Estudo de vacinas lentogênicas (B e La Sota) contra a Doença de Newcastle, comercializadas no Brasil. Caracterização das amostras virais e avaliação de qualidade das vacinas: Caracterização das amostras virais e avaliação de qualidade das vacinas
dc.creator: Sonia Armonia Montenegro Heredia
dc.date.issued: 1977-06-06
dc.description.abstract: Seven commercial lentogenic Newcastle disease vaccines, three of the B¹ strain and four of the La Sota strain, produced by four different manufacturers, covering nearly 80% of the brazilian poultry vaccine market were studied. All the vaccines were tested to evaluate their efficacy, being submitted to the following tests: purity, potency, antigen content, innocuity and stability. The lentogenic strains were identified on the basis of their response to five tests: Mean Death Time (MDT), Intracerebral Pathogenicity Index for day old chicks (ICPI), heat stability of the hemagglutinin, stability of infectivity at pH 3 and agglutination of horse erytrocytes. No differences were found in the resistance to intramuscular challenge exposure with 105 Embryo Lethal Dose50 (ELD50) of a velogenic viscerotropic Newcastle strain isolated from a field case, neither between the strains nor the producing laboratories. Two La Sota vaccines and one B¹ vaccine from three laboratories, exhibited 90% protection or higher. Under carefully controlled conditions, chicks with congenital passive immunity, vaccinated at twelve days of age, elicited average responses of 89,3% protection for 10 6.59 EID50/dose and 87.5%protection for vaccinal titers of 10 5.87 EID50/dose. Three La Sota vaccines were stable in their vaccinal titer until the expiration date. All of the vaccines were satisfactory, both in the innocuity and purity tests. The IH antibodies showed the greater rise in titer 19 days after vaccination, being significantly higher for La Sota strain. The passive immunity interfered with the formation of active immunity, in all the B1 vaccines and in one La Sota vaccine. The SN antibodies showed better correlation with the immunity affordaiby the vaccines than the IH antibodies. Differences were found in the typing of the lentogenic strains as compared with the standard values.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Doença de Newcastle Vacina
dc.subject: Ave domestica Doenças Vacinação
dc.subject.other: Medicina Veterinária
dc.title: Estudo de vacinas lentogênicas (B e La Sota) contra a Doença de Newcastle, comercializadas no Brasil. Caracterização das amostras virais e avaliação de qualidade das vacinas: Caracterização das amostras virais e avaliação de qualidade das vacinas
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Ronaldo Reis
local.contributor.referee1Regino Leonardo de Oliveira
local.contributor.referee1Elvio Carlos Moreira
local.description.resumoA doença de Newcastle tem sido considerada como o problema sanitário mais importante na indústria avícola brasileira desde o aparecimento do primeiro surto em Macapá, território do Amapá, em 1953 (SANTOS et alli, 1954). Nos últimos anos o vírus tem se apresentado sob uma forma altamente patogênica, não somente para as aves domésticas, como também para outras espécies silvestres e migratórias. Esta nova forma, conhecida como Newcastle viscerotrópica, é causada por amostras de vírus velogênico que se diferenciam das amostras responsáveis pelas formas clássicas, pela sua elevada virulência e contagiosidade, embora apresentem composição antigênica idênticas (ERRADICATE,1971; ALLAN ET alli, 1973; HANSON,1974; ALLAN,1975). O aparecimento desta forma mais virulenta da doença de Newcastle, em países de avicultura intensiva, tem determinado um contínuo incremento nas medidas de controle da doenças através de vacinação, higiene e isolamento visando, respectivamente, reduzir a excreção de vírus infectante, diminuir a quantidade de vírus viável e limitar as possibilidades de disseminação do vírus.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG