Avaliação da resposta imune humoral e celular em animais imunizados com antígenos de yersinia pestis
dc.creator: Élida Aparecida Leal
dc.date.issued: 2015-09-17
dc.description.abstract: The plague still poses a real threat in several continents and it has recently been defined by the World Health Organization as a re-emerging disease. The occurrence of human plague outbreaks in several countries and the possibility of illegitimate use of Yersinia pestis as a biological weapon reinforce the need to study the immunity induced by potential vaccine candidates having in mind the future use of these antigens in immunoprophylaxis of the plague. With this purpose, the immunogenicity of the antigenic preparations based on F1 protein and on the total extract from Y. pestis was investigated in order to verify the role of these antigens in inducing the production of antibodies, as well as in determining the phenotype of splenic T-lymphocytes and also the stimulation of the production of IFN- and IL-10 through the subpopulations of T CD4 and CD8 cells. In order to achieve this objective, female Swiss Webster mice were intramuscularly immunized with 40 g or 20 g of the purified F1 and total proteinextract from Y. pestis, given in two doses with a 21 day interval and one booster dose of 4 g or 2 g that was administered intravenously on the 42nd day after the primary immunization. On the 45th day, euthanasia of the animals was performed as well as the collection of blood and removal of the spleen. The titers of anti-F1 antibodiesinduced by different immunization schedules were evaluated in serum through the indirect hemagglutination test. Phenotypic analysis of subpopulations of splenic T cells and the detection of intracellular IFN- and IL-10 were performed by flow cytometry using monoclonal antibodies. Animals immunized with total extract from Y. pestis atdoses of 40g and 20 g didn´t show anti-F1 antibody in the test, in the same way as the control animals. On the other hand, animals immunized with the purified F1 antigen, both at a dose of 40 g as well as at a 20 g dose showed positive results with titers ranging from 1/16 to 1/8132. With respect to the phenotypic analysis, it was observed that the average of T CD3+-CD4+ cells and T CD3+-CD8+ do not significantly differ between the studied groups. As for the detection of cytokines, it was found that the total extract and the F1 antigen of Y. pestis do not induce significant expression of IFN- and IL-10 in CD4 T-lymphocytes. The F1 protein also does not induce IFN- expression on CD8 + T cells, unlike the total extract from Y. pestis. Overall, the results showed that the F1 protein, although an important inducer of humoral immune response, is not imunogenic T cell antigen even if the total extract from Y. pestis at dose of 40 g seems to favor cellular immunity mediated by T lymphocytes CD8.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Resposta imune
dc.subject: Anticorpos
dc.subject: Peste
dc.subject: Citocinas
dc.subject: Vacinas
dc.subject: Yersinia pestis
dc.subject.other: Citocinas IFN- e IL-10
dc.subject.other: Anticorpos
dc.subject.other: Vacinas
dc.subject.other: Yersinia pestis
dc.title: Avaliação da resposta imune humoral e celular em animais imunizados com antígenos de yersinia pestis
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Vicente de Paulo C P de Toledo
local.contributor.advisor1Tania Mara Pinto Dabes Guimaraes
local.contributor.referee1Cláudio José Augusto
local.contributor.referee1Alzira Maria Paiva de Almeida
local.description.resumoA peste representa ainda hoje uma ameaça real em diversos continentes, sendo recentemente definida pela Organização Mundial da Saúde como uma doença reemergente. A ocorrência de surtos de peste humana em vários países e a possibilidade de utilização ilegítima da Yersinia pestis como arma biológica reforça a necessidade de se estudar a imunidade induzida pelos potenciais candidatos à vacina, tendo em vista a utilização futura desses antígenos na imunoprofilaxia da peste. Com este intuito, investigou-se a imunogenicidade de preparações antigênicas baseadas na proteína F1 e no extrato total de Y. pestis a fim de verificar a participação destes antígenos na indução da produção de anticorpos, na determinação do fenótipo de linfócitos T esplênicos e no estímulo à produção das citocinas IFN- e IL-10 pelas subpopulações de células T CD4 e CD8. Para isso, utilizou-se camundongos fêmeas Swiss Webster que foram imunizadas, por via intramuscular, com 40 g ou 20 g da proteína F1 purificada e do extrato total de Y. pestis administrados em duas doses com intervalo de 21 dias e uma dose reforço de 4 g e 2 g que foi administrada, por via intravenosa, no 42º dia após a imunização primária. No 45º dia, realizou-se a eutanásia dos animais bem como a coleta do sangue e a retirada do baço. Os títulos de anticorpos anti-F1 induzidos pelos diferentes esquemas de imunização foram avaliados no soro através do teste de hemaglutinação indireta. A análise fenotípica das subpopulações de linfócitos T esplênicos e a detecção intracelular das citocinas IFN- e IL-10 foram feitas por citometria de fluxo utilizando anticorpos monoclonais. Os animais imunizados com o extrato total de Y. pestis nas doses de 40 g e 20 g não apresentaram anticorpos anti-F1, da mesma forma que os animais do grupo controle. Por outro lado, os animais imunizados com o antígeno F1 purificado, tanto na dose de 40 g quanto na dose de 20 g, apresentaram resultados positivos com títulos variando de 1/16 a 1/8132. Com relação à análise fenotípica, foi observado que a média de células T CD3+-CD4+ e TCD3+-CD8+ não difere significativamente entre os diferentes grupos estudados. Quanto à detecção de citocinas foi verificado que o extrato total e o antígeno F1 de Y. pestis não induzem a expressão significativa de IFN- e IL-10 em linfócitos T-CD4+. A proteína F1 também não induz a expressão de IFN- em linfócitos T CD8+, ao contrário do extrato total de Y. pestis. Os resultados apontaram que a proteína F1, embora seja um importante indutor de resposta imune humoral, não é um antígeno imunogênico para célula T e ainda que o extrato total de Y. pestis na dose de 40 g parece favorecer a imunidade celular mediada pelo linfócito T CD8.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG