The Brothers Q: multimode entangled photons with parametric down conversion
dc.creator: Stephen Patrick Walborn
dc.date.issued: 2004-07-21
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is a study of the quantum properties of multimode entangled photons created by spontaneous parametric down-conversion. More specifically, we attempt to utilize this multimode character in quantum information tasks such as Bell-state measurement and the generation of photons entangled in transverse spatial degrees of freedom.As a first investigation, a theoretical study of multimode Hong-Ou-Mandel interference was conducted. It is shown that the fourth-order interference effects depend upon the transverse spatial properties of the biphoton. Due to the transfer of the angular spectrum of the pump beam to the biphoton state shown by Monken et al. [Phys. Rev. A 57 3123 (1998)], the parity of the pump beam can be used as a control parameter of fourth-order interference. A Hong-Ou-Mandel interference experiment was performed using first-order Hermite-Gaussian pump beams. The experimental results show that the observed fourth-order interference behavior depends upon the parity of the pump beam. A first application of multimode interference in quantum information is in optical Bell-state analysis, which uses fourth-order interference techniques. A technical difficulty encountered with previous methods of Bell-state analysis is the requirement that the detectors be sensitive to photon number. However, using multimode interference, Bell-state analysis can be performed using single-photon detectors. To show that multimode interference could be used to improve upon these schemes, a simple Bellstate measurement experiment using multimode polarization entangled-photons was performed. Three classes of Bell-states were identified in the coincidence basis (with single photon detectors). In addition, similar methods for Bell-state analysis using hyperentangled states are discussed. Using multimode interference, we improve upon a previous proposal of Kwiat and Weinfurter [Phys. Rev. A 58 R2623 (1998)], which requires photons entangled in more than one degree of freedom. Finally, we propose a new method of Bell-state analysis of hyperentangled photons that does not require detectors sensitive to photon number and can be implemented non-locally. As a further study of the multimode properties of down-converted photons, we investigate the conservation of orbital angular momentum in spontaneous parametric down-conversion. It is well known that a light field can carry orbital angular momentum in the form of an azimuthal phase dependence. We show theoretically that the angular spectrum transfer enables the generation of photons entangled in orbital angular momentum. A simple multimode fourth-order interference experiment was performed which confirms these theoretical predictions. Finally, we studied the generation of photons entangled in Hermite-Gaussian modes. Using the theory of angular spectrum transfer, we show that spontaneous parametric down-conversion generates photons entangled in Hermite-Gaussian modes and calculate the probability amplitude to generate arbitrary Hermite-Gaussian modes. In addition we discuss the generation of maximally entangled Bell-states and arbitrary bipartite pure states.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject.other: Photons
dc.title: The Brothers Q: multimode entangled photons with parametric down conversion
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Henrique Monken
local.contributor.referee1Reinaldo Oliveira Vianna
local.contributor.referee1Sebastiao Jose Nascimento de Padua
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Alberto Nussenzveig
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Henrique Souto Ribeiro
local.description.resumoEsta tese é um estudo das propriedades quânticas de fótons multimodais gerados por meio da conversão paramétrica descendente espontânea, tendo por objetivo a aplicação em problemas de informação quântica, tais como medidas de estados de Bell e a geração de fótons emaranhados nos graus de liberdade espaciais transversais.Como uma primeira investigação, realizamos um estudo teórico sobre a interferência Hong-Ou-Mandel (HOM) multimodal. Mostramos que os efeitos de interferência de quarta ordem dependem das propriedades transversais do estado do bifóton (par de fótons). Devido à transferência do espectro angular do feixe bombeador para este estado, mostrado por Monken et al. [Phys. Rev. A, 57 3123 (1998)], a paridade do feixe bombeador pode ser usada como um parâmetro de controle da interferência de quarta ordem. Executamos uma experiência de interferência HOM usando feixes Hermite-Gaussianos de primeira ordem como feixe bombeador. Os resultados experimentais mostram que o comportamento da interferência de quarta ordem depende da paridade do feixe bombeador, como foi previsto teoricamente. Uma primeira aplicação da interferência HOM multimodal pode ser feita na análise de estados de Bell, que utiliza interferência de quarta ordem. As técnicas precedentes requerem detectores que sejam sensíveis ao número de fótons. Por outro lado, com interferência HOM multimodal esta análise pode ser feita usando detectores de um fóton. Para mostrar que a interferência multimodal poderia ser usada para melhorar estes métodos, realizamos uma experiência simples de discriminação dos estados de Bell usando fótons multimodais emaranhados em polarização. Três grupos de estados de Bell foram identificados na base de coincidências (com detectores de um fóton). Além disto, discutimos dois métodos similares para análise de estado de Bell utilizando estados hiperemaranhados (emaranhados em mais de um grau de liberdade). Mostramos que uma proposta precedente de Kwiat et al. [Phys. Rev. A 58 R2623 (1998)], que requer fótons emaranhados em mais de um grau de liberdade, funcionar á melhor usando a interferência HOM multimodal. Finalmente, propomos um novo método de análise de estados de Bell de fótons hiperemaranhados que não requer detectores sensíveis ao número de fótons e pode ser executada não-localmente. Como um estudo adicional das propriedades multimodais de fótons produzidos pela conversão paramétrica descendente, investigamos a conservação e emaranhamento de momento angular orbital neste processo. Sabe-se bem que um campo eletromagnético pode carregar momento angular orbital na forma de uma fase azimutal no plano transversal. Desta forma, mostramos teoricamente que a geração de fótons emaranhados em momento angular orbital na conversão paramétrica descendente pode ser explicada através da transferência do espectro angular. Realizamos uma experiência multimodal simples de interferência de quarta ordem que comprovou as nossas previsões teóricas. Finalmente, estudamos a geração de fótons emaranhados nos modos transversais Hermite-Guassianos. Usando a teoria da transferência do espectro angular, mostramos que a conversão paramétrica descendente gera pares de fótons emaranhados em modos Hermite-Gaussianos, e para quaisquer pares destes modos, calculamos a amplitude de geração. Além disto, discutimos a geração de estados maximamente e não-maximamente emaranhados usando modos de primeira ordem.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG