Bullying escolar: associação com possível bruxismo do sono e fatores desencadeantes
| dc.creator | Letícia Silva Alonso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-04-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Bullying is an aggressive behavior that generates emotional consequences. Vulnerable individuals are more likely to suffer this aggression. Sleep bruxism is a masticatory muscle activity that is associated with psychosocial factors. The objective of article 1 (n=431) was to analyze the association of possible sleep bruxism (SB) with school bullying. The objective of article 2 (n=425) was to identify the association between triggering factors of bullying and individuals involved in bullying as victims and bully-victims. The objective of article 3 was to analyze the accuracy of the response given by guardians in a questionnaire about sleep bruxism (SB) compared to the sleep diary. The study was approved by the Human Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Minas Gerais under protocol number CAAE 82839718.4.0000.5149. Schoolchildren aged between 8 and 11 years old, enrolled in public and private schools in Lavras, and their guardians participated in the research. Guardians answered a questionnaire, developed for research, about the occurrence of SB (gnashing teeth [GT]) in schoolchildren, sociodemographic data, and a seven day sleep diary. The schoolchildren answered a questionnaire, developed for research, about teeth, hair, skin color, height, weight, mouth, nose, and other factors that can interfere with peer relationships at school. They completed the Brazilian version of the Olweus Bully/Victim Questionnaire. Statistical analysis of articles 1, 2 and 3 included descriptive analyses. Poisson regression (RR-Rate Ratio) was used in article 1 and Multinomial Logistic (OR) regression in article 2 (p≤0.05). In article 3 the results were provided with a ROC curve and accuracy measurement (area under the curve – AUC). As a result of article 1, it was found that the frequence of GT among schoolchildren were victims-bullies had 1.57 times higher (RR = 1.57; 95%CI=1.04– 2.36; p= 0.030). The frequence of GT among schoolchildren who reported waking up tired in the morning at least once a week was 1.33 times higher (RR=1.33; 95%CI=1.00–1.78; p=0.050), frequence of GT among schoolchildren whose family monthly income is equal to a minimum wage or less presented 1.49 times higher (RR=1.49, 95% CI=1.04–2.13, p=0.027). In article 2, it was observed that bully-victim schoolchildren were more likely to be from public schools (OR=5.43, 95%CI=1.14- 25.91; p=0.034) and bullied schoolchildren were more likely to report other individual characteristics (example: use of glasses) (OR=3.31; 95%CI=1.14-9.57; p=0.027) and teeth characteristics (PR=3.80; 95%CI=1.38 -10.41; p=0.010) as factors that interfere with his interaction with colleagues. In article 3, it was found that the comparison of the questionnaire with the sleep diary, for the diagnosis of SB, showed an AUC of 87.6% (CI95%=83.2% - 92.1%) It was concluded that being involved in bullying behaviors at school, schoolchildren tiredness upon waking up, and low family income are associated with possible SB among students. The findings also showed that teeth and other individual characteristics are associated with bullying victims and being involved in bullying as a bully-victim is associated with the type of school. The SB diagnostic questionnaire showed relevant accuracy when compared to the 7-day sleep diary | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Bruxismo | |
| dc.subject | Comportamento | |
| dc.subject | Bullying | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Fatores desencadeantes | |
| dc.subject.other | Bruxismo | |
| dc.subject.other | Comportamento | |
| dc.subject.other | Bullying | |
| dc.subject.other | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.other | Fatores desencadeantes | |
| dc.title | Bullying escolar: associação com possível bruxismo do sono e fatores desencadeantes | |
| dc.title.alternative | School bullying: association with possible sleep bruxism and triggering/precipitant factors | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Júnia Maria Cheib Serra-Negra | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Miriam Pimenta Parreira do Vale | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8040513688245198 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Clarissa Lopes Drumond | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Tahyná Duda Deps Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Janice Simpson de Paula | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernanda de Morais Ferreira | |
| local.description.embargo | 2025-04-18 | |
| local.description.resumo | Bullying é um comportamento agressivo que gera consequências emocionais. Indivíduos vulneráveis estão sujeitos a sofrer esta agressão. Bruxismo do sono (BS) é uma atividade muscular mastigatória que está associado a fatores psicossociais. O objetivo do artigo 1 (n=431) foi analisar a associação de possível BS com bullying escolar. O objetivo do artigo 2 (n=425) foi identificar a associação entre fatores desencadeantes de bullying e indivíduos envolvidos em bullying como vítimas e vítimas-intimidadores. O objetivo do artigo 3 foi analisar a acurácia da resposta dada pelos responsáveis em um questionário acerca do BS comparado ao diário do sono. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa em Humanos da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (protocolo 82839718.4.0000.5149). Participaram da pesquisa escolares com idade entre 8 a 11 anos, matriculados em escolas públicas e privadas de Lavras, e seus responsáveis. Os responsáveis responderam a um questionário, desenvolvido para a pesquisa, com duas perguntas sobre a ocorrência do BS (ranger de dentes [RD]) nos escolares, dados sociodemográficos e um diário do sono de sete dias. Os escolares responderam um questionário, desenvolvido para a pesquisa, sobre dentes, cabelo, cor da pele, altura, peso, boca, nariz e outras características que podem interferir no relacionamento com os pares na escola; e preencheram a versão brasileira do Olweus Bully/Victim Questionnaire. A análise estatística do artigo 1, 2 e 3 incluiu análises descritivas. A regressão de Poisson (RR:Razão das Taxas) foi utilizada no artigo 1 e a regressão Logística Multinomial (OR) no artigo 2 (p≤0,05). No artigo 3 os resultados foram fornecidos com curva ROC e medição de acurácia (área sob a curva – AUC). Como resultado para o artigo 1 verificou-se que a frequência de RD entre os escolares vítimas-intimidadores foi 1,57 maior (RR=1,57; IC95%=1,04–2,36; p= 0,030). A frequência de RD entre os escolares que relataram acordar cansados pela manhã pelo menos uma vez por semana foi 1,33 vezes maior (RR=1,33; IC95%=1,00–1,78; p=0,050) e a frequência de RD entre escolares cuja renda familiar mensal é igual ou inferior a um salário mínimo apresentou 1,49 vezes maior (RR=1,49, IC95%=1,04-2,13, p=0,027). No artigo 2 observou-se que escolares vítimas-intimidadores eram mais propensos a serem de escola pública (OR=5,43, IC95%=1,14-25,91; p=0,034) e os escolares vítimas de bullying eram mais propensos a relatarem outras características individuais, como uso de óculos (OR=3,31; IC95%=1,14-9,57; p=0,027) e características dos dentes (OR=3,80; IC95%=1,38-10,41; p=0,010) como fatores que atrapalham seu convívio com os colegas. No artigo 3 verificou-se que a comparação do questionário com o diário do sono, para diagnóstico de BS, demonstrou uma AUC de 87,6% (IC95%=83,2% - 92,1%). Conclui-se que estar envolvido em comportamentos de bullying na escola, cansaço do escolar ao acordar e baixa renda familiar estão associados ao possível BS entre escolares. Os achados mostraram, também, que dentes e outras características individuais estão associados à ser vítima de bullying e estar envolvido em bullying como vítima-intimidador está associado com o tipo de escola. O questionário de diagnóstico de BS mostrou uma acurácia relevante quando comparado ao diário do sono de 7 dias. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOPEDIATRIA E ORTODONTIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |