Cárie dentária em crianças de zero a cinco anos: fatores associados
dc.creator: Luciene de Sa Madureira
dc.date.issued: 2013-03-02
dc.description.abstract: Faced with a membership of many relevant socioeconomic problems of the population, to the Family Health Team (FHT) has a commitment to work with the greatest impact and the need for techniques and socially viable solutions, which mobilized the search for greater knowledge and formation (Permanent Education in Health). The caries disease and a high index in children from zero to five years and has a major impact on health. And a disease that develops by the union of several factors which need special care to prevent them. High intake of sugar and socioeconomic factors have been shown to be aggravating the development of this disease. This study aimed, through a literature review, identify factors that influence the incidence of caries from zero to five years (age at which children are under the exclusive care of their parents), comparing data already published by the authors with data secondaries found in the municipality and, finally, to propose actions to address this collective problem. In the municipality of São Sebastião do Rio Preto, the index of caries in children under five years old, and relevant, it was observed that most of these children come from socioeconomically disadvantaged family, which has shown an injury to dental caries. We conclude that there is a need to act with the mothers, pregnant women, mothers and family in general, seeking to improve the level of information, encourage self-care and care for the children, also stimulate improvements and new ways of feeding and hygiene seeking of oral health for that patient.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Cárie
dc.subject.other: Odontopediatria
dc.subject.other: Saúde da família
dc.subject.other: Odontologia preventiva
dc.title: Cárie dentária em crianças de zero a cinco anos: fatores associados
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Bruno Leonardo de Castro Sena
local.contributor.referee1Viviane Elisangela Gomes
local.description.resumoDiante de um quadro social de muitos e relevantes problemas socioeconômicos da população, a Equipe de Saúde da Família (ESF) tem um compromisso com uma atuação de maior impacto e a necessidade de soluções técnicas e socialmente viáveis, o que mobilizou a busca por maior conhecimento e formação (Educação Permanente em Saúde). A cárie dentária é uma doença com alto índice nas crianças de zero a cinco anos e que tem um grande impacto na saúde. É uma doença que se desenvolve pela união de diversos fatores e que necessita de cuidados específicos para seu controle. O consumo frequente de açúcar e os fatores socioeconômicos tem se mostrado relevantes na instalação e progressão da doença cárie. Esse trabalho tem como objetivo verificar, através de uma revisão de literatura, os fatores que estão associados com a prevalência de cárie dentária em crianças de zero a cinco anos, propor ações coletivas para prevenção e promoção da saúde bucal. No município de São Sebastião do Rio Preto, o índice de cárie em crianças menores de cinco anos de idade, é relevante. Concluiu-se que, existe a necessidade de atuar junto às mães, gestantes, puérperas e na família, buscando melhorar o nível de informação, estimular o autocuidado e o cuidado para com as crianças, estimular também melhorias nos hábitos de alimentação e higiene; buscando assim, uma melhora da saúde bucal dessas crianças.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG