Perfil sociodemográfico dos alunos do curso de formação pedagógica em educação profissional na área de saúde: enfermagem - polo Campos Gerais
| dc.creator | Maria de Lourdes Barbosa Negrao | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-03-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The long-distance education at the (LDE) is a process of teaching learning mediated by technologies of information and communication. The Course of Specialization of Pedagogic Formation in Professional Education in the Area of Health: nursing is offered, in the modality of LDE, by the School of Nursing of UFMG in its second group, in eight Poles at the state of Minas Gerais. The present research was developed at the Polo of Campos Gerais and it had as general objective to analyze the profile of the students of course Pedagogic Formation socialdemographic in Professional Education in the Area of Health: nursing. It is a descriptive study, traverse. The data were collected during a moment of presence and the population was constituted by the 21 enrolled and frequent students in the 2nd semester of 2011. All agreed to participate of the study signing the term of Free and Illustrious Consent. The collection of data was accomplished by the own author of the research using a questionnaire that is part of a larger project of EE/UFMG. The data were tabulated and analyzed through descriptive statistics and they supplied the results: the studied population is predominantly female (90,5%); they profess the Catholic religion 85,7%; the group is constituted basically by young adults (90,5%); most of them doesn't have children (85,7%); 61,9% are single; 71,0% have family income above three minimum wages and percentile equal is not family support; 66% have own house; all of the students possess the minimum conditions for a communication through cellular telephone and computer, but two don't possess access to the internet at the residence; 57,0% of the studied population act as nurses and 85% already exercised other function in the past. Such results allowed the reach of the looked for objective and they supplied important information for future propositions concerning themes related to long-distance education, as well as to the process of professionals' training offered by the universities. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação em enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Capacitação profissional | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação em enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Docente | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação à distância | |
| dc.title | Perfil sociodemográfico dos alunos do curso de formação pedagógica em educação profissional na área de saúde: enfermagem - polo Campos Gerais | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Dacle Vilma Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriano Marcal Pimenta | |
| local.description.resumo | A educação à distância (EAD) é um processo de ensino aprendizagem mediado por tecnologias de informação e comunicação. O Curso de Especialização de Formação Pedagógica em Educação Profissional na Área de Saúde: Enfermagem - CEFPEPE é oferecido, na modalidade de EAD, pela Escola de Enfermagem da UFMG em sua segunda turma, em oito Polos no estado de Minas Gerais. A presente pesquisa foi desenvolvida no Polo de Campos Gerais e teve como objetivo geral analisar o perfil sociodemográfico dos alunos de curso Formação Pedagógica em Educação Profissional na Área de Saúde: enfermagem. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, descritivo. Os dados foram coletados durante um momento presencial e a população foi constituída pelos 21 alunos matriculados e frequentes no 2º semestre de 2011. Todos concordaram em participar do estudo assinando o termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. A coleta de dados foi realizada pela própria autora da pesquisa utilizando um questionário que faz parte de um projeto maior da EE/UFMG. Os dados foram tabulados e analisados através de estatística descritiva e forneceram os resultados: a população estudada é predominantemente do sexo feminino (90,5%); professam a religião católica 85,7%; a turma é constituída basicamente por adultos jovens (90,5%); a maioria não tem filhos (85,7%); 61,9% são solteiros; 71,0% têm renda familiar acima de três salários mínimos e igual percentual não é arrimo de família; 66% tem casa própria; todos os alunos possuem as condições mínimas para uma comunicação via telefone celular e computador, mas 2 não possuem acesso à internet na residência; 57,0% da população estudada atuam como enfermeiros e 85% já exerceram outra função no passado. Tais resultados permitiram o alcance do objetivo buscado e forneceram informações importantes para futuras proposições acerca de temas relacionados ao ensino à distância, bem como ao processo de capacitação de profissionais oferecido pelas universidades. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |