Análise de desempenho de organizações hospitalares
| dc.creator | Mariana Guerra | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-12-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Despite displaying a predominant importance in the health system in Brazil, few studies elaborating on the national assessment of hospitals, mainly on the analysis of financial indicators that can guide the policy makers in the country. Moreover, few international studies focus on the analysis of health services organizations (LA FORGE; COUTTOLENC, 2009). In general, beyond the difficulties inherent of these organizations specifics, studies have shown that the absence of reliable information about quality, efficiency and costs of hospital care is a major problem in hospitals and hampering efforts to improve efficiency in the provision of services. Given this context, this study focuses on financial management for hospitals, which can be translated into two research questions, namely: (i) what factors determine the efficiency of hospitals? (ii) as to the efficiency rates vary among hospitals of different types and sizes? To this end, the objective of this study was to analyze the efficiency of hospitals from financial and nonfinancial indicators, in order to show the (in) efficiency of the financial management of hospitals public and private (profit and non-profit). Among the results presented, there is a proposed framework for assessing the efficiency of the hospitals financial management. Consisting of thirteen models that use the method of Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA), the proposal includes both financial and operational indicators for calculating the efficiency of the hospitals studied. By means of selected indicators from the last six of these models, it was proposed a standard model, composed of the most important variables and can therefore determine the efficiency of the hospitals analyzed. It is noted that a total of 72 hospitals contracted by the Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), 26 organizations were selected for analysis, mainly due to the availability of access to financial statements - which should be publicly disclosed and, in particular via the Internet - and the data from the SUS Hospital Information System (SIH-SUS) and the SUS Ambulatory Information System (SIA-SUS). The indicators considered in the formulations of the models were (i) financial - PCT, LC, TMP, GA, MO, ROA and End, (ii) operational - TO, TMP, LO, FTE/LO. The relations between these indicators were based on the authors: (i) Schuhmann (2008) and McCue and Nayar (2009), (ii) Kutzin and Barnum (1993), (iii) Younis, Younio and Okojie (2006); (iv) Marinho, Moreno e Cavalini (2001); (v) Ersoy et al. (1997). From the outputs, it was observed that the financial indicators considered in the study - PCT, LC, PMP, End - in general, presented for the models with the results of these inputs, relevant to determining the efficiency of hospitals. The exception was PMP, which showed no significant weight in the models calculated. For operational indicators - TMP, TO, LO and FTE/LO, we obtained relevant results for the indicators TMP, TO and FTE/LO in some of these models that considered these indicators as inputs. Overall, it was concluded that this work can contribute to the performance analysis of the financial management of hospitals. Firstly, because it shows the relationship of financial and operational indicators that can be used to assess the effectiveness of these organizations. Second, because present values of these indicators can be used as standard for analysis of health sector organizations. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Hospitais Finanças | |
| dc.subject | Administração financeira | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelo DEA | |
| dc.subject.other | SIH-SUS | |
| dc.subject.other | Indicadores financeiros | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão financeira | |
| dc.subject.other | Indicadores operacionais | |
| dc.subject.other | SIA-SUS | |
| dc.title | Análise de desempenho de organizações hospitalares | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Antonio Artur de Souza | |
| local.description.resumo | Apesar de apresentarem predominante importância no sistema de saúde no Brasil, poucos estudos nacionais dissertam sobre a avaliação de hospitais, principalmente sobre a análise financeira de indicadores que possam orientar os formuladores de políticas públicas no país. Além disso, poucos estudos internacionais têm como foco analisar organizações prestadoras de serviços de saúde (LA FORGIA; COUTTOLENC, 2009). De forma geral, além das dificuldades inerentes as especificidades dessas organizações, os estudos têm demonstrado que a ausência de informações confiáveis sobre qualidade, eficiência e custos da atenção hospitalar é um dos principais problemas dos hospitais e dificulta os esforços para melhorar a eficácia na prestação de serviços. Dado esse contexto, o presente estudo tem como foco a gestão financeira de hospitais, o qual pode ser traduzido em duas perguntas de pesquisa, a saber: (i) que fatores determinam a eficiência de hospitais? (ii) como os índices de eficiência variam entre hospitais de tipos e tamanhos diferentes? Para tanto, o objetivo do presente estudo foi analisar a eficiência de hospitais a partir de indicadores financeiros e não financeiros, a fim de evidenciar a (in) eficiência da gestão financeira das organizações hospitalares públicas e privadas (com e sem fins lucrativos). Dentre os resultados apresentados, destaca-se a proposta de uma estrutura de avaliação de eficiência da gestão financeira de hospitais. Composta de treze Modelos que utilizam o método da Análise Envoltória de Dados (Data Envelopment Analysis DEA), a proposta compreende tanto indicadores financeiros quanto operacionais para cálculo da eficiência dos hospitais da amostra. Por meio dos indicadores selecionados a partir dos últimos seis desses Modelos, propõe-se um Modelo-padrão, composto pelas variáveis de maior peso e que, portanto, podem determinar a eficiência dos hospitais analisados. Salienta-se que de um total de 72 hospitais prestadores de serviços conveniados ao Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), foram selecionadas 26 organizações para análise, devido principalmente a disponibilidade de acesso às demonstrações financeiras que deveriam ser publicamente divulgadas e, em especial, via Internet e aos dados do Sistema de Informações Hospitalares do SUS (SIH-SUS) e do Sistema de Informações Ambulatoriais do SUS (SIA-SUS). Os indicadores considerados nas formulações dos Modelos foram (i) financeiros PCT, LC, PMP, GA, MO, ROA e End; (ii) operacionais TO, TMP, LO, FTE/LO. As relações estabelecidas entre esses indicadores basearam-se nos autores: (i) Schuhmann (2008) e McCue e Nayar (2009); (ii) Barnum e Kutzin (1993); (iii) Younis, Younies e Okojie (2006); (iv) Marinho, Moreno e Cavalini (2001); (v) Ersoy et al. (1997). A partir dos resultados, pôde-se observar que os indicadores financeiros considerados no estudo PCT, LC, PMP, End de forma geral, apresentaram, para os Modelos com resultados referentes a esses inputs, relevância para a determinação da eficiência dos hospitais. A exceção foi para o input PMP, que não apresentou peso médio relevante nos Modelos calculados. Para os indicadores operacionais TMP, TO, LO e FTE/LO, obtiveram-se resultados relevantes para o indicadores TMP, TO e FTE/LO em alguns dos Modelos que consideraram esses indicadores como inputs. De forma geral, concluiu-se que o presente trabalho pode contribuir para a análise do desempenho da gestão financeira de hospitais. Em primeiro lugar, porque se apresenta a relação de indicadores financeiros e operacionais que podem ser utilizados para análise da eficiência dessas organizações. Em segundo, porque se apresentam valores desses indicadores que podem ser utilizados como padrão para análise das organizações do setor de saúde. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |