"We're all born naked and the rest is drag": corporalidades transviadas e textualidades drag a partir de RuPaul's Drag Race
dc.creator: Arthur Guedes Mesquita
dc.date.issued: 2022-09-30
dc.description.abstract: This study is dedicated to the articulation of drag textualities from the researcher's experience with this universe, taking as a starting point the American reality show RuPaul's Drag Race. For this, we assume that drag bodies are assembled by ethical, aesthetic and political dimensions constituted from their own dynamics; that not only show themselves with relative transitoriness from the multiple normativities, but propose new identity arrangements expressed in the materialities of their bodies that are related not only to gender tensions. For us, the drag body results from a handling of language, experiences and occupation of existential and physical territories — not limited to being only a support of signs, but an instrument that, by presenting these same signs, points towards transformation. In the organization of the research, we mapped out performatic practices, distributed through space and time, that underlie what we understand as contemporary drag scene, while we related conceptualizations and theoretical references related to gender studies, sexuality and platformization to direct our gaze on the phenomenon, which expands through the flows of information — and textualities — spreaded through digital platforms. This point was fundamental to the affect writing of the work, in which the relationship of the researcher with the program, from the potentialities of the platforms, presented itself as a guiding thread to follow the drag textualities in the scene we observed.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Comunicação - Teses
dc.subject: Drag queens - Teses
dc.subject: Reality Show (Programas de televisão) - Teses
dc.subject.other: Drag
dc.subject.other: Corpos transviados
dc.subject.other: Plataformização
dc.subject.other: Textualidades
dc.title: "We're all born naked and the rest is drag": corporalidades transviadas e textualidades drag a partir de RuPaul's Drag Race
dc.title.alternative: "We're all born naked and the rest is drag" : queer corporalities and drag textualities from RuPaul's Drag Race
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Magno Camargos Mendonça
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5492658161377541
local.contributor.referee1Carlos Frederico de Brito d'Andréa
local.contributor.referee1Joana Ziller de Araújo Josephsen
local.contributor.referee1Felipe Viero Kolinski Machado
local.contributor.referee1Ana Paula Vencato
local.description.resumoEste estudo está dedicado à articulação de textualidades drag a partir da experiência do pesquisador com esse universo, tendo como ponto de partida o reality show estadunidense RuPaul's Drag Race. Para isso, temos por pressuposto que corpos drag são montados por meio de dimensões éticas, estéticas e políticas constituídas a partir de dinâmicas próprias; que não apenas dão-se a ver com relativa transitoriedade a partir das múltiplas normatividades; mas que propõem novos arranjos identitários expressos nas materialidades de seus corpos que não dizem apenas dos tensionamentos dos gêneros. Para nós, o corpo drag resulta de um manejo de linguagem e vivências, de ocupação de territórios existenciais e físicos — não estando limitados a ser apenas um suporte de signos e sim um instrumento que, ao apresentá-los, aponta para a transformação. Na organização da pesquisa, trouxemos um mapeamento de práticas performáticas, espalhadas no espaço e no tempo, que embasam o que compreendemos como cena drag contemporânea. Relacionamos conceituações e referências teóricas relativas aos estudos de gênero, de sexualidade e de plataformização para direcionar nosso olhar sobre o fenômeno, que se expande por meio dos fluxos de informação — e de textualidades — propagáveis por meio das plataformas digitais. Esse ponto, inclusive, foi fundamental para a escrita afetiva do trabalho, na qual a relação do pesquisador com o programa, a partir das potencialidades das plataformas, se apresentou como fio condutor para seguirmos as textualidades drags na cena que observamos.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social