Characterization of the growth and differentiation potential of chicken satellite cell during cultivation on cellulose acetate scaffolds for cultured meat production
dc.creator: Kirsty Ximena Noboa Carrasco
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-28
dc.description.abstract: The future consumption of animal protein by humanity increasingly relies on alternative, environmentally friendly, and animal welfare-conscious sources. One such promising alternative is cultured meat, produced by cultivating stem cells on scaffolds that facilitate the growth of muscle tissue under controlled in vitro conditions. In collaboration with researchers from CEFET-MG, our research group has been exploring the feasibility of producing cultured chicken meat through the cultivation of primary muscle cells on cellulose acetate nanofiber (CAN) scaffolds. In this project, we assessed the growth and differentiation potential of C2C12 myoblasts and chicken primary muscle cells over a 28-day period on CAN scaffolds. We evaluated long-term cell viability using the MTT assay and identified key myogenic markers for proliferation and differentiation through immunofluorescence assays. Additionally, we analyzed the expression patterns of these markers via qPCR to monitor the development of cells on the scaffold. Our findings demonstrate that the cells successfully adapted to the scaffold, maintaining their proliferative potential over an extended period without differentiation. This suggests excellent biocompatibility of the scaffold for long-term cell culture maintenance. Beyond the development of an alternative animal protein source, these results indicate the potential to establish a protocol for in vitro muscle tissue production, with applications in skeletal tissue engineering.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Biologia Celular
dc.subject: Carne
dc.subject: Nanofibras
dc.subject: Engenharia Tecidual
dc.subject: Células Satélites
dc.subject.other: Carne cultivada
dc.subject.other: Nanofibra de acetato de celulosa
dc.subject.other: Célula satélite
dc.subject.other: Engenharia de tecidos
dc.title: Characterization of the growth and differentiation potential of chicken satellite cell during cultivation on cellulose acetate scaffolds for cultured meat production
dc.title.alternative: Caracterização do potencial de crescimento e diferenciação de células satélites de frango durante cultivo em andaimes de acetato de celulose para produção de carne cultivada
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Erika Cristina Jorge
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/8256568098151002
local.contributor.referee1Fernanda Radicchi Campos Lobato de Almeida
local.contributor.referee1Thaís Maria da Mata Martins
local.description.embargo2026-02-28
local.description.resumoO futuro consumo de proteína animal pela humanidade depende cada vez mais de fontes alternativas, ecologicamente sustentáveis e preocupadas com o bem-estar dos animais. Uma dessas alternativas promissoras é a carne cultivada, produzida cultivando células-tronco em suportes que facilitam o crescimento de tecido muscular em condições controladas in vitro. Em colaboração com pesquisadores do CEFET-MG, nosso grupo de pesquisa tem explorado a viabilidade de produzir carne de frango cultivada por meio do cultivo de células satélites em suportes de nanofibras de acetato de celulose (CAN). Neste projeto, avaliamos o potencial de crescimento e diferenciação das mioblastos C2C12 e células satélites de frango ao longo de um período de 28 dias em suportes de CAN. Avaliamos a viabilidade celular em longo prazo usando o ensaio MTT e identificamos marcadores miogênicos-chave para proliferação e diferenciação por meio de ensaios de imunofluorescência. Além disso, analisamos os padrões de expressão desses marcadores por qPCR para monitorar o desenvolvimento das células no suporte. Nossos resultados demonstram que as células se adaptaram com sucesso ao suporte, mantendo seu potencial proliferativo ao longo de um período prolongado sem diferenciação. Isso sugere excelente biocompatibilidade do suporte para manutenção de culturas celulares em longo prazo. Além do desenvolvimento de uma fonte alternativa de proteína animal, esses resultados indicam o potencial de estabelecer um protocolo para a produção de tecido muscular in vitro, com aplicações em várias pesquisas de engenharia de tecidos.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Celular