Uma breve reflexão sobre a influência da irrigação convencional por aspersores na bacia hidrográfica do Rio Tabuas, Montes Claros Norte de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Joao Alves do Carmo
dc.date.issued: 2011-06-30
dc.description.abstract: The waste of water has been considered one of the most serious environmental problems of the present time, it has taken not only authorities, academics and environmentalists, but all the society, to start if to feel apprehensive with the entrenched positions of conflicts for the use of the water. Despite this, the current concern with the water scarcity still isn't enough for efficient measures to be taken in the sector. Especially for the irrigation that has as characteristic the high use of the water in period of severe drought. In this way, this study has as objective to focus on the use of the irrigation for aspersion in the drainage microbasin of the Tabuas river, in Montes Claros, Norte de Minas, region of the transition zone sub-humid for semi-arid climate, with rains concentrated between October and March and the annual transpiration exceeds the annual rain indices. The main rivers of this Basin, Tabuas and Estreito, had dried in some stretches where the irrigation was more intense in function of the expansion of the areas of garlic plantation from 1984 to 1990. Other influences had been evaluated that can characterize the drying of these rivers are the deforestation, forest fires, pastures areas, use of the surrounding of water sources and along the banks of the rivers. Even in detriment of the larger technical information on the Basin of the Tabuas river, an ample survey searched bibliographically, of documents and information, that allowed to reflect on the case of the irrigation for aspersion in the drainage microbasin of the Tabuas river, by means of studies on the water resources, drainage basin, irrigation and family agriculture, because it is a basin whose population is predominantly small family farming. One expect, therefore, that this small reflection on the influence of the conventional irrigation for aspersion in the watershed basin of the Tabuas river, in Montes Claros, Norte de Minas, can contribute in some way to bring up to date understanding of the situation of the small irrigable watershed basin in the studied region.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Recursos hídricos
dc.subject.other: Bacia hidrográfica
dc.subject.other: Norte de
dc.subject.other: Rio Tabuas
dc.subject.other: Irrigação
dc.title: Uma breve reflexão sobre a influência da irrigação convencional por aspersores na bacia hidrográfica do Rio Tabuas, Montes Claros Norte de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Helder dos Anjos Augusto
local.contributor.referee1Dalton Rocha Pereira
local.contributor.referee1Frederico Antonio Mineiro Lopes
local.description.resumoO desperdício de água tem sido considerado um dos mais graves problemas ambientais da atualidade, o que tem levado não só autoridades, estudiosos e ambientalistas, mas como toda a sociedade, a inquietar-se com o acirramento de conflitos pelo uso da água. Apesar disso, a atual preocupação com a escassez de água ainda não é suficiente para que sejam tomadas medidas eficientes para o setor. Especialmente para a irrigação que tem como característica o alto uso da água em período de estiagem. Dessa maneira, este estudo tem como objetivo focar o uso da irrigação por aspersão na microbacia hidrográfica do rio Tabuas, em Montes Claros, Norte de Minas Gerais, região castigada por longa estiagem anual de oito meses, onde seus rios vem secando de modo preocupante. Os principais rios dessa Bacia, o Tabuas e o Estreito, secaram em alguns trechos, entre 1984 a 1990, locais que a irrigação por aspersão foi mais intensa em função da expansão do plantio de alho nessas áreas. Foram avaliadas também outras influências que podem caracterizar o secamento dos trechos desses rios como o desmatamento, queimadas, a generalização de pastagens em sua área de drenagem e a utilização do entorno de suas nascentes e beiras de rios para a pastagem e a agricultura. Mesmo em detrimento de maiores informações técnicas dessa Bacia, buscou-se um amplo levantamento bibliográfico, além de documentos e informações, sobre recursos hídricos, bacia hidrográfica, irrigação por aspersão e sobre a agricultura familiar, por se tratar de uma Bacia cuja população tem predominância de agricultores familiares. Esperase, portanto, que essa breve reflexão possa contribuir de algum modo para uma compreensão atualizada da situação das pequenas bacias hidrográficas irrigadoras na região estudada.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG