Os verbos de estado no português brasileiro
dc.creator: Kely Stefani de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-18
dc.description.abstract: In this dissertation, we take as object of study the verbs of state (VENDLER, 1967) of Brazilian Portuguese (PB), such as ter ‘have’, existir ‘exist’, saber ‘know’, custar ‘cost’, significar ‘mean’, morar ‘live’, carecer ‘lack’, aparentar ‘look like’, etc. The states describe situations that are durable, but that do not develop, do not progress in time and do not exhibit a definite final result. In other words, such verbs are characterized by having the aspectual values of static, durability and atelicity (VENDLER, 1967). As we are part of the Lexical Syntax-Semantic Interface research line (LEVIN, 1993; PINKER, 2013 [1989]; LEVIN; RAPPAPORT HOVAV, 2005; CANÇADO; GODOY; AMARAL, 2017), we share the assumption that some significant semantic characteristics of verbal items influence their syntactic behavior. Therefore, we aim to verify what are the semantic properties of these verbs that have an impact on grammar. Therefore, we seek to group the state verbs of PB into verbal classes (LEVIN, 2010; CANÇADO; GONÇALVES, 2016; CANÇADO; AMARAL, 2016), according to their common semantic and syntactic properties. In addition, based on the predicate decomposition approach (DOWTY, 1979; PINKER, 2013 [1989]; RAPPAPORT HOVAV; LEVIN, 1998; CANÇADO; AMARAL, 2016), we also propose semantic representation structures for the studied verb classes. We base our research on the proposals of Carlson (1977), Bach (1986), Pinker (2013 [1989]), Moreira (2000), Maienborn (2003), Rothmayr (2009) and Cunha (2004, 2011), who propose that state verbs constitute at least two or more classes. Based on these proposals, in particular, Carlson's (1977) proposal, it is observed that what groups the BP state verbs into different classes is the fact that these predicates are individual-level predicates, which denote permanent or stable, or Stage-level predicates, which denote transient or temporary states. We verified that these verbs are divided into two classes: in the “class of verbs of inherent state”, which is subdivided into the subclass of “existential verbs” and in the subclass of “reciprocal verbs”, and in the “class of intermittent state verbs”, which is subdivided into the subclass of “locative verbs” and the subclass of “measure verbs”. We conclude, therefore, that the BP data we present corroborates our initial hypothesis, that the aspectual class of the BP state verbs can be fragmented into smaller verbal classes, due to their semantic and syntactic diversity.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Verbos
dc.subject: Sintaxe
dc.subject: Língua portuguesa – Semântica
dc.subject: Linguística
dc.subject.otherverbos de estado
dc.subject.otheraspecto lexical
dc.subject.otherclasses verbais
dc.subject.otherindividual-level
dc.subject.otherstage-level
dc.subject.othersintaxe
dc.subject.othersemântica
dc.subject.otherportuguês brasileiro
dc.title: Os verbos de estado no português brasileiro
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Márcia Maria Cançado Lima
local.contributor.advisor1Luana Lopes Amaral
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/5326401806609167
local.contributor.referee1Letícia Lucinda Meirelles
local.contributor.referee1Roberlei Alves Bertucci
local.description.resumoNesta dissertação, tomamos como objeto de estudo os verbos de estado (VENDLER, 1967) do português brasileiro (PB), como ter, existir, saber, custar, significar, morar, carecer, aparentar, etc. Os estados descrevem situações que são durativas, mas que não se desenvolvem, não progridem no tempo e não exibem um resultado final definido. Ou seja, tais verbos são caracterizados por possuírem os valores aspectuais de estatividade, duratividade e atelicidade (VENDLER, 1967). Por estarmos inseridos na linha de pesquisa da Interface Sintaxe-Semântica Lexical (LEVIN, 1993; PINKER, 2013 [1989]; LEVIN; RAPPAPORT HOVAV, 2005; CANÇADO; GODOY; AMARAL, 2017), compartilhamos do pressuposto de que algumas características semânticas significativas dos itens verbais influenciam seus comportamentos sintáticos. Assim sendo, objetivamos verificar quais são as propriedades semânticas desses verbos que possuem impacto na gramática. Para tanto, buscamos agrupar os verbos de estado do PB em classes verbais (LEVIN, 2010; CANÇADO; GONÇALVES, 2016; CANÇADO; AMARAL, 2016), de acordo com as suas propriedades semânticas e sintáticas em comum. Além disso, baseados na abordagem de decomposição de predicados (DOWTY, 1979; PINKER, 2013 [1989]; RAPPAPORT HOVAV; LEVIN, 1998; CANÇADO; AMARAL, 2016), também propomos estruturas de representação semântica para as classes de verbos estudadas. Embasamos nossa pesquisa nas propostas de Carlson (1977), Bach (1986), Pinker (2013 [1989]), Moreira (2000), Maienborn (2003), Rothmayr (2009) e Cunha (2004, 2011), que propõem que os verbos de estado constituem pelo menos duas ou mais classes. Com base nessas propostas, em especial, na proposta de Carlson (1977), observa-se que o que agrupa os verbos de estado do PB em classes distintas é o fato de esses predicados serem predicados de Individual-level, que denotam estados permanentes ou estáveis, ou predicados de Stage-level, que denotam estados transitórios ou temporários. Verificamos que esses verbos se dividem em duas classes: na “classe dos verbos de estado inerente”, que se subdivide na subclasse dos “verbos existenciais” e na subclasse dos “verbos recíprocos”, e na “classe dos verbos de estado intermitente”, que se subdivide na subclasse dos “verbos locativos” e na subclasse dos “verbos de medida”. Concluímos, portanto, que os dados do PB que apresentamos corroboram a nossa hipótese inicial, de que a classe aspectual dos verbos de estado do PB pode ser fragmentada em classes verbais menores, devido à sua diversidade semântica e sintática.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Linguísticos