A cimentação da vida laboral dos trabalhadores da construção civil
dc.creator: Adriana García Martínez
dc.date.issued: 2019-04-23
dc.description.abstract: The foundation comprises the construction stage of the basic structure of a building and this process is taken as an analogy to analyze the consolidation of the working life of civil construction workers. It is part of the context of changes in the world of work and in cities, which since the end of the 1970s includes the development of new forms of contemporary capitalism -with the implementation of new production processes- and the new modeling of the corresponding urban landscape to global patterns. These processes brought elements that impacted the civil construction sector and influenced, in a decisive way, the corresponding labor market and the population employed in this sector. Social groups that historically have faced an accumulation of social disadvantages and that, with the increase of unemployment, flexibility and job precariousness, find in civil construction an employment opportunity form this. However, they have to deal with the specificities of the construction process and with old and new labor practices to stay in the labor market. How is the work life of civil construction workers "grounded"? It is the question that guides this investigation. This social process was analyzed based on a qualitative approach and a cut that considered two Latin American cities: Belo Horizonte and Mexico City. The work trajectories of men and women employed during the field work period, carried out between the second semester of 2017 and the first semester of 2018, were addressed. The interaction with this population occurred in a school and outside the works where They conducted targeted conversations and interviews that sought to rescue the life stories of men and women of different ages. The information obtained allowed us to identify four types of work trajectories associated with the time and work experience of each worker in civil construction: continuous, new-entry, reintegration and temporary. It also showed that it is still the male population that has the most presence and permanence in this sector, which justifies its leading role in this research, although the female population is included. When analyzing the interrelation of changes, social aspects, work dynamics and work trajectories, it is concluded that the workers are responsible for building the columns that allow them to build their working life. Thus, acceptance, demand, adaptability and availability are the bases that contribute to maintaining the labor market in this sector. This process shows a reality that does not depart from what is currently arising in the world of work of contemporary capitalism, but has its own peculiarities by the characteristics of the productive process and recruitment of labor that has civil construction.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Cimentação
dc.subject.other: Construção civil
dc.subject.other: Trabalhadores da construção civil
dc.subject.other: Trajetórias de trabalho
dc.subject.other: Cidade
dc.title: A cimentação da vida laboral dos trabalhadores da construção civil
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Yumi Garcia dos Santos
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/2914400327888714
local.contributor.referee1Andréa Maria Silveira
local.contributor.referee1André Dumans Guedes
local.contributor.referee1Everaldo Batista da Costa
local.contributor.referee1Luciano Rodrigues Costa
local.description.resumoA cimentação compreende a etapa de construção dos alicerces que conformam a estrutura básica de uma edificação e este processo é tomado como uma analogia para analisar a consolidação da vida laboral dos trabalhadores da construção civil. Parte-se do contexto de mudanças no mundo do trabalho e nas cidades, o qual, desde os finais da década de 1970, inclui o desenvolvimento de novas formas do capitalismo contemporâneo - com a implementação de novos processos produtivos - e a modelagem da paisagem urbana correspondente a padrões globais. Estes processos trouxeram elementos que impactaram a indústria da construção civil e influíram, de maneira determinante, sobre o mercado de trabalho correspondente e sobre população empregada neste setor. Esta é formada por grupos sociais que historicamente têm enfrentado uma acumulação de desvantagens sociais e que, com o incremento do desemprego, a flexibilidade e a precariedade laboral, encontram na construção civil uma oportunidade de emprego. Todavia, têm de lidar com as especificidades do processo de construção e com velhas e novas práticas laborais para se manter no mercado de trabalho. Como se “cimenta” a vida laboral dos trabalhadores da construção civil? É a pergunta que norteia esta pesquisa. Este processo social foi analisado a partir de um enfoque qualitativo e um recorte que considerou duas cidades da América Latina: Belo Horizonte e Cidade do México. Foram abordadas as trajetórias de trabalho de homens e mulheres empregados/as durante o período de trabalho de campo, realizado entre o segundo semestre do ano 2017 e o primeiro semestre do 2018. A interação com esta população ocorreu em uma escola e fora dos canteiros de obras onde foram realizadas conversas dirigidas e entrevistas que procuraram resgatar os relatos de vida de homens e mulheres de diferentes idades. A informação obtida permitiu identificar quatro tipos de trajetórias de trabalho associadas ao tempo e à experiência laboral de cada trabalhador/a na construção civil: contínuas, de recém ingresso, de reinserção e temporárias. Também mostrou que continua sendo a população masculina a que tem mais presença e permanência neste setor, o que justifica seu protagonismo nesta pesquisa, ainda que seja incluída a população feminina. Analisando a inter-relação de mudanças, aspectos sociais, dinâmicas de trabalho e trajetórias de trabalho, conclui-se que os trabalhadores/as são os/as responsáveis de construir os alicerces/colunas que lhes permitem cimentar sua vida laboral. Assim, a aceitação, a procura, a adaptabilidade e a disponibilidade são as bases que contribuem para a manutenção no mercado de trabalho deste setor. Este processo mostra uma realidade que não se distancia do que atualmente se suscita no mundo do trabalho do capitalismo contemporâneo, mas que tem suas próprias particularidades pelas caraterísticas do processo produtivo e de contratação da mão de obra que tem da construção civil.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE SOCIOLOGIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia