Triagem virtual de proteínas com interação com TNF-α na saliva de Ixodes scapularis
dc.creator: Luana Luiza Bastos
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-07
dc.description.abstract: Tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α) is a pro-inflammatory cytokine produced mainly by lymphocytes and macrophages in response to different stimuli. Although inflammation is a mechanism to protect the body, an inappropriate or exacerbated inflammatory reaction can result in tissue damage and in severe cases can cause organ failure and death. Currently anti-TNF-α drugs such as Infliximab and Adalimumab are used in the treatment of inflammatory diseases, including ankylosing spondylitis and Crohn's disease, however, in addition to the important side effects, these immunobiologicals are extremely expensive and difficult for the population to access. Hematophagous arthropods, especially ticks, produce bioactive substances capable of modulating the activity of immune molecules, including cytokines. Konik et al., for example, described anti-TNF-α activity in the saliva and salivary gland extract of Ixodes ricinus ticks. Subsequently, Rezková and Kopecký compared the presence of anti-TNF-α activity in 11 tick species of the Ixodidae family, finding activity in Haemaphysalis concinna, Ixodes hexagonus, Ixodes persulcatus and Ixodes scapularis. Thus, the identification and isolation of a protein with anti-TNF-α activity in tick saliva opens possibilities for use in the treatment of inflammatory and autoimmune diseases. However, one of the challenges of identifying and isolating proteins and other immunomodulatory molecules in tick saliva by common methodologies, such as separation by immune reactions, microHPLC and identification by mass spectrometry, is a large number of compounds in very small amounts, making the in silico prospecting is required. The aim of the present work was to perform a virtual screening of proteins that interact with TNF-α in the saliva of Ixodes scapularis using molecular modeling and docking. Molecular modeling of 548 proteins was performed, of which 150 are housekeeping proteins and 398 secreted proteins classified using the Robetta tool and verified using VERIFY 3D. The structures were anchored to TNF-α initially with rigid docking without site crossing using ClusPro, Hdock and Zdock tools. The best evaluated proteins for the three tools were submitted to the flexible SwarmDock docking tool, then binding energies, number of interaction residues in common with the TNF-R2 receptor and buried surface area were evaluated. Protein AAM93640.1 was identified, a possible histamine-binding lipocalin that binds to TNF-α A and C chains. This protein makes 137 atomic contacts of which 4 are repulsive, 10 attractive contacts and 30 atomic hydrogen bonds, in addition to 90 hydrophobic atomic contacts obtaining a binding energy of 144 Å. Furthermore, lipocalin interacts with 8 of the 13 residues that are part of the TNF-R2 receptor binding site. Taking into account the characteristics, considering the use of lipocalins as biopharmaceuticals, it is suggested that the AAM93640.1 protein is a good candidate for a protein with TNF-α inhibitory activity
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Bioinformática
dc.subject: Citocinas
dc.subject: Fator de necrose tumoral alfa
dc.subject: Ixodes
dc.subject: Proteínas e peptídeos salivares
dc.subject.other: TNF-α
dc.subject.other: Ixodes scapularis
dc.subject.other: Cytokine by protein
dc.subject.other: Saliva
dc.subject.other: Bioinformática
dc.subject.other: Triagem virtual
dc.title: Triagem virtual de proteínas com interação com TNF-α na saliva de Ixodes scapularis
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Carlo José Freire de Oliveira
local.contributor.advisor1Raquel Melo Minardi
local.contributor.advisor1Lattesttp://lattes.cnpq.br/9274887847308980
local.contributor.referee1Lucas Bleicher
local.contributor.referee1Anderson de Sá Nunes
local.description.resumoO fator de necrose tumoral alfa (TNF-α) é uma citocina pró-inflamatória, produzida principalmente por linfócitos e macrófagos em resposta a diferentes estímulos. Embora a inflamação seja um mecanismo para proteger o organismo, uma reação inflamatória inadequada ou exacerbada pode resultar em danos aos tecidos e em casos graves pode causar falência de órgãos e morte. Atualmente drogas anti-TNF-α como Infliximabe e Adalimumabe são usadas no tratamento de doenças inflamatórias, incluindo espondilite anquilosante e doença de Crohn, no entanto, além dos importantes efeitos colaterais esses imunobiológicos são extremamente caros e de difícil acesso a população. Artrópodes hematófagos, especialmente os carrapatos, produzem substâncias bioativas com capacidade de modular a atividade de moléculas imunes incluindo citocinas. Konik e colaboradores, por exemplo, descreveram a atividade anti-TNF-α na saliva e extrato de glândula salivar de carrapatos Ixodes ricinus. Posteriormente, Rezková e Kopecký compararam a presença de atividade anti-TNF-α em 11 espécies de carrapatos da família Ixodidae, encontrando atividade em Haemaphysalis concinna, Ixodes hexagonus, Ixodes persulcatus e Ixodes scapularis. Assim, a identificação e o isolamento de uma proteína com atividade anti-TNF-α na saliva de carrapato, abre possibilidades para utilização no tratamento de doenças inflamatórias e autoimunes. No entanto um dos desafios da identificação e isolamento de proteínas e outras moléculas imunomoduladoras na saliva de carrapato por metodologias habituais como por exemplo por separação por reações imunes, microHPLC e identificação por espectrometria de massa é o grande número de compostos em quantidades muito pequenas, fazendo-se necessária a prospecção in silico. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi realizar a triagem virtual de proteínas de interação com o TNF-α na saliva de Ixodes scapularis utilizando modelagem molecular e docking. Foi realizada a modelagem molecular de 548 proteínas das quais 150 são proteínas de manutenção e 398 proteínas classificadas secretadas utilizando a ferramenta Robetta e verificadas utilizando o VERIFY 3D. As estruturas foram ancoradas a TNF-α inicialmente com docking rígido sem passagem de sítio pelas ferramentas ClusPro, Hdock e Zdock. As proteínas mais bem avaliadas para as três ferramentas foram submetidas a ferramenta de docking flexível SwarmDock, em seguida avaliadas as energias de ligação, número de resíduos de interação em comum com o receptor TNF-R2 e área de superfície enterrada. Foi identificada a proteína AAM93640.1, uma possível lipocalina de ligação à histamina que se liga às cadeias A e C de TNF-α. Esta proteína Realiza 137 contatos atômicos dos quais 4 são repulsivos, 10 contatos atrativos e 30 pontes de hidrogênio atómicas, além de 90 contatos atômicos hidrofóbicos obtendo uma energia de ligação de 144Å . Além disso, a lipocalina interage com 8 dos 13 resíduos que fazem parte do sítio de ligação do receptor TNF-R2. Levando em consideração as características favoráveis a utilização de lipocalinas como biofármacos sugere-se que a proteína AAM93640.1 é uma boa candidata a proteína com atividade inibidora de TNF-α.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentCOPEVE - COMISSAO PERMANENTE DO VESTIBULAR
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Bioinformatica