O poema é um animal: obscuros bestiários de Herberto Helder
| dc.creator | Carolina Anglada de Rezende | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-12-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Using the poetic experience of portuguese writer Herberto Helder, this study analyzes certain representations of animals in his work in order to relativise the traditionally construed theoretic places proposed by other fields of knowledge, such as Philosophy, Anthropology, and Literary Theory. At first, the helderian 'lyrical machine' and its operations ofreversibility and metamorphosis are presented, as well as considerations partaining to particular aspects of this poet's work. We investigate, along these lines, the ontological rule of humans with the intent to create methodological pathways for the reflection regarding animal otherness, which stands as the center of the present research. As the poet recovers a decadent genre such as the bestiary for his intents and purposes, Helder avails himself of animality in an operation of criticism which, in the writing of becoming, proposes new approaches and perceptions of the unknowable. Finally, we establish relationships between the appropriation of tradition and the gesture of translation, which, in Helder, are processes that affirm writing as an opening to the foreign as well as to otherness | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Metamorfose na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Poesia portuguesa Historia e critica | |
| dc.subject | Helder, Herberto , 1930 Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject.other | Herberto Helder | |
| dc.subject.other | bestiário | |
| dc.subject.other | poesia | |
| dc.title | O poema é um animal: obscuros bestiários de Herberto Helder | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Sabrina Sedlmayer Pinto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Ester Maciel de Oliveira Borges | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Emílio Carlos Roscoe Maciel | |
| local.description.resumo | A partir da experiência poética do escritor português Herberto Helder, buscou-se ler certas figurações do animal em sua obra, com o objetivo de relativizar os lugares teóricos tradicionalmente construídos por diferentes campos do saber, a exemplo da filosofia, da antropologia e da teoria literária. Em um primeiro momento, apresenta-se a máquina lírica helderiana e as suas operações de reversibilidade e metamorfose, tangenciando aspectos particulares da obra deste poeta. Nós investigamos, assim, o estatuto ontológico do humano com o intuito de abrir passagens metodológicas para a reflexão acerca da alteridade animal, que é o cerne da presente pesquisa. Ao recuperar, para tanto, um gênero decadente, a saber, o bestiário, o poeta se apodera da animalidade como operação crítica capaz de, em uma escrita do devir, propor novas aproximações e percepções do incognoscível. Por fim, foram estabelecidas relações entre a apropriação da tradição e o gesto de tradução, cujos processos, em Helder, afirmam a escrita como uma abertura ao estrangeiro e à alteridade | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |