Igualdade de oportunidades no mercado de trabalho brasileiro sob uma perspectiva espacial
dc.creator: Georgia Fernandes Barros
dc.date.issued: 2014-12-15
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to study theoretically and empirically the measurement and the spatial distribution of opportunities in the labor market through the construction of an index of equality of opportunities for 2000 and 2010, seeking to understand the distribution of job opportunities within Brazilian municipalities and its multiple dimensions over time. Contributes to the development of the concept of equality of opportunities by proposing a more aggregated analysis reflected at the local level and is distinguished by the proposed multidimensional approach, covering the sides of the supply, demand and access to services to analyze the labor market. Furthermore, undertakes an analysis that considers possible spatial spillovers of opportunities. The central hypothesis is that the distribution of opportunities in the labor market is unequal in the Brazilian space, although have been reduced over time. In terms of methodology, are built the Global Equal Opportunity Index and its component indexes, the Index of Development of Families adapted to municipalities, the Index of Labor Market Functioning and Access to Services Index, which show improvement between 2000 and 2010. When considering the spatial distribution of the indexes and their relationship with the economies of urban agglomeration, we find a process of decentralization of the IDF and of the IAS toward smaller municipalities and municipalities classified in smaller hierarchy. Moreover, by analyzing the characteristics of labor demand, we find a concentration in municipalities classified in larger sizes and greater centrality. Given these relationships, the variation of the equality of opportunities index, in turn, is distributed more evenly between the typologies adopted by municipalities (population size and hierarchy), although it had lower averages for the larger municipalities and metropolises. The spatial autocorrelation reveals spatial concentration of the indices considered, and in particular, that there are regional patterns in municipalities with high achievement and access to opportunities that relate to the opportunities present in neighboring municipalities and vice versa. Moreover, when considering local spatial autocorrelation for the variation of each index, the highest growth rates occur in the northeastern and northern regions of the country, for all indexes except for Labour Market Functioning Index, whose evolution reflects confirmation of a pattern of polarization of labor demand in the South and Southeast regions. Thus, overall, there is a reduction in inequality of opportunity in this period, with converged access and realization of opportunities, in particular with regard to the North and Northeast regions. The general conclusion is that inequality of opportunities in the labor market in Brazilian municipalities is high, but they have been reduced over time and space. The proposed indexes allow therefore capturing simultaneously the evolution and the spatial distribution of the characteristics of supply, demand and access to services and therefore providing a broader understanding of access and achievement of opportunities in the labor market as well as the mismatch between these forces. Allow, in addition, to verify that the spatial dimension of inequality appears to be essential to the understanding of labor opportunities, being relevant to the understanding of disparities and to propose public policies.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Mercado de trabalho Brasil
dc.subject: Economia
dc.subject.othereconomias de aglomeração
dc.subject.other: Análise espacial
dc.subject.other: Mercado de trabalho
dc.subject.other: Multidimensionalidade
dc.subject.other: Igualdade de oportunidades
dc.title: Igualdade de oportunidades no mercado de trabalho brasileiro sob uma perspectiva espacial
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Pedro Vasconcelos Maia do Amaral
local.contributor.advisor1Ana Maria Hermeto Camilo de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Rodrigo Ferreira Simoes
local.contributor.referee1Sueli Moro
local.contributor.referee1Elzira Lucia de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Heder Carlos de Oliveira
local.description.resumoEssa tese objetiva estudar teórica e empiricamente a mensuração e a distribuição espacial de oportunidades no mercado de trabalho por meio da construção de um índice de igualdade de oportunidades para os municípios brasileiros nos anos de 2000 e 2010, buscando compreender a distribuição das oportunidades de trabalho no espaço brasileiro e suas múltiplas dimensões ao longo do tempo. Contribui para o desenvolvimento do conceito de igualdade de oportunidades ao propor uma análise mais agregada refletida na esfera municipal e destaca-se pela abordagem multidimensional proposta, que abarca os lados da oferta, da demanda e de acesso a serviços para analisar o mercado de trabalho. Além disso, empreende uma análise que considera possíveis transbordamentos espaciais das oportunidades. A hipótese central é a de que a distribuição das oportunidades no mercado de trabalho é desigual no espaço brasileiro, tendo se reduzido ao longo do tempo. Em termos metodológicos, são construídos o Índice Global de Igualdade de Oportunidades e seus índices componentes, o Índice de Desenvolvimento das Famílias adaptado aos municípios, o Índice de Funcionamento do Mercado de Trabalho e o Índice de Acesso a Serviços, os quais apresentam melhoria entre 2000 e 2010. Ao se considerar a distribuição espacial dos índices e sua relação com as economias de aglomeração urbana, percebe-se um processo de desconcentração do IDF e do IAS em direção a municípios menores e classificados em menor hierarquia. Por outro lado, ao se analisar as características da demanda de trabalho, percebe-se uma concentração em municípios classificados em maiores tamanhos e com maior centralidade. Dadas essas relações, a variação do índice de igualdade de oportunidades, por sua vez, se distribui de forma mais homogênea entre as tipologias adotadas de municípios (tamanho populacional e hierarquia), embora tenha apresentado menores médias para os municípios maiores e para as metrópoles. A análise da autocorrelação espacial revela a existência de concentração espacial dos índices considerados, e, em especial, que existem padrões regionais de municípios com elevado acesso e realização de oportunidades que se relacionam às oportunidades presentes nos municípios vizinhos e vice-versa. Ademais, ao se considerar a autocorrelação espacial local para a variação de cada índice, as maiores taxas de crescimento ocorrem nas regiões Nordeste e Norte do país, para todos os índices, com exceção do Índice de Funcionamento do Mercado de Trabalho, cuja evolução reflete um padrão de confirmação da polarização da demanda por trabalho nas regiões Sul e Sudeste. Assim, de modo geral, há uma redução das desigualdades de oportunidades nesse período, com convergência de acesso e realização das mesmas, em especial, no que diz respeito às regiões Norte e Nordeste. A conclusão geral é a de que as desigualdades de oportunidades no mercado de trabalho nos municípios brasileiros são elevadas, mas que têm se reduzido ao longo do tempo e do espaço. Os índices propostos permitem, pois, captar simultaneamente a evolução e a distribuição espacial das características da oferta, da demanda e acesso a serviços e, portanto, fornecem uma compreensão mais ampla sobre o acesso e realização de oportunidades no mercado de trabalho, assim como do descompasso entre essas forças. Permitem, ademais, verificar que a dimensão espacial da desigualdade mostra-se essencial para o entendimento das oportunidades de trabalho, sendo relevante para a compreensão das disparidades existentes e para a proposição de políticas públicas.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG