Fitoquímica e atividade vasodilatadora "in vitro de" "Mansoa hirsuta D.C.".
dc.creator: Priscilla Rodrigues Valadares Campana
dc.date.issued: 2008-07-15
dc.description.abstract: Mansoa hirsuta DC (Bignoniaceae) is a liana found in the Atlantic forest. There is no record of ethnomedical use for this species, although its leaves have been reported to inhibit in vitro the angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE). The goal of the present study was to evaluate the potential antihypertensive effect of this species and to isolate the bioactive compounds. The vasodilator effect of the ethanolic extract of M. hirsuta leaves (EEF) was assayed in rat aortic rings. EEF produced a concentration-dependent vasodilatation (IC50 = 8.5 ± 0.6 ìg/mL), which was absent in endothelium-denuded vessels. The endothelium-dependent vasodilatation induced by EEF was abolished by LNAME (100Smol/L), a nitric oxide (NO) synthase inhibitor, but not by indomethacin (10 Smol/L; IC50 12.0 ± 0.8 Sg/mL), a cyclooxygenase inhibitor, suggesting a role for NO in the vasorelaxant response. The concentrationresponse curve of EEF was not modifiedby the addition of superoxide dismutase (SOD; 300 U/mL). In addition, theconcentrationresponse curve of 3-morpholinosydnonimine (SIN-1; IC50 = 2.75 ± 0.73 ìmol/L) was displaced to the left (p < 0.05) by EEF (50 ìg/mL; IC50 = 0.8 ± 0.11 ìmol/L) and by SOD (300 U/mL; IC50 = 0.67 ± 0.11 ìmol/L). These findings led us to conclude that EEF induces a NO- and endothelium-dependent vasodilatation in rat aortic preparations, and that this effect is, at least in some extent, due to an increase on theNO bioavailability as consequence of its antioxidant activity. EEF was submitted to fractionation by different chromatographic techniques (silica gel and Sephadex LH20 columns, RP-HPLC, HSCC) and/or partition between immiscible solvents, resulting in the isolation of three compounds, named PP1, PP2 and PP3. Mass spectra analysis of theseconstituents allowed their characterization as tetrameric proanthocyanidins, composed of two monomers of catechin and two units of afzelechin, or their corresponding epimers, along with a sugar residue. Identification of the flavan-3-ol units was confirmed for PP1 by mono and bidimensional 1H and 13C NMR experiments. This is the first report on the occurrence of proanthocyanidins in a Bignoniaceae species. The ACE inhibitory activity of the isolated compounds was assayed and only PP1 was active, producing 76 ± 2.7% of inhibition (100 ìg/mL). PP1 also produced a concentration- and NO-dependent vasorelaxant effect in aortic rings, with IC50 of 0.25 ± 0.1 Smol/L. These results corroborate the potential antihypertensive activity of M. hirsuta and disclose PP1 as one of active compounds of the species.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Matéria médica vegetal
dc.subject: Hipertensão Tratamento
dc.subject: Produtos naturais Quimica
dc.subject: Farmácia
dc.subject.other: Atividade vasodilatadora in vitro
dc.subject.other: Fitoquímica
dc.subject.other: Mansoa hirsuta dc
dc.title: Fitoquímica e atividade vasodilatadora "in vitro de" "Mansoa hirsuta D.C.".
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Fernao Castro Braga
local.contributor.referee1Steyner de Franca Cortes
local.contributor.referee1Tania Maria Leite da Silveira
local.contributor.referee1Carla Penido Serra
local.description.resumoA planta Mansoa hirsuta DC (Bignoniaceae) é uma liana encontrada na mata Atlântica, sem uso etnomédico registrado. Recentemente, a atividade inibitória da enzima conversora de angiotensina (ECA) foi relatada para as folhas desta espécie. O presente trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar a potencial atividade anti-hipertensiva da espécie emmodelos in vitro e isolar os constituintes bioativos. O extrato de folhas de M. hirsuta (EEF), preparado por percolação exaustiva com etanol 96%, apresentou atividade vasodilatadora dependente da concentração e do endotélio (CI50 = 8,5 ± 0,6 ìg/mL), em preparações de anéis de aorta de ratos. Esse efeito foi suprimido na presença do LNAME (100 Smol/L), um inibidor da óxido nítrico (NO) sintase, indicando a participaçãodo NO na resposta de EEF. A indometacina (10 Smol/L), um inibidor da ciclooxigenase, não alterou significativamente a resposta vasodilatadora de EEF (CI50 12,0 ± 0,8 Sg/mL). A incubação dos anéis com superóxido dismutase (SOD; 300 U/mL) não alterou a curva concentração-resposta (CCR) obtida para o EEF, enquanto a CCR obtida para SIN-1(CI50 = 2,75 ± 0,73 ìmol/L), um doador de NO, foi significativamente deslocada para a esquerda na presença de EEF (50 Sg/mL; CI50 = 0,67 ± 0,11 ìmol/L), efeito semelhante ao obtido com a incubação com SOD (300 U/mL; CI50 = 0,8 ± 0,11 ìmol/L). Esses resultados indicam que a vasodilatação induzida por EEF é, em alguma extensão, promovida pelo aumento da biodisponibilidade de NO, resultante da atividade antioxidante do extrato. O EEF foi submetido a fracionamento por técnicas cromatográficas variadas (coluna de sílica gel, Sephadex LH20, RP-HPLC e cromatografia em contracorrente de alta velocidade HSCCC) e/ou partição entre solventes imiscíveis, resultando no isolamento de três substâncias denominadas PP1, PP2 e PP3. A análise dos espectros de massas desses compostos possibilitoucaracterizá-los como proantocianidinas tetraméricas, constituídas por duas unidades de afzelequina e duas unidades de catequina, ou seus epímeros correspondentes, e um resíduo de açúcar. A natureza das unidades de flavan-3-ol constituintes de PP1 foi confirmada por experimentos de RMN de 1H e de 13C mono e bidimensionais. Aocorrência de proantocianidinas em uma espécie de Bignoniaceae é relatada pela primeira vez neste trabalho. A atividade inibitória da ECA das substâncias isoladas foi avaliada in vitro, sendo apenas PP1 ativa, com inibição de 76 ± 2,7 %, na concentração de 100 ìg/mL. PP1 também apresentou atividade vasodilatadora concentração- e NOdependente,com CI50 de 0,25 ± 0,10 Smol/L. Esses resultados corroboram a potencial atividade anti-hipertensiva de M. hirsuta e indicam PP1 como uma das substâncias bioativas da espécie.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG