Absenteísmo docente: manifestação do fenômeno na Rede Municipal de Educação de Belo Horizonte (2009 - 2010)
dc.creator: Marilia Souza Andrade Dias
dc.date.issued: 2012-08-21
dc.description.abstract: Understanding and analyzing teacher absenteeism in the municipal schools of Belo Horizonte, in the State of Minas Gerais, Brazil. This is the objective of the present work, which is inserted into the research line School Education: Institutions, Subjects and Curriculum. Thesociological questions that guide this study investigate how the phenomenon of absenteeism manifests itself on the teacher condition of the Metropolitan Region o of Belo Horizonte (RMEBH) and what makes it reveal itself in this way. Taking into consideration that absenteeism means the absence from work, characterized by repetition and duration (number of days) of the absences (CHIAVENATO, 2000, BASSI, 2010), this research approaches the absenteeism attributed to the justified absences by sick leaves. We have excluded from the analysis the leaves due to pregnancy, bereavement, wedding, amoung others. For this work, a research of exploratory and descriptive characters, we have sought to quantify and qualify teacher absenteeism, gathering the quantity of monthly sick leaves granted to teachers from each municipal school during the year of 2009 and from the schools of the Regional Centro-Sul in 2010. The research carried out allows us to measure the magnitude of the rate of absenteeism due to sickness on the municipal schools, based on the recommendations of the Subcommittee of Absenteeism of the International Association of Work (COUTO, 1987). The analyses have shown that the granting of leaves for short periods is more common that the granting of leaves for long periods and the data suggests that the occurrence of the phenomenon is related to what happens on the schools along the months. The comparativeanalysis between the years of 2009 and 2010 on the regional chosen reveals that the strategies of SMED trying to fight absenteeism paying a premium for pedagogical reunion, out of the work shift, and payment of permanence reward, in some schools, linked to the teachersfrequency have delimitated and at the same time have potentialized sick leaves. The study breaks ground for new investigations that seek to comprehend the concrete conditions of teachers that result in absenteeism, as well as their implications on the pedagogical practices,through in loco observations in schools. The observation, in that sense, is essential for comprehending the real context in which education is realized, for it is a net in permanent construction that articulate local histories personal and collective and lead the teachers tomake decisions (ROCKWELL and EZPELETA, 2007) that evince that the real work is not constituted in the mere realization of the work that is prescribed.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Trabalho  Aspectos sociais
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Professores Condições sociais
dc.subject: Absenteísmo (Trabalho)
dc.subject.other: Trabalho
dc.subject.other: Absenteísmo
dc.subject.other: Condição docente
dc.title: Absenteísmo docente: manifestação do fenômeno na Rede Municipal de Educação de Belo Horizonte (2009 - 2010)
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Joao Valdir Alves de Souza
local.contributor.referee1Marilia Alves
local.contributor.referee1Ines Assuncao de Castro Teixeira
local.description.resumoCompreender e analisar o absenteísmo docente nas escolas municipais de Belo Horizonte. Esse é o objetivo desta dissertação, que se insere na linha de pesquisa Educação escolar: Instituições, Sujeitos e Currículos. As perguntas sociológicas que orientam este estudoinvestigam como o fenômeno do absenteísmo está se manifestando na condição docente da RMEBH e o que faz com ele se revele de tal forma. Considerando que absenteísmo é a ausência do empregado ao trabalho, caracterizado pela a repetição e a duração (número dedias) das faltas (CHIAVENATO, 2000, BASSI, 2010), esta pesquisa aborda o absenteísmo atribuído às ausências justificadas pelas licenças médicas. São excluídas das análises as licenças de gestação, luto, casamento, entre outras. Para este trabalho, uma pesquisa de caráter exploratório e descritivo buscou quantificar e qualificar o absenteísmo docente, reunindo a quantidade de licenças médicas mensais concedidas aos professores de cada escola municipaldurante o ano de 2009 e das escolas da Regional Centro-Sul em 2010. O levantamento realizado possibilitou dimensionar a magnitude do índice de absenteísmo por doença nas escolas municipais, com base nas recomendações do Subcomitê de Absenteísmo da Associação Internacional de Medicina do Trabalho (COUTO, 1987). As análises demonstram que a concessão de licenças para períodos curtos é mais comum do que a concessão de licenças para períodos longos e os dados apontam que a ocorrência do fenômeno está relacionada ao que ocorre nas escolas ao longo dos meses. A análise comparativa entre osanos de 2009 e 2010, na regional destacada, reflete que as estratégias da SMED na tentativa de enfrentar o absenteísmo pagamento de prêmio para reunião pedagógica, fora do turno de trabalho e pagamento de abono de permanência, em algumas escolas, vinculados à freqüência dos professores delimitaram e ao mesmo tempo, potencializaram as licenças médicas. O estudo abre caminhos para novas investigações que visem compreender as condiçõesconcretas da docência que resultam o absenteísmo, bem como suas implicações nas práticas pedagógicas, por meio da observação in loco nas escolas. A observação, nesse sentido, é fundamental para a compreensão do contexto real em que se realiza a educação, pois se trata de uma trama em permanente construção que articula histórias locais pessoais e coletivas e leva os docentes a realizarem escolhas (ROCKWELL e EZPELETA, 2007) que evidenciam que o trabalho real não se constitui na mera realização do trabalho que é prescrito.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG