Ensino do sistema CAD-CAM em cursos de graduação em odontologia de uma capital brasileira: estudo transversal
| dc.creator | Eduardo da Silva von Zastrow Moura | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-09-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The CAD (computer-aided design) -CAM (computer-aided manufacturing) system is becoming increasingly embedded in the dental routine, and its integration into clinical practices is increasing as new trends and demands emerge. In addition, this technology has been shown to be an important educational tool, capable of helping the development of students' skills. Therefore, the aim of this study was to assess the teaching-learning process of CAD-CAM technology at dental schools in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. This was a cross-sectional, epidemiological and descriptive study conducted with Dentistry (D) and Prosthodontics/Oral Rehabilitation (PD) professors from dental courses in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. The instrument was an online questionnaire, pretexted and validated, sent between April and May 2023, consisting of questions covering demographic aspects, academic training and teaching. The study was approved by the CEP UFMG (CAAE: 60696122.5.0000.5149). Of the 14 school, 01 did not participate. The sample consisted of 52 (100%) professors, of whom 30 (57.7%) were male and 22 (42.3%) were female, with a mean age of 44.21 (±9.11) years, mean time since graduation of 21 (±8.89) years and mean years of teaching of 10.75 (±8.52) years. Regarding specialties, 24 (46.15%) were professors of D, 23 (44.23%) were professors of PD, and 5 (9.62%) were professors of D and PD. Thirteen (25%) had a master’s degree in clinical dentistry (CD), 12 (23.08%) had a master’s degree in D, 8 (15.39%) had a master’s degree in PD, 7 (13.45%) had a master’s degree in dental materials (DM) and 12 (23.08%) had master’s degrees in other areas. Eight professors had doctoral degrees in each CD (15.38%) and D (15.38), followed by 6 (11.54%) professors with doctoral degrees in DM, 2 (3.85%) with doctoral degrees in PD, and 28 (53.85%) with doctoral degrees in other areas. Most professors [29 (55.77%)] taught in private institutions, 18 (34.62%) taught in public institutions, and 5 (9.62%) taught in both. In addition to teaching, 35 (67.31%) worked in private practice, 16 (30.77%) worked exclusively as teachers, and 1 (1.92%) did not respond to the question. Regarding teaching, 38 (73.08%) professors taught theoretical, laboratory and clinical classes, 7 (13.46%) taught theoretical and clinical classes, 2 (3.85%) taught theoretical and practical classes in the laboratory, 2 (3.85%) taught only clinical practices, 1 (1.92%) taught only laboratory practices, 1 (1.92%) taught laboratory and clinical practices, and 1 (1.92%) taught only theoretical classes. Regarding the syllabus for D and PD, the CAD-CAM system was addressed by 29 (55.77%) professors. Of these, 26 (50%) taught only in theoretical classes, and 3 (5.77%) taught in theoretical and practical classes. CAD-CAM content was not taught by 23 (44.23%) respondents. In clinical activities, only 8 (15.38%) professors performed procedures using CAD-CAM with their students, and 44 (84.62%) did not perform any procedures using CAD-CAM. The conclusion is that CAD-CAM content is little explored in the undergraduate teaching of these courses, being restricted to theoretical classes and not being a reality in clinical practice; a worrying lack of content in the profile of graduates. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação em odontologia | |
| dc.subject | Docentes | |
| dc.subject | Desenho assistido por computador | |
| dc.subject | Educação baseada em competências | |
| dc.subject | Inquéritos e questionários | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação em odontologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Corpo docente | |
| dc.subject.other | Desenho assistido por computador | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação baseada em competências | |
| dc.title | Ensino do sistema CAD-CAM em cursos de graduação em odontologia de uma capital brasileira: estudo transversal | |
| dc.title.alternative | Teaching CAD-CAM system in undergraduate dentistry courses in a brazilian capital: a cross-sectional study | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nelson Renato França Alves da Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigo Richard da Silveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9429638345450156 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lia Silva de Castilho | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Soraya de Mattos Camargo Grossmann Almeida | |
| local.description.resumo | O sistema CAD (computer-aided design) -CAM (computer-aided manufacturing) está cada vez mais inserido na rotina odontológica, e sua integração às práticas clínicas vem aumentando à medida que surgem novas tendências e demandas. Além disso, esta tecnologia tem se apresentado como uma importante ferramenta educacional, capaz de auxiliar no desenvolvimento de habilidades dos alunos. Portanto, objetivou-se avaliar como está o cenário do processo ensino-aprendizagem da tecnologia CAD-CAM nas faculdades de Odontologia do município de Belo Horizonte, Brasil. Estudo transversal, epidemiológico e descritivo, conduzido com professores de Dentística (D) e Prótese Dentária/Reabilitação Oral (PD) de cursos de Odontologia de Belo Horizonte, Brasil. O instrumento foi um questionário online, pretextado e validado, enviado de abril a maio de 2023, composto por questões que abrangiam aspectos demográficos, da formação acadêmica e docência. O estudo foi aprovado pelo CEP UFMG (CAAE: 60696122.5.0000.5149). Das 14 faculdades, 01 não participou. A amostra foi de 52 (100%) docentes, sendo 30 (57.7%) do sexo masculino e 22 (42.3%) do sexo feminino, com médias de idade 44.21 (±9.11) anos, tempo de formado 21 (±8.89) anos e tempo na docência 10.75 (±8.52) anos. Em relação às especialidades, 24 (46.15%) possuem em D, 23 (44.23%) em PD, e 5 (9.62%) em D e PD. Quanto ao mestrado, 13 (25%) possuem em Clínica odontológica (CO), 12 (23.08%) em D, 8 (15.39%) em PD, 7 (13.45%) em Materiais Dentários (MD) e 12 (23.08%) em outras áreas. O doutorado em CO ou em D apresenta a maior frequência com 8 (15.38%) docentes em cada, seguido por 06 (11.54%) em MD, 02 (3.85%) em PD e 28 (53.85%) em outras áreas. A maioria, 29 (55.77%), leciona em instituições privadas, 18 (34.62%) em pública e 5 (9.62%) em ambas. Além da docência, 35 (67.31%) trabalham em consultório particular, 16 (30.77%) atuam exclusivamente no ensino, e 1 (1.92%) não declarou. Quanto ao ensino, 38 (73.08%) ministram aulas teóricas, práticas em laboratório e clínica, 7 (13.46%) em teórica e prática clínica, 2 (3,85%) em teórica e práticas em laboratório, 2 (3.85%) somente práticas em clínica, 1 (1.92%) somente em práticas em laboratório, 1 (1.92%) práticas em laboratórios e clínica, e 1 (1.92%) somente em aulas teóricas. Sobre o conteúdo programático de D e PD, o sistema CAD-CAM é mencionado por 29 (55.77%) docentes. Destes, 26 (50%) ministram somente nas aulas teóricas e 3 (5.77%) em aulas teóricas e práticas. O conteúdo CAD-CAM não é ensinado por 23 (44.23%) dos pesquisados. Nas atividades clínicas, somente 8 (15.38%) docentes realizaram procedimentos utilizando CAD-CAM com seus alunos e 44 (84.62%) não desenvolveram nenhum procedimento. Conclui-se que o conteúdo CAD-CAM é pouco explorado no ensino de graduação destes cursos, restringindo-se às aulas teóricas e não sendo realidade nas práticas clínicas; ausência de conteúdo preocupante no perfil dos egressos. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0003-8693-1542 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA RESTAURADORA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |