Interesses familiares e interesses empresariais: impactos e repercussões na empresa familiar
| dc.creator | Annor da Silva Junior | |
| dc.date.issued | 2001-04-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | From an innovative life-cycle perspective the present research addresses the recurrent theme of family enterprise. The research is focused mainly on the understanding of the compromises arising between family and enterprise members while sharing managingresponsibilities. Gersick`s 3-circle and life-cycle conceptual models as well as his evolution framework were used to explore how such compromises interfere with a companys functioning. Staffords model for subsistence of family enterprises was also resorted to. Intervening variables such as rationality and interest were defined followingHabermas´ perspective. Other variables used such as power and enterpreneurship conform to Weber´s and Schumpeter´s perspectives respectively. Resort was made to the critical theory given that it was not possible to find answers to the observed phenomena by means of the functionalist theory. A large food manufacturer owned by one same family for 71 years in the Greater Vitória (ES) region, became the qualitativecase study company focused in this research. In the approach of such case use was made of tools like semi-structured interviews, document analyses and observation. Eight company top managers among owners, family members and non-family members, were interviewed. The dominant issues to the company arose from the interviews. Thesettlement process involving the family and enterprise interests were observed and investigated under scenarios of convergence and divergence of interests. Conclusion points to cooperative moments when there is convergence of interests and to conflict when divergence prevails. Further conclusions indicate that: (i) under cooperation best results are attained and high growth indexes are shown (ii) under conflict the companys operational performance is worst, threatening its survival. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Empresas familiares | |
| dc.subject | Administração | |
| dc.subject.other | Poder | |
| dc.subject.other | Interesse | |
| dc.subject.other | Conflito | |
| dc.subject.other | Racionalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Cooperação | |
| dc.subject.other | Empresa familiar | |
| dc.subject.other | Sustentabilidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Empreendedorismo | |
| dc.title | Interesses familiares e interesses empresariais: impactos e repercussões na empresa familiar | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Solange Maria Pimenta | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Luiz Marques | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose Edson Lara | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonia de Lourdes Colbari | |
| local.description.resumo | Trata do estudo da empresa familiar a partir de uma nova perspectiva. Seu objetivo principal é o estudo da articulação entre interesses familiares e empresariais no âmbito de uma empresa familiar, numa perspectiva desenvolvimentista de ciclo de vida, para verificar como essa articulação interfere na empresa familiar. Utiliza como referencial teórico o modelo conceitual de três círculos, ciclo de vida e evolução, desenvolvido por Gersick et al., e o modelo de sustentabilidade de organizações familiares desenvolvido por Stafford et al. Define como variáveis intervenientes os conceitos de racionalidade e interesse, na perspectiva de Habermas, de poder, na perspectiva de Weber, e deempreendedorismo, na perspectiva de Schumpeter, a partir dos princípios da teoria crítica, já que por meio da teoria funcionalista não foi possível buscar explicações para os fenômenos observados na empresa. Emprega o método qualitativo, por meio de um estudo de caso, utilizando como instrumentos de pesquisa a entrevista semi-estruturada, a análise documental e a observação. Focaliza uma empresa familiar do ramo de alimentos, de grande porte, com mais de 71 anos de existência, localizada na área da Grande Vitória, no estado do Espírito Santo. Entrevista oito proprietários, familiares e gestores da empresa, todos em nível de diretoria. Identifica os principais momentosvivenciados pela empresa. Observa e analisa como se dá a articulação entre interesses familiares e empresariais em duas situações: na de convergência e na de divergência de interesses. Conclui que, quando os interesses são convergentes, há momentos de cooperação na empresa familiar; quando são divergentes, há momentos de conflito. Conclui ainda que, nos momentos de cooperação, a empresa apresenta seus melhores resultados, com altos índices de crescimento, e, nos momentos de conflito, apresenta seus piores resultados operacionais, colocando em risco a sobrevivência da empresa familiar. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |