Financiamento da saúde: proposta e avaliação de modelo estimativo do custeio global de hospitais públicos
| dc.creator | Márcia Mascarenhas Alemão | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-03-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Health, understood here as the Unified Health System (SUS), is one of the pillars of the social protection network instituted by the Federal Constitution of 1988. Its sustainability, permanent concern in the most diverse segments of Brazilian society, is, however, a major challenge for SUS management. In the scenario of discussion about SUS financing, the remuneration of hospitals represents a broad field of academic study. Objective The objective of this research is to propose a global estimation model for the costing of hospital establishments that subsidizes the discussion about the remuneration of hospital services to the SUS, adopting the knowledge base of costs of Fundação Hospitalar do Estado de Minas Gerais (FHEMIG). Methodology Taking the Contingency Theory and Fundamental Analysis, this research in heath financing uses the triangulation method to understand the researched institutional reality; the @Risk software, to simulate global hospital costing; and to the Focus Group or Panel of Experts, to deepen the understanding of the proposed model. Results of the research The Fundamental Analysis and Contingency Theory allowed the identification of the constructs of the hospital modules as criteria of representation of the hospital services provided to the SUS. To simulate the global hospital cost, the survey used FHEMIG's cost-knowledge base. An adjustment equation was added as a refinement to the model. It was composed of variables capable of particularizing hospitals and whose weighting allowed the further refinement of the minimum and maximum values generated by the model. The Equation of Adjustment "points" to the percentile of the simulation for the adjustment of the global costing to more specific hospitals. Conclusion Based on cost information processed according to this researchs methodology, the global hospital estimation model allows the discussion of health financing, generating evidence in the reduction of asymmetries, distortions and uncertainties in the evaluation of the resources needed to maintain the financial economic balance of the hospitals. It thus makes possible fairer and more realistic remuneration policies for hospitals providing SUS services. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde (Brasil) Financiamento | |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública Administração | |
| dc.subject | Hospitais Brasil Financiamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Custeio hospitalar global | |
| dc.subject.other | Remuneração dos prestadores de serviços ao Sus | |
| dc.subject.other | Financiamento da saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Simulação | |
| dc.subject.other | Uso dos recursos em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Custo hospitalar | |
| dc.subject.other | Mecanismos de pagamento a prestadores de serviços do Sus | |
| dc.title | Financiamento da saúde: proposta e avaliação de modelo estimativo do custeio global de hospitais públicos | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcio Augusto Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fatima Ferreira Roquete | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Cláudio Louzada | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Perez Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria do Carmo de Oliveira Pelisão | |
| local.description.resumo | A Saúde, entendida aqui como o Sistema Único da Saúde (SUS), é um dos pilares da rede de proteção social instituída pela Constituição Federal de 1988. Sua sustentabilidade, preocupação permanente nos mais diversos segmentos da sociedade brasileira, é, porém, um grande desafio para a gestão do SUS. No cenário de discussão sobre o financiamento do SUS, a remuneração de estabelecimentos hospitalares representa amplo campo de estudo acadêmico. Objetivo - A pesquisa objetiva propor um modelo da estimativa de custeio global de unidades hospitalares prestadoras de serviços ao SUS, visando subsidiar decisões de financiamento. Metodologia: Fundamentada na Teoria Contingencial e a Análise Fundamentalista, esta pesquisa em financiamento da saúde recorre ao método de triangulação, para compreender a realidade institucional pesquisada; ao software @Risk, para simular o custeio hospitalar global; e a um grupo de foco ou painel de especialistas, para aprofundar a compreensão do modelo proposto. Resultados da pesquisa A Análise Fundamentalista e a Teoria Contingencial permitiram identificar os construtos dos módulos hospitalares como critérios de representação dos serviços hospitalares prestados ao SUS. Para simular o custo hospitalar global, a pesquisa utilizou a base de conhecimento de custos da FHEMIG. Acrescentou-se, como refinamento ao modelo, uma Equação de Ajuste, que se compõe de variáveis capazes de particularizar hospitais e cuja ponderação permitiu refinar ainda mais os valores mínimo e máximo gerados pelo modelo. A Equação de Ajuste aponta o percentil da simulação para o ajuste do custeio global a hospitais mais específicos. Conclusão Fundamentado em informações de custos processadas nos moldes desta pesquisa, o modelo de estimativa global hospitalar permite a discussão do financiamento da saúde, gerando evidências na redução de assimetrias, distorções e incertezas na avaliação dos recursos necessários à manutenção do equilíbrio econômico financeiro dos hospitais. Viabiliza, assim, políticas de remuneração mais justas e realistas aos hospitais prestadores de serviços ao SUS. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |