endêmicas. A perereca Ololygon machadoi habita ilhas de altitude que ocorrem nas montanhas brasileiras das cadeias do Espinhaço e da Canastra. Coletamos espécimes adultos morfologicamente semelhantes a O. machadoi, mas com girinos apresentando diferenças conspícuas no padrão de cor, o que levantou dúvidas sobre a identidade taxonômica dessas populações. Para esclarecer essas incertezas taxonômicas, nós redescrevemos O. machadoi com base na série de tipos e espécimes de topótipo usando análises de caráter refinadas e análises filogenéticas multi-locus de amostras de toda a faixa de distribuição de espécies. A árvore filogenética recuperou O. machadoi como parafilético devido ao posicionamento de populações da Serra da Canastra. Dentro do grande clado formado por amostras do Espinhaço, descobrimos que as diferenças conspícuas no padrão de cor do girino correspondem a uma variação intraespecífica notável, uma vez que um dos morfotipos distintos está aninhado dentro do outro na filogenia. Por outro lado, as análises morfológicas de indivíduos adultos revelaram importantes diferenças de caracteres entre os exemplares tipo e topótipo de O. machadoi e aqueles coletados no Quadrilátero Ferrífero (QF), um maciço ferrífero da região Sul da Serra do Espinhaço, sugerindo uma segunda espécie ainda não descrita. Para investigar a estrutura populacional e os padrões evolutivos dos táxons irmãos O. machadoi e Ololygon sp. QF, realizamos três métodos de delimitação de espécies (GMYC, BPP e STACEY) e também obtivemos uma filogenia datada. O método mais conservador foi o STACEY, que recuperou 12 populações altamente estruturadas dentro de O. machadoi e três dentro do Ololygon sp. QF. A maioria dessas populações está claramente de acordo com a configuração das ilhas de autitude, sugerindo que eventos climáticos vicáriantes têm desempenhado um papel importante na estrutura populacional atual. Essa hipótese também foi apoiada pela filogenia datada, que sugere que a maior parte da diversificação populacional ocorreu durante o Plioceno, um período 2–3 ° C mais quente do que hoje. Este período mais quente provavelmente restringiu as populações ao topo das montanhas, onde a temperatura permaneceu mais amena. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE BIOLOGIA GERAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia, Conservacao e Manejo da Vida Silvestre |