A fluoretação da água de abastecimento público à luz da literatura
| dc.creator | Walessa Martins de Barros | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-05-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Dental caries is still a major public health problem in Brazil, causing infections, pain and suffering, at all ages. Among preventive measures, the fluoridation of public water supplies for human consumption and one of the most recommended. The aim of this study was to analyze the scientific literature on the importance of fluoridation of water supply as a measure of population-based prevention of dental caries. We performed a literature review of scientific production in health, through a survey in the Virtual Library of Health, referring to the databases of BBO, LILACS and MEDLINE, with publications of 1992 to 2011. Among the undesirable effects of fluoridating the water supply is dental fluorosis. In Brazil there is legislation requiring municipalities to adopt this important preventative measure. It can be concluded that the fluoridation of public water supplies is a pretty important measure of population-based prevention of dental caries. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da família | |
| dc.subject.other | Vantagens | |
| dc.subject.other | Flúor | |
| dc.subject.other | Água | |
| dc.subject.other | Desvantagens | |
| dc.title | A fluoretação da água de abastecimento público à luz da literatura | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ayla Norma Ferreira Matos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elaine Cristina Freitas Loureiro | |
| local.description.resumo | A cárie dentária ainda é um importante problema de saúde pública no Brasil, causando infecções, dor e sofrimento, em todas as idades. Entre as medidas preventivas, a fluoretação das águas de abastecimento público para consumo humano é um dos métodos mais recomendados. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a produção científica sobre a importância da fluoretação da água de abastecimento como medida de base populacional para a prevenção da cárie dentária. Foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica de produções científicas em saúde, através de levantamento na Biblioteca Virtual de Saúde, consultando as bases de dados da BBO, LILACS e MEDLINE, com publicações de 1992 á 2011. Entre os efeitos indesejáveis da fluoretação da água de abastecimento está a fluorose dentária. Existe no Brasil legislação que obriga os municípios a adotarem esta importante medida preventiva. Pode-se concluir que a fluoretação das águas de abastecimento público é considerada uma medida de base populacional importante para a prevenção da cárie dentária. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |