Race, ethnicity, sexuality, and blood in contemporary black women´s speculative fiction
| dc.creator | Fernanda Sousa Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation investigates how the issues of race, ethnicity, and sexuality are discussed in the novel 'Fledgling' (2006) by Octavia Butler, in the novel 'Brown Girl in the Ring' (1998) and in the short story 'Greedy Choke Puppy' (2001) by Nalo Hopkinson, and in the novel 'The Living Blood' (2001) by Tananarive Due. These works are examples of speculative fiction, an umbrella genre that encompasses others such as science fiction, fantasy, horror, and the gothic, and that comments on social constructions and current society by creating alternative beings and ways of life. Written by black women in in the United States and Canada at the end of the 1990s and at the beginning of the 2000s, the works analyzed here show that race, ethnicity, and sexuality are common concerns for the three writers. This is so because these issues, which are constructed by social and cultural discourses that often result in discrimination and marginalization, are interconnected, especially in the lives and identities of black women. This investigation also analyzes how Butler, Hopkinson, and Due use the symbolism of blood in their speculative representations of race, ethnicity, and sexuality. More specifically, the reference to blood in their works often points to racial and sexual abjection, to the black ancestry, the family line, and the ethnic bonds of the protagonists, as well as to a transgressive sexuality and a possibility of nurturance, providing specific discussions about race, ethnicity, and sexuality from the perspective of black women in a contemporary context. Their works imagine a world in which the black race, the ethnicities of African origin, female sexuality, and maternity have a fundamental role for the future of humanity, contradicting, therefore, age-old and prejudiced racist and sexist discourses. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Hopkinson, Nalo Greedy choke puppy Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Sexo na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Sangue na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Ficção canadense História e crítica | |
| dc.subject | Etnologia | |
| dc.subject | Negros na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Due, Tananarive , 1966 Living blood Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Butler, Octavia E Fledgling Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Hopkinson, Nalo Brown girl in the ring Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Ficção americana Historia e critica | |
| dc.subject.other | speculative fiction | |
| dc.subject.other | simbolismo do sangue | |
| dc.subject.other | ficção especulativa | |
| dc.subject.other | symbolism of blood | |
| dc.subject.other | Black women's writing | |
| dc.subject.other | escrita de mulheres negras | |
| dc.title | Race, ethnicity, sexuality, and blood in contemporary black women´s speculative fiction | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sandra Regina Goulart Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jose de Paiva dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcos Antonio Alexandre | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Izabel de Fátima de Oliveira Brandão | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Susana Bornéo Funck | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese investiga como as questões de raça, etnia e sexualidade são discutidas no romance 'Fledgling' (2006) de Octavia Butler, no romance 'Brown Girl in the Ring' (1998) e no conto 'Greedy Choke Puppy' (2001) de Nalo Hopkinson, e no romance 'The Living Blood' (2001) de Tananarive Due. Essas obras são exemplos de ficção especulativa, um gênero guarda-chuva que abrange outros, como ficção científica, fantasia, horror e gótico, e que critica construções sociais e a sociedade atual ao criar seres e modos de vida alternativos. Escritas por mulheres negras nos Estados Unidos e no Canadá e no final dos anos 1990 e começo dos anos 2000, as obras analisadas aqui mostram que raça, etnia e sexualidade são preocupações comuns das três autoras. Isso porque tais questões, construídas por discursos sociais e culturais que resultam em discriminação e marginalidade, estão interligadas, principalmente nas vidas e identidades de mulheres negras. Este estudo discute como Butler, Hopkinson e Due usam o simbolismo do sangue em suas representações especulativas de raça, etnia e sexualidade. Mais especificamente, a representação do sangue em suas obras aponta para a abjeção racial e sexual, para a ancestralidade negra, a linhagem familiar e os laços étnicos das personagens, bem como para uma sexualidade transgressora e para a possibilidade de sustento, oferecendo discussões específicas sobre raça, etnia e sexualidade sob a perspectiva de mulheres negras em um contexto contemporâneo. Suas obras imaginam um mundo em que a raça negra, as etnias de origem africana, a sexualidade feminina e a maternidade têm um papel fundamental para o futuro da humanidade, contradizendo, dessa forma, discursos racistas e sexistas ultrapassados e preconceituosos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |