African-american manhood: obstacles, reactions and reconciliation in A raisin in the sun, Dutchman and Blues for Mister Charlie
| dc.creator | Orozimbo Paolucci Neto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work intends to analyze the plays 'A Raisin in the Sun', by Lorraine Hansberry, 'Dutchman', by Amiri Baraka, and 'Blues for Mister Charlie', by James Baldwin, regarding the male characters' performance of the African-American masculinity. Written during the height of the Civil Rights Movements of the 1960s in the United States, these plays carry a strong critique of mainstream American society, which permits a clearer perception of the obstacles, responses and healing processes involved in the African-American man's construction of his manhood. To substantiate this research, it was first necessary to revisit Gender Studies to localize the problems of the construction of masculinity along with the issue of hegemonic masculinities. Only after observing the patterns related to the shaping white hegemonic masculinities in American society is that subjugated masculinities, such as African American's, can be comprehended. The construction of masculinity the characters Walter Jr., Clay and Richard undergo exemplifies the theory used to observe and describe the obstacles and responses African-American men face to reach their manhood. Each character in their own way confronts similar obstacles, as well as responds to them similarly, displaying a pattern of African-American men's obstacles and responses involved in the construction of black manhood. Besides, the process is painful to the characters in all the three plays, and the pain inflicted upon them, sometimes, is only extinguished by their death. Nonetheless, it is in the healing process that the most paradoxical aspect of this construction is highlighted. It is through the mending and bonding support offered by their women that black men are finally able to reach their maturity as men and overcome their problems | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Teatro americano História e crítica | |
| dc.subject | Baraka, Imamu Amiri, 1934- Dutchman Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Negros Estados Unidos História | |
| dc.subject | Hansberry, Lorraine, 1930-1965 Raisin in the sun Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Negros na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Homens afro-americanos | |
| dc.subject | Masculinidade | |
| dc.subject | Baldwin, James, 1924-1987 Blues for Mister Charlie Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Homens na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Literatura e sociedade | |
| dc.subject.other | Estudos Literários | |
| dc.title | African-american manhood: obstacles, reactions and reconciliation in A raisin in the sun, Dutchman and Blues for Mister Charlie | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Jose de Paiva dos Santos | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Glaucia Renate Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Vivian Bernardes Margutti | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho pretende analisar as peças A Raisin in the Sun, de Lorraine Hansberry, Dutchman, de Amiri Baraka, e Blues for Mister Charlie, de James Baldwin, concernente a performance da masculinidade afro-americana de seus protagonistas homens. Escritas no ápice dos Movimentos dos Direitos Civis da década de sessenta nos Estados Unidos, estas peças carregam uma crítica forte sobre a sociedade americana em geral, o que permite uma percepção mais clara dos obstáculos, reações e conciliação envolvidos na construção da maturidade masculina do homem afro-americano. Para fundamentar esta pesquisa foi necessário revisitar os estudos de gênero para localizar os problemas da construção de masculinidade referente à questão das masculinidades hegemônicas. Somente após a observação dos padrões relativos às delimitações das masculinidades hegemônicas dos brancos na sociedade americana é que as masculinidades subjugadas, assim como a dos afro-americanos, podem ser delimitadas e compreendidas. A construção de masculinidades a que os personagens Walter Jr., Clay e Richard sesubmetem exemplificam a teoria usada na observação e descrição dos obstáculos e reações que os homens afro-americanos encaram para alcançar sua maturidade como homens. Cada personagem, a sua maneira, confronta obstáculos semelhantes, assim como reage a eles de forma similar, ilustrando um padrão para os obstáculos e reações dos homens afro-americanos na construção da masculinidade negra. Além disso, o processo é doloroso para os personagens nas três peças, e a dor causada, muitas vezes, só cessa com a morte. Não obstante, é no processo de cura das feridas que se evidencia o aspecto mais paradoxal, pois é justamente no suporte oferecido pela figura feminina de suas mulheres, que eles finalmente alcançam sua maturidade como homens | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |