Francisco de Holanda e a influência do neoplatonismo em Portugal no século XVI
dc.creator: Thainan Noronha de Andrade
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-25
dc.description.abstract: The following work investigates the influence of Neoplatonism on the work of Francisco de Holanda (1517-1584), Portuguese theoretician and artist. This philosophical current was characterized as a syncretic movement, based on the study of the works of Plato and his followers, which merged to other currents, such as the Jewish Kabbalah, the Neo-Alexandrian Hermeticism, the Christianity among other doctrines, spreading throughout the European continent over the 16th century. Simultaneously, the artistic language developed in Italy from the second decade of the same century onwards, became the aesthetic canon to be pursued by artists from other territories, reaching the Portuguese kingdom during the opening process to Italian culture, in the third decade of the Cinquecento, scenery in which Francisco de Holanda is located. Therefore, Francisco will be approached from two complementary perspectives: as a theoretician and an artist, situated at the intersection between Neoplatonism and the Italian mannerist movement. For such, the artists theoretical and pictorial works will be analysed in the light of these philosophical-artistic influences, with the objective of identifying his major sources, conceptual affinities and his potential impacts on the Lusitanian culture of the 16th century. Considering art and philosophy as important aspects in the formation of a culture, an analysis of the complex relation between these fields, aiming to understand how philosophical principles are assimilated by the artistic praxis and theory, can contribute to the study of Renaissance culture and the society.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Portugal História
dc.subject: Neoplatonismo
dc.subject: Holanda, Francisco de, 1517-1584
dc.subject: História
dc.subject.other: Francisco de Holanda
dc.subject.other: Neoplatonismo
dc.subject.other: Portugal
dc.title: Francisco de Holanda e a influência do neoplatonismo em Portugal no século XVI
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Magno Moraes Mello
local.contributor.referee1Loque Arcanjo Júnior
local.contributor.referee1Cláudio Monteiro Duarte
local.description.resumoO seguinte trabalho investiga a influência do neoplatonismo na obra do artista e teórico português Francisco de Holanda (1517-1584). Esta corrente filosófica caracterizou-se como um movimento sincrético, fundamentado no estudo da obra de Platão e seus seguidores, o qual uniu-se a outras correntes, como a Cabala judaica, o Hermetismo neo-alexandrino, o Cristianismo e outras doutrinas, disseminando-se por todo o continente europeu no decorrer do século XVI. Simultaneamente, a linguagem artística desenvolvida a partir da segunda década do mesmo século na Itália, tornou-se o cânone estético a ser buscado por artistas de outros territórios, alcançando o reino português durante o processo de abertura à cultura italiana a partir da terceira década do Cinquecento, cenário no qual Francisco de Holanda se insere. Francisco será encarado, deste modo, de duas perspectivas complementares: como um teórico e um artista, situado no cruzamento entre o neoplatonismo e o movimento maneirista italiano. Para tal, as obras teórica e pictórica do artista serão analisadas à luz destas influências filosófico-artísticas, com o objetivo de identificar suas principais fontes teóricas, afinidades conceituais e seus possíveis impactos na cultura lusitana do século XVI. Considerando a arte e a filosofia como aspectos importantes na formação de uma cultura, uma análise da complexa relação entre estes campos, visando compreender como princípios filosóficos são assimilados pela pratica e teoria artísticas, pode contribuir para o estudo da cultura e da sociedade renascentistas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG