Estudo longitudinal de marcadores sorológicos para o imunodiagnóstico da toxoplasmose aguda humana.
| dc.creator | Geisa Baptista Barros | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-09-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Toxoplasma gondii is thought to infect one third of the world population. Acute infection is often asymptomatic, but if acquired during pregnancy, T. gondii can be transmitted vertically, through the placenta, from mother to fetus, who is at high risk of developing severe disease. The commercially available serological tests have several limitations such as lack of quality control and conflicting results on specificity, and/or sensitivity, making the diagnosis of T. gondii acute infection difficult to perform. In addition , noneof the diagnostics studies published thus far , have evaluated sequential longitudinal sera panels from the same patients over a 12-month period. To our knowledge there is also no study on the use of flow cytometry (FC) in the measurement of the functional affinity (IgG avidity) and analysis IgG subclasses in acute toxoplasma infection. The present study, a longitudinal descriptive analytical prospective cohort study, was designed to evaluate surrogate markers for the diagnosis of acute and recent pasttoxoplama infection. From June, 2005 to July, 2007, 31 patients with acute toxoplasma infection were enrolled in the study and followed for 12 months after the beguining of symptoms. Pared sera samples from all 31 patients were collected at the following month time points: 1, 2 & 3 (group 1: acute infection), 4, 6 & 8 (group 2: convalescent recent infection) and 10 & 12 (group 3: convalescent late infection). Sera were analyzed by IgG and IgM indirect Immunofluorescence assay (IFA), IgG, IgM and IgA Enzime-linked immunosorbent Assay (ELISA), IgG, IgM and IgG avidity Enzyme-linked fluorescent assay (ELFA). A CF assay was standardized to quantify IgG and IgM antibodies, IgG subclasses and IgG avidity. Two cut-points were chosen for the ELISA, IFA and ELFA assays and also for FC: a) according to manufactures inserts and b) cut-off points adjusted according to sensitivity and specificity results using Receiver OperatingCharacteristic (ROC) curve analysis. Two different discriminant analyses were used inother to classify the pacients in one of the three time point groups. The present study reassure the limitations of using IgA to identify stage- specific diagnosis of infection. IgM assays displayed the most diagnostic sensitivities for detection of acute infection: 100% for ELISA, ELFA and FC and 89,5% for IFA. On the 12th month time point sera collection, persistent positive IgM antibodies were detected on ELISA in 26 of 31 patients (83,8%), on ELFA in 83,3% (25/30), on FC in 32,6%(16/31) and on IFA in 29% (9/31) patients. The results of ELFA IgG avidity showed progressive and consistent avidity during the 12-month follow-up period. The FC IgG avidity results were more specific. Positive correlation between assays was only detected with IgM in ELISA, ELFA and FC. Thiscorrelation was high with ELISA and ELFA in all time points, with ELISA and FC on months 3 to 8 and with ELFA and FC from the second on. There was no significant correlation for IgG and IgM antibodies between IFA and the other assays. Analysis of variance between all time points were statistically significant for all antibodies assays but IgG4. There was a statistically significant difference between the first and the months thereafter when IgG assays with ELISA and FC were compared. IgG IFA assay results did not distinguish infection between the 12 month time points. However, the ELISA, ELFA and FC IgM assay distinguished the first and second month sera from the others. Among IgG subclasses, only IgG3 distinguished infection time points. The ROC curve analysis was important in establishing cut-off points, which can be used ina future protocol in an attempt to discriminate between acute and more recent past infection. In our study, the best approach model for the temporal toxoplasma infection diagnosis was FC avidity, IgM ELFA and ELFA avidity. This model separated all patients from Group 1 from patients in Group 3 and vice-versa. This is the first report on the use of FC for IgG avidity, IgG subclasses and IgM in the diagnosis of acute toxoplasmosis. This assay showed high specificity for IgG avidity, IgG3 and IgM anti-toxoplasma antibodies and can be used to separate recent acquired from late convalescent infections. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasma | |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasmose/diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject | Marcadores biológicos | |
| dc.subject | Citometria de fluxo | |
| dc.subject | Afinidade de anticorpos | |
| dc.subject | Estudos longitudinais | |
| dc.subject | Medicina tropical | |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasmose | |
| dc.subject | Toxoplasmose/imunologia | |
| dc.subject.other | toxoplasmose/fase aguda | |
| dc.subject.other | Toxoplasmose/diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject.other | T Gondii/diagnóstico | |
| dc.subject.other | Toxoplasmose/imunologia | |
| dc.title | Estudo longitudinal de marcadores sorológicos para o imunodiagnóstico da toxoplasmose aguda humana. | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | José Roberto Mineo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jose Carlos Serufo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Regina Lunardi Rocha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Mauricio de F Antunes | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fausto Edmundo Lima Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelo Simão Ferreira | |
| local.description.resumo | Toxoplasma gondii infecta um terço da população mundial. A infecção aguda que, em geral, é assintomática, pode ser transmitida por via transplacentária, levando a riscos para o feto. Os testes sorológicos disponíveis apresentam limitações para estabelecer o diagnóstico temporal da toxoplasmose aguda. Não foram encontrados estudos deimunodiagnóstico da toxoplasmose aguda humana com painéis de amostras seqüenciais, coletadas ao longo de 12 meses. Da mesma forma não há descrição da utilização da citometria de fluxo (CF) para determinação da avidez e subclasses de IgG. Esse estudo longitudinal de coorte prospectivo, analítico-descritivo, atende à crescente demanda para o desenvolvimento de marcadores diagnósticos mais acurados que permitam distinguir infecção aguda daquela adquirida num passado recente. No período de junho de 2005 a maio de 2008, foram acompanhados, por um ano, 31 pacientes com infecção aguda. Amostras foram coletadas nos meses 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, 10 e 12 após o início dos sintomas e foram separadas em três grupos: grupo 1,infecção aguda (meses 1, 2 e 3); grupo 2, infecção convalescente precoce (meses 4, 6 e 8); grupo 3, infecção convalescente tardia (meses 10 e 12). Utilizaram-se as técnicas clássicas de imunofluorescência indireta (IFI) para detecção de IgG e IgM anti-T. Gondii; ELISA (Enzyme- linked immunosorbent Assay) para IgG, IgM e IgA específicas; ELFA (Enzyme-linked fluorescent assay) para IgG, IgM e avidez de IgG específicas. A CF foi padronizada para quantificação dos anticorpos IgG e IgM, subclasses de IgG e avidez de IgG anti- T. gondii. Para os testes ELISA, ELFA e avidez ELFA e para os testes desenvolvidos nesse estudo dois pontos de corte foram escolhidos: a) aqueles preconizados pelo fabricante ou laboratório executor e b) pontos de corte ajustados para o diagnóstico de infecção aguda, utilizando os valores de sensibilidade eespecificidade que compõem as tabelas que geraram as curvas ROC. Com intuito de classificar um novo indivíduo em uma das três fases da doença utilizaram-se metodologias de análise discriminante. O presente estudo reafirmou as limitações do uso de IgA na avaliação temporal dainfecção aguda e mostrou que os anticorpos da classe IgM apresentaram sensibilidade diagnóstica para fase aguda de 100% para ELISA, ELFA e CF, e de 89,5% para IFI. Transcorridos 12 meses do início dos sintomas, a permanência de testes IgM foi de 83,8% para ELISA (26/31), 83,3% para ELFA (25/30), 32,6% para CF (16/31) e 29%para IFI (9/31). Os resultados de avidez de IgG, obtidos por ELFA demonstraram evolução gradual e consistente de aumento da avidez ao longo dos 12 meses. Com a técnica de CF, o aumento de avidez de IgG foi mais marcante e acentuado, com melhora da especificidade. Com exceção da IFI, correlação estatisticamente significativa foi evidenciada para os anticorpos da classe IgM para as técnicas ELISA, ELFA, emtodos os meses; ELISA e CF entre os meses 3 e 8; e ELFA e CF do mês dois em diante. Não houve correlação significativa para todos os tempos estudados para os anticorpos IgG e avidez de IgG. O tempo foi fator estatisticamente significante para todos os testes utilizados, à exceção de IgG4. A análise comparativa mês a mês dos resultados de IgG obtidos pelas técnicas de ELISA e CF mostrou diferenças entre o primeiro e os demais meses, enquanto nenhuma diferença foi detectada pela IFI. Já os resultados dos testes ELISA, ELFA e CF para IgM nos dois primeiros meses foram estatisticamente diferentes do terceiro mês em diante. Os resultados de avidez por ELFA e CF distinguem os três primeiros meses dos demais. Dentre as subclasses, a IgG1 comportou-se da mesma forma que a IgG total, enquanto IgG3 foi a que melhor distinguiu o tempo de infecção.As curvas ROC permitiram estabelecer ajustes nos pontos de corte convencionais com vistas a montar um protocolo que melhor discriminasse a fase aguda da toxoplasmose. O modelo formado por avidez CF, IgM ELFA e avidez ELFA apresentou melhor desempenho. Esse modelo mostrou que nenhum paciente do grupo 1 foi erroneamente classificado no grupo 3, e vice-versa, permitindo afirmar que uma amostra não pertence ao grupo convalescente tardio ou que não provém de paciente com infecção aguda. O presente estudo avaliou pela primeira vez a técnica de CF para detecção da avidez de IgG, subclasses de IgG e IgM anti-Toxoplasma, e demonstrou que essa poderá ser importante ferramenta para o diagnóstico sorológico das fases aguda e convalescente tardia da toxoplasmose humana sintomática. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |