Life cycle measures of coresidence with relatives in Brazil, 1960-2010
dc.creator: Mariana de Araujo Cunha
dc.date.issued: 2018-04-11
dc.description.abstract: In the first stage of the life cycle, children depend on parents care and financial support. As children grow older, they start new families, get married and have their own children. During adulthood, they can divorce/separate, become widowed or remarry. Finally, during old age, individuals may decide to live alone or reside with their adult children and other relatives until death. However, these phases are not fixed, and neither is the time spent in each one of them. In the last decades, there have been changes in both the duration and the age distribution of the different types of coresidence in Brazil, and we still have a lot to learn about this process. Therefore, the primary objective of this thesis is to look at the duration of coresidence of an average person in Brazil with different types of relatives over their life cycle. We are particularly interested in measuring how coresidence has changed between 1960 and 2010, a period of intense transformations in the country (demographic and non-demographic). Also, we examine in more detail the coresidence with own mother. We measure not only the extent to which the actual agesex profiles of this type of coresidence have changed in the last fifty years, but disentangle the two main factors responsible for these changes: the availability of mothers and the propensity of children to reside with them. For this purpose, we draw data from 1960, 1970, 1980, 1991, 2000 and 2010 Brazilian population census, as well from 1993, 2003 and 2013 PNADs (a nationally representative Brazilian household survey). We calculate the mean duration of residence with own mother, father, spouse, children, other relatives and any relatives by using a method based on the works of Wolfbein (1949) and Sullivan (1971). The results showed that the duration of coresidence increased for all coresidence types, except coresidence with other relatives and between fathers and their children. Most of the increase in duration was due to changes in lifespan due to mortality gains over the life cycle. Except for children residing with mothers, the proportion of persons in all other forms of coresidence by age and sex has indeed reduced between 1960 and 2010, despite the increase in duration. In addition, our decompositions showed that the factor most responsible for the longer duration of the coresidence between children and their mothers was the higher propensity of coresidence during young adulthood, and not the higher availability of mothers because of survival gains. These findings confirm previous studies in showing that youngsters are postponing the transition to adulthood. Our study contributes to the literature by emphasizing the importance of disentangling demographic and non-demographic factors when studying changes in coresidence over time
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Ciclo vital humano
dc.subject: Transição demográfica
dc.subject: Demografia da família Brasil
dc.subject: Levantamentos de vida familiar Brasil
dc.subject.other: Corresidência com parentes
dc.subject.other: Brasil
dc.subject.other: Transição demográfica
dc.subject.other: Demografia da família
dc.subject.other: Ciclo de vida
dc.title: Life cycle measures of coresidence with relatives in Brazil, 1960-2010
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Cassio Maldonado Turra
local.contributor.advisor1Simone Wajnman
local.contributor.referee1Eduardo Luiz Goncalves Rios Neto
local.contributor.referee1Jose Alberto Magno de Carvalho
local.description.resumoNa primeira fase do ciclo de vida, as pessoas dependem do cuidado e suporte financeiro de seus pais. À medida que envelhecem, elas iniciam novas famílias, se casam e têm filhos. Durante a fase adulta, elas podem se divorciar/separar, tornarem-se viúvas ou recasarem. Finalmente, durante a velhice, as pessoas podem decidir viverem sozinhas ou retornar a corresidir com seus filhos adultos ou outros parentes até a morte. Entretanto, essas fases e a duração de cada uma delas não é fixa. Nas últimas décadas, mudanças têm ocorrido tanto na duração quanto no perfil etário dos diferentes tipos de corresidência no Brasil e ainda temos muito o que aprender sobre esse processo. Assim, o objetivo principal dessa dissertação é investigar sobre a duração da corresidência de um indivíduo médio brasileiro com diferentes tipos de parente ao longo do seu ciclo de vida. Particularmente, interessa medir como a corresidência mudou entre 1960 e 2010, um período de intensas transformações (demográficas e não demográficas) para o país. Analisa-se, também, em maior detalhe, a corresidência dos indivíduos com suas mães, medindo como o perfil por sexo e idade desse tipo particular de corresidência tem mudado nos últimos 50 anos, decompondo estas mudanças em seus principais fatores explicativos: a disponibilidade de mães e a propensão dos filhos de residirem com elas. Para isso, utilizamos dados do, censos demográficos brasileiros de 1960, 1970, 1980, 1991, 2000 e 2010, assim como dados das Pesquisa Nacional por Amostra de Domicílios (PNAD) de 1993, 2003 e 2013. Calculamos a duração média da corresidência com a mãe, pai, cônjuge, filho, outros parentes e qualquer parente, utilizando um método baseado nos trabalhos de Wolfbein (1949) e Sullivan (1971). Os resultados mostram que o tempo de corresidência cresceu para todos os tipos de parentes, com exceção da corresidência dos filhos com o pai e e corresidência com outros parentes. A maior parte desse aumento foi devido a mudanças no tempo total de vida decorrente dos ganhos de mortalidade ao longo do ciclo de vida. Apesar deste aumento na duração da corresidência, a proporção de pessoas corresidindo com todos os tipos de parentes, exceto mães, reduziu-se entre 1960 e 2010. Por outro lado, os resultados da decomposição mostraram que o fator mais importante para o aumento da duração da corresidência entre filhos e mães foi a maior propensão de corresidir com a mãe durante a fase jovem-adulta, e não a maior disponibilidade de mães devido aos ganhos de sobrevivência. Esses resultados confirmam estudos prévios que discutem como jovens estão adiando a transição para a vida adulta. Esse estudo também contribui para essa discussão ao enfatizar a importância de analisar fatores demográficos e não demográficos, separadamente ao estudar as mudanças de corresidência ao longo do tempo
local.publisher.initialsUFMG